Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Looking for help with Castle MMM ESC > Looking for help with Castle MMM ESC

Looking for help with Castle MMM ESC

Reply

Old 02-14-2011, 10:50 AM
  #1  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (5)
 
pswag115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Parkesburg, Pa
Posts: 841
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default Looking for help with Castle MMM ESC

I'm trying to troubleshoot a friends Savage Flux. On six cells it has started acting oddly. When at at dead stop, pull the throttle to a set amount and hold, truck will start moving slowly for approx 2 sec then instantly go to whatever throttle position you have held. I've tried updating firmware, changing start power, reset to defaults, even swapping my mmm out of my revo. My mmm acted the same. With only one batt hooked up (3s) it worked fine. I'm considering it may be the batts, but it happens at any throttle position and does not happen on only one batt. I'm running out of ideas. My friend states it just started happening one day. Batts are the same since day one. Any help would be great.
pswag115 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2011, 10:57 AM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
bigben1165's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: grand rapids, michigan
Posts: 3,068
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

is the motor turning freely?
bigben1165 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2011, 11:59 AM
  #3  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (25)
 
T. Herwig's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Somerset, PA
Posts: 2,373
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

What kind of transmitter are you using? Have you attempted to troubleshoot this aspect?
T. Herwig is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2011, 12:04 PM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
bigben1165's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: grand rapids, michigan
Posts: 3,068
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

i had a MMM fry because the motor had siezed up. i guess trouble shoot one thing at a time and narrow it down to what you think may be the cause. if it is the speed control CC has great customer service.
bigben1165 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2011, 01:07 PM
  #5  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 11,530
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Any chance you could see what the esc's LEDs are doing when its moving slowly? If something going on with the MMM, LEDs may be telling you what's causing probs.
Duster_360 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2011, 02:00 PM
  #6  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (5)
 
pswag115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Parkesburg, Pa
Posts: 841
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

I should have posted about the radio. Its the stock pos HPI am radio. No setting that could cause this behavior. Like I posted I swapped in my MMM and it did the same. They are on the current firmware with default settings. I didn't check the motor. If you are moving already it acts normal. Its just start up.
pswag115 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2011, 02:12 PM
  #7  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (5)
 
pswag115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Parkesburg, Pa
Posts: 841
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

I'm hoping one of the castle crew catches this one and can add some input on settings that can cause this.
pswag115 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2011, 02:49 PM
  #8  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
bigben1165's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: grand rapids, michigan
Posts: 3,068
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

id call CC, their # is on their web site and their tech dept is very easy to work with.
bigben1165 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2011, 02:53 PM
  #9  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (8)
 
LunchboX3904's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Shoreline, WA
Posts: 927
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

well it's obviously the motor if your speedo does the same thing. is it jerky at all when it's doing the slow start thing? could be the esc isnt getting enough feedback from the motor. maybe solder joints on the motor?
LunchboX3904 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2011, 03:15 PM
  #10  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (5)
 
pswag115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Parkesburg, Pa
Posts: 841
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

It does not do it on 3s only 6s. I would think that eliminates the motor.
pswag115 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2011, 03:16 PM
  #11  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (5)
 
pswag115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Parkesburg, Pa
Posts: 841
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Does castle do the tech if its HPI branded?
pswag115 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2011, 04:12 PM
  #12  
wyd
Tech Legend
iTrader: (50)
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,196
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

Did you try a stutter stopper or an external BEC. I know with todays servos alot of esc's are having problems with stuff like that and alot of times its due to the receiver loosinga little voltage and causing alot of the problems.
wyd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2011, 04:26 PM
  #13  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 11,530
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by pswag115 View Post
Does castle do the tech if its HPI branded?

Castle has said they will, but prefer that you go thru HPI - ques was asked on their thread on RCMonster.
Duster_360 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2011, 04:44 PM
  #14  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (5)
 
pswag115's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Parkesburg, Pa
Posts: 841
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Brian, no i didn't try a cap. Its all stock. The good on 3s and bad on 6s has me baffled. Its not to hard to do that though.......
pswag115 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service