Tenshock motors

Old 07-13-2011, 08:03 AM
  #61  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 101
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default Tenshock - Sc401 / 4000kv

I have 2 vehicles that i have set up with MMP and SC401 motors purchased through CK Hobbies. After reading alot of the comments on here. i figured I would try it on my backup truck. I must say, these are very strong motor. Ran a couple heats this past weekend in 100 degree weather on outside, dusty track. My vehicle settings were, Geared 14/46 in my Jammin-SCRT10. After heat 1, finished 3rd, temps at 148. Next heat, i went to my other vehicle running 12/42 on a Hyper10-SC. after heat, finished 2nd, temps again low at 146 after 6 minute heats. I had enough for on the low-end and top-end speeds. Enough punch to get me through tight corners into doubles and tons of top-end for the straight a way.
For the cost, i am pretty pleased with what I got out of them. Btw, primary vehicle is a sc10 4x4 with HW sc8 and CKhobby 4000KV motor. Geared 12t/60t. I know that is for another thread. But another awesome combo setup.
bcinntx is offline  
Old 05-24-2012, 05:33 PM
  #62  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
TCCustoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: South Central Michigan
Posts: 1,512
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default esc?

ok, i will soon be ordering the sc411 4600kvfor my Losi scte and looking at running the sct pro from hobbywing...Alot of guys love this combo so that is why i chose it!

Would i gain anything from goin to the 150a xerun or ezrun and if so which would be better...I think im more excited just to get the motor than i am to run it, lol? Any help would be great as im almost ready to order!

Also, can you get spare parts like bearings or anything from these motors as i had a BL traxxas product and did use a set of bearings after 2 years of running so if i can get parts, where do i get them? Thanks
TCCustoms is offline  
Old 03-20-2014, 08:58 PM
  #63  
Tech Master
iTrader: (53)
 
bigjerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pasadena Tx
Posts: 1,159
Trader Rating: 53 (98%+)
Default

whos the expert on theses motors sc401 4400 how do I wire it up
bigjerry is offline  
Old 03-20-2014, 09:14 PM
  #64  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,465
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Wiring is no different to any other sensorless motor

Connect all three wires, if it spins in the wrong direction swap any two to reverse it

What car are you putting it in ?
crusey_aus is offline  
Old 03-20-2014, 10:17 PM
  #65  
Tech Master
iTrader: (53)
 
bigjerry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pasadena Tx
Posts: 1,159
Trader Rating: 53 (98%+)
Default

Originally Posted by crusey_aus View Post
Wiring is no different to any other sensorless motor

Connect all three wires, if it spins in the wrong direction swap any two to reverse it

What car are you putting it in ?
Tekno SCT411
bigjerry is offline  
Old 03-20-2014, 10:23 PM
  #66  
Tech Master
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,465
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Assuming you are running 2s lipos, gear the car for 35 mph and monitor your motor temps

What ESC are you planning to use ?

Cheers
crusey_aus is offline  
Old 08-23-2015, 10:08 AM
  #67  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 109
Default

anyone running 2100 or maybe 1900kv 6 pole motor on hobbywing SC 120A ESC? I have the 130A team orion version and reading about RPM limits for 6 pole motors, I feel like it may not work.
eMDee is offline  
Old 08-26-2015, 11:12 PM
  #68  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 109
Default

so I contacted hobbywing and got an answer ,that yes, 3000kv limit on 4s means 2000kv limit on 4s for a 6 pole motor + they suggest sticking to a regular 4 pole
eMDee is offline  
Old 08-27-2015, 08:41 AM
  #69  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 109
Default

and tech support from team orion says (conntacted also them, since I have orion/hobbywing speedo) :

"The real limit is Watt/Amp, the KV is just an indication.
6 pole is sort of new and probably will need specific firmware to work perfectly. But yes, it should work."
eMDee is offline  
Old 11-21-2015, 12:20 PM
  #70  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 1
Default i want to know if...

Well i have a mamba max pro esc and i want to know if i can run tenshock 2400kv 6 pole with this esc? I'll run 3s and 4s...
Abrahamll is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.