Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
tenshock sc401  short course Brushless MOTOR >

tenshock sc401 short course Brushless MOTOR

tenshock sc401 short course Brushless MOTOR

Old 09-02-2011, 06:33 AM
  #781  
Tech Master
iTrader: (19)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,307
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Any thoughts on if a mmp/4600 combo would work better on 3s? Ive had no luck w it on 2s...
nitro0619 is offline  
Old 09-02-2011, 06:40 AM
  #782  
Tech Regular
 
Artikbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Catalunya, Spain
Posts: 323
Default

Well, it is a rather fast motor, is it geared properly?
Artikbot is offline  
Old 09-02-2011, 06:55 AM
  #783  
Tech Master
iTrader: (19)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,307
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Artikbot View Post
Well, it is a rather fast motor, is it geared properly?
Its not a gearing issue its a major cogging issue.....it basically is undriveable in my truck on 2s. It just cogs too bad. Havent tried a castle bec on it yet but was thinkin a 3s lipo might be the answer
nitro0619 is offline  
Old 09-02-2011, 08:21 AM
  #784  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (4)
 
Cptn Cartwheel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 817
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

the MMP is the problem. They just dont work with these motors. Buy an RX8 if you can find one.
Cptn Cartwheel is offline  
Old 09-02-2011, 08:38 AM
  #785  
Tech Master
iTrader: (13)
 
Ridley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,460
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by nitro0619 View Post
Any thoughts on if a mmp/4600 combo would work better on 3s? Ive had no luck w it on 2s...
If you are running a 2s lipo, just run jumpers to your RX and give it direct power and bypass the MMP internal BEC altogether. That may fix your issues. I have guys bring me their MMP powered 4x4's all the time at the track to try to get them to run right, and thats first thing I have them try. It usually works pretty well, but not always.

Also, make sure your switch is working. I see those go bad and send the MMP into fits as well.
Ridley is offline  
Old 09-02-2011, 09:07 AM
  #786  
Tech Master
iTrader: (19)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,307
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Ridley View Post
If you are running a 2s lipo, just run jumpers to your RX and give it direct power and bypass the MMP internal BEC altogether. That may fix your issues. I have guys bring me their MMP powered 4x4's all the time at the track to try to get them to run right, and thats first thing I have them try. It usually works pretty well, but not always.

Also, make sure your switch is working. I see those go bad and send the MMP into fits as well.
Thx josh i will give that a try. I just hate to not b able to run this motor as ive seen its potential. So 7.4v wont damage a spek rx?
nitro0619 is offline  
Old 09-02-2011, 10:39 AM
  #787  
Tech Master
iTrader: (37)
 
Mr.juarez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,280
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Ridley View Post
If you are running a 2s lipo, just run jumpers to your RX and give it direct power and bypass the MMP internal BEC altogether. That may fix your issues. I have guys bring me their MMP powered 4x4's all the time at the track to try to get them to run right, and thats first thing I have them try. It usually works pretty well, but not always.

Also, make sure your switch is working. I see those go bad and send the MMP into fits as well.
all my switches went out within a few packs of being new. my friend mmp was having switch issues before he even ran 1 pack, so what we do now before installing is just clip those useless things off
Mr.juarez is offline  
Old 09-02-2011, 02:23 PM
  #788  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (140)
 
RC*PHREAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5,131
Trader Rating: 140 (100%+)
Default

Ridley, what are your esc settings? I just picked up a used RX8 and know nothing about it.
RC*PHREAK is offline  
Old 09-02-2011, 02:51 PM
  #789  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (121)
 
ChrisAttebery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Gilroy, CA
Posts: 2,258
Trader Rating: 121 (100%+)
Default

Hey Tim,

Here are my settings out of Hotwire. I can help you set it up tomorrow at NorCal if you'd like.

Setup screen:
Custom cutoff at 7.2V
BL-FW
Timing profile C1 or C2

Brake screen:
0% drag brake
75% brake strength
0% push control
10% brake minimum

Throttle screen:
Throttle profile 3
Neutral width at minimum
15% minimum throttle
85% current limit

Timing screen:
50% timing advance (this equates to about 15 degrees)

Good luck,


Chris
ChrisAttebery is offline  
Old 09-02-2011, 02:55 PM
  #790  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (140)
 
RC*PHREAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5,131
Trader Rating: 140 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ChrisAttebery View Post
Hey Tim,

Here are my settings out of Hotwire. I can help you set it up tomorrow at NorCal if you'd like.

Setup screen:
Custom cutoff at 7.2V
BL-FW
Timing profile C1 or C2

Brake screen:
0% drag brake
75% brake strength
0% push control
10% brake minimum

Throttle screen:
Throttle profile 3
Neutral width at minimum
15% minimum throttle
85% current limit

Timing screen:
50% timing advance (this equates to about 15 degrees)

Good luck,


Chris
yeah, i'd love the help. i don't intend to run it tomorrow. i just want to confirm it works so i can give the guy positive feedback. i just hooked it up and it cogs like a mofo. i have no idea what the settings on it are (it's used). all those tiny lights are tough to decipher.

thanks chris!
RC*PHREAK is offline  
Old 09-02-2011, 03:10 PM
  #791  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (121)
 
ChrisAttebery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Gilroy, CA
Posts: 2,258
Trader Rating: 121 (100%+)
Default

It's probably the minimum throttle. I turned mine up a bit because compared to the Novak 4.5 the TenShock needed more throttle to start rolling.

Originally Posted by RC*PHREAK View Post
yeah, i'd love the help. i don't intend to run it tomorrow. i just want to confirm it works so i can give the guy positive feedback. i just hooked it up and it cogs like a mofo. i have no idea what the settings on it are (it's used). all those tiny lights are tough to decipher.

thanks chris!
ChrisAttebery is offline  
Old 09-02-2011, 03:41 PM
  #792  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 14
Default

Originally Posted by Vismund View Post
Any suggestions for gearing a 4600 in a SCRT10?
Well, no success so far, let me repeat my question, geraing for scrt10 with a 4600? any idea? Someone?
Vismund is offline  
Old 09-02-2011, 03:53 PM
  #793  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (121)
 
ChrisAttebery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Gilroy, CA
Posts: 2,258
Trader Rating: 121 (100%+)
Default

Well, you want a FDR of about 11.6:1. What is the gear ratio of the internal gearboxes?
ChrisAttebery is offline  
Old 09-02-2011, 10:01 PM
  #794  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (4)
 
Cptn Cartwheel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NW Indiana
Posts: 817
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

well the scrt10 has a 46 spur, and the losi has a 40. most are saying 13-14 t pinion for the losi so Id say 16-17 as a guess for your truck. run it for 2 minutes, check temps, and go from there.
Cptn Cartwheel is offline  
Old 09-03-2011, 12:23 AM
  #795  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Posts: 251
Default

anyone know where i can find another 5200kv to pick up as a back up? or maybe someone has one laying around they want to sell me?
RC demon is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.