Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Switch Question for the GT. >

Switch Question for the GT.

Switch Question for the GT.

Reply

Old 08-29-2004, 09:19 AM
  #1  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (7)
 
yodace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Caleb
Posts: 2,524
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default Switch Question for the GT.

What is a good on/off switch to get for a GT?

Because the one I half doesn't appear to be long enough. I just installed the RPM receiver box and the wire leading away from the switch just barely reachs the receiver box.

Any part number or info on how to fix this problem would be helpful....
yodace is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2004, 01:18 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (28)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Henderson, NV
Posts: 4,151
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

You have two choices...

You can purchase an extension, but you now have one extra power connection.

The other option, which is much better is to purchase an extension that is long enough to reach all the way from the switch to the receiver. Cut off the male end of the extension leaving only the end that plugs into the receiver. Strip back the wires on the end that you have removed the plug. Pop open the switch and remove the wire that is too short. Solder on your longer wire that reaches the receiver. Snap the switch back together. Now you have a switch with a battery wire that is only one piece and it reaches the receiver. If you can solder, this will only take a few minutes.. Best bet would be for you to make a second one, as switches do fail and you will want to have a backup that is quick and easy to install while at the track.
Scott Fisher is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2004, 04:18 PM
  #3  
Tech Regular
 
corradopsi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: pa
Posts: 329
Default

or you could just buy a new switch with a handy dandy charging lead built into it like i run. then you never need to pull your pack to charge it, just take the car home and plug it in. all my cars packs last me an entire day of racing except my 1/8 buggy. but with the receiver box, its so easy to change it doesnt matter.
corradopsi is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2004, 04:28 PM
  #4  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (7)
 
yodace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Caleb
Posts: 2,524
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

U guys have any part numbers?
yodace is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2004, 04:57 PM
  #5  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (28)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Henderson, NV
Posts: 4,151
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

corrado:

According to the original question, the wire that plugs into the receiver isn't long enough. Having a charge cord on the switch doesn't make the power wire longer.

Yodace: If you go to your local hobby shop, they should have extensions. They are very commonly used in planes for the wing servo.
Scott Fisher is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2004, 09:44 PM
  #6  
Tech Regular
 
beetlebz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 452
Default

i got a switch with my futaba radio, and i have a rear shock tower with a mounting hole for the switch (actually someone told me it was a mounting hole for a charging jack for nicds but it fits perfectly) and on my GT i have no problems reaching the reciever with the wire.

unless of course you mean a monster Gt, in which case ill shut my cake hole
beetlebz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2004, 09:55 PM
  #7  
Tech Regular
 
corradopsi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: pa
Posts: 329
Default

Originally posted by Scott Fisher
corrado:

According to the original question, the wire that plugs into the receiver isn't long enough. Having a charge cord on the switch doesn't make the power wire longer.
as some would think. however all the switches i have bought like i described, have much longer cords than your average switch. which is why i recommended it. it solves his problem and is an upgrade.
corradopsi is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2004, 01:23 AM
  #8  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (28)
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Henderson, NV
Posts: 4,151
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

every switch that I have put on my GT has a charge plug on it and none of them have the power cord long enough to reach into the RPM receiver box.
Scott Fisher is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service