Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Can the standard, 2WD brushed Slash go 3S? >

Can the standard, 2WD brushed Slash go 3S?

Can the standard, 2WD brushed Slash go 3S?

Reply

Old 03-11-2011, 05:47 PM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 207
Default Can the standard, 2WD brushed Slash go 3S?

My brushless 4WD can go 3S if geared down (never done it, 2S is way fast enough).
But how about my can-motor 2S 2WD Slash? Could I gear it down and put a 3S pack in there? Will the ESC handle 12volts over the standard 8 volt 2S set up?

Might be a way to get that little more punch out of it with out spending any money on it (have dozens of 3S 4S and 6S packs from my planes....only 2S I have are for these Slash trucks).

Coo
CooHead is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2011, 06:28 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (25)
 
T. Herwig's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Somerset, PA
Posts: 2,373
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by CooHead View Post
My brushless 4WD can go 3S if geared down (never done it, 2S is way fast enough).
But how about my can-motor 2S 2WD Slash? Could I gear it down and put a 3S pack in there? Will the ESC handle 12volts over the standard 8 volt 2S set up?

Might be a way to get that little more punch out of it with out spending any money on it (have dozens of 3S 4S and 6S packs from my planes....only 2S I have are for these Slash trucks).

Coo
Are you using the XL-5 esc or VXL ESC in the 2wd Slash?

XL-5 ESC - NO
VXL-3S ESC - Yes
T. Herwig is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2011, 06:50 PM
  #3  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
bigben1165's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: grand rapids, michigan
Posts: 3,068
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

do you know if you have brushless or brushed motor in your truck?
bigben1165 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2011, 07:21 PM
  #4  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 207
Default

As the post states, it is the stock standard brushed (AKA "Can-motor") motor with standard RTR ESC.
How do I know if I have this XL-5 or the VXL?

I'll go look at it and see if there is a sticker designating what ESC it is.

But, it is the stock, canned motor, brushed, two wire, non-brushless cheaper, 550 style motor that comes with the basic, bare bones RTR package.

Coo
CooHead is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2011, 07:38 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
scwrod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,421
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

XL-5 is stock with brushed motor. The XL-5 is only rated up to 9.6 volts.
scwrod is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2011, 08:34 PM
  #6  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 207
Default

yea...I was just flipping throught the instructions/parts books. No where does it mention 3S capability. Rated volts are to low.


Dang...that would have been a good quick burst of power and drop of weight....and cost nothing.
Dang...I'm tempted to plug one in and try it. WHo knows what overhead they build into these ESCs??
But overhead for quick amps...not constant, 50% more, volts.

If I do that, I'tll probably smoke the ESC straight away. They are made for a specific voltage. But....then I'd be forced to get a proper brushless set-up for it.

That is really the only way to keep up with the Joneses.

I was just reading a thread of a recomended eZrun brushless set up for $65 bucks.....unless this ESC will take 12V.
Here goes.
I'm going to plug it in.
Expect to be ordering a BL system for it in minutes.....


Coo
CooHead is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2011, 08:38 PM
  #7  
Tech Prophet
 
tc5 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: levittown pa
Posts: 16,999
Default

are you racing or bashing ?

i think a 2s is plently of power for the stock motor

i think 3s whould be to much to lay the power down.
tc5 man is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2011, 08:47 PM
  #8  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 207
Default

Race only.
I only need 10-15% more power.
I would gear it w a y down...just a little quicker spool up and a little more rpm is needed. The SC10 and Blits and the like with brushless standard (what's it, 17.5?) are that bit quicker and stronger. The efficiancies of the BL and the boosts of the ESC...just that little bit more they have over this brushed.

Not to mention, their lighter and lower CG. But I can't do anything about that (well, I could put a lowering kit on...and tons of other stuff). But I was just putzing around in the shop putting RPM arms on the worn out rear and was thinking.....

....if all it took was a gear change and use a 3cell pack?.....

But no, somebody else try it first.

CooHead is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2011, 09:05 PM
  #9  
Tech Prophet
 
tc5 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: levittown pa
Posts: 16,999
Default

Originally Posted by CooHead View Post
Race only.
I only need 10-15% more power.
I would gear it w a y down...just a little quicker spool up and a little more rpm is needed. The SC10 and Blits and the like with brushless standard (what's it, 17.5?) are that bit quicker and stronger. The efficiancies of the BL and the boosts of the ESC...just that little bit more they have over this brushed.

Not to mention, their lighter and lower CG. But I can't do anything about that (well, I could put a lowering kit on...and tons of other stuff). But I was just putzing around in the shop putting RPM arms on the worn out rear and was thinking.....

....if all it took was a gear change and use a 3cell pack?.....

But no, somebody else try it first.








yea you could try to gear down if you use a 3s its worth a try.
i guess one or two teeth down on the pinion.
tc5 man is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2011, 09:13 PM
  #10  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 207
Default

?

Taking power out of the set-up isn't the problem...or the issue.

The fly in the ointment of my plan is putting 12v into the cheese-dog brushed ESC.

It might take it and work. I doubt it. It would smoke. But maybe not?...anybody tried?
I'm so tempted now...but no way.
It can't work.

CooHead
CooHead is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2011, 09:24 PM
  #11  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: San Diego
Posts: 280
Default

I think you will find most tracks only allow 2S lipos to compete.
Murray100 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2011, 09:49 PM
  #12  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Northern Illinois
Posts: 207
Default

yea, that's another good point.
Along with the fact that I can't plug a 3S into it.


Coo
CooHead is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 03:56 AM
  #13  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (44)
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Some where
Posts: 3,040
Trader Rating: 44 (100%+)
Default

No, I believe the esc can only handle up 2 9.6volts which is an 8-cell NIMH pack, 2s is more than enough on the stock can with proper gearing and if you break the motor in
NitroLuver is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2011, 04:16 AM
  #14  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (32)
 
SuperEk4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Singapore
Posts: 10,333
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Murray100 View Post
I think you will find most tracks only allow 2S lipos to compete.

+1
SuperEk4 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service