Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
How do I break in a lipo properly with my SC10 brushless? >

How do I break in a lipo properly with my SC10 brushless?

How do I break in a lipo properly with my SC10 brushless?

Old 02-03-2011, 05:07 PM
  #1  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (10)
 
savannahmick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Savannah Georgia
Posts: 631
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default How do I break in a lipo properly with my SC10 brushless?

I bought a couple Venom 2s 40c 5000mah and I read that I shouldn't discharge at more than 35amps for the first 10-15 charges. How many amps does the stock brushless SC10 use and can I use the new pack like a old one with a stock setup? How important is the break-in and should I use it alot before I race in a club race with it? Thanks for any lipo newbie help!
savannahmick is offline  
Old 02-03-2011, 05:31 PM
  #2  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 76
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Drive it!

Just don't drain it and you will be fine!
PremiereHobbies is offline  
Old 02-03-2011, 05:33 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
iTrader: (15)
 
jag5508's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: South Of Heaven
Posts: 1,664
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by PremiereHobbies View Post
Drive it!

Just don't drain it and you will be fine!

Ah so i have been doing it right .
jag5508 is online now  
Old 02-03-2011, 05:40 PM
  #4  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (88)
 
BMenard17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: North Port, FL
Posts: 6,704
Trader Rating: 88 (99%+)
Default

make sure you have a lipo cut off built in the esc and make sure its on. and enjoy!!
BMenard17 is offline  
Old 02-03-2011, 05:58 PM
  #5  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (10)
 
savannahmick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Savannah Georgia
Posts: 631
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default Yeah thats what I wanted to hear, Thanks guys!

I check to be sure lipo shut-off is on at the beginning of every race day. Will I see a difference in my new 40c venom packs over my old 25c Dynamite pack? THANKS AGAIN!
savannahmick is offline  
Old 02-03-2011, 06:57 PM
  #6  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (5)
 
GizmoJunkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Suwanee, GA
Posts: 999
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

You might see a slight difference, mainly on the punch. Depends on how many mah your packs are and how much current your setup draws.

To be fair though you may not notice anything. Lipos handle power pretty well.
GizmoJunkie is offline  
Old 02-03-2011, 07:53 PM
  #7  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
sircrashalot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Bumping into the B hopefully
Posts: 544
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I think whoever told u that you have to break in lipos is messin with ya
sircrashalot is offline  
Old 02-03-2011, 07:55 PM
  #8  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (11)
 
RC8daBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Palm Desert
Posts: 637
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by sircrashalot View Post
I think whoever told u that you have to break in lipos is messin with ya
+1
RC8daBOMB is offline  
Old 02-03-2011, 08:00 PM
  #9  
Suspended
iTrader: (27)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,183
Trader Rating: 27 (97%+)
Default

Originally Posted by RC8daBOMB View Post
+1
ive noticed with almsot all of my new lipos, that the punch and MAH capacity slightly increase after 6 or 7 full charge/discharges...
FTSC10 is offline  
Old 02-03-2011, 08:03 PM
  #10  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (11)
 
RC8daBOMB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Palm Desert
Posts: 637
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by FTSC10 View Post
ive noticed with almsot all of my new lipos, that the punch and MAH capacity slightly increase after 6 or 7 full charge/discharges...
Ok? That doesn't mean that you need to do any special break in process....
RC8daBOMB is offline  
Old 02-03-2011, 08:06 PM
  #11  
Suspended
iTrader: (27)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,183
Trader Rating: 27 (97%+)
Default

Originally Posted by RC8daBOMB View Post
Ok? That doesn't mean that you need to do any special break in process....
did i say there was one needed?

i just stated that during normal use, my punch/capacity from new, have both increased.
FTSC10 is offline  
Old 02-03-2011, 08:12 PM
  #12  
Tech Master
iTrader: (60)
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: socal
Posts: 1,171
Trader Rating: 60 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by FTSC10 View Post
ive noticed with almsot all of my new lipos, that the punch and MAH capacity slightly increase after 6 or 7 full charge/discharges...
Originally Posted by FTSC10 View Post
did i say there was one needed?

i just stated that during normal use, my punch/capacity from new, have both increased.
why post then reply like that in #2?


seems like you wasted your time for #1 post.
navyeoseabee is offline  
Old 02-03-2011, 08:15 PM
  #13  
Suspended
iTrader: (27)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,183
Trader Rating: 27 (97%+)
Default

Originally Posted by navyeoseabee View Post
why post then reply like that in #2?


seems like you wasted your time for #1 post.
Why continually whine like a little girl, when i previously stated otherwise?
FTSC10 is offline  
Old 02-03-2011, 08:50 PM
  #14  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (10)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 551
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Why keep bickering? Just shut up.
SLO county race is offline  
Old 02-03-2011, 08:54 PM
  #15  
Suspended
iTrader: (27)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,183
Trader Rating: 27 (97%+)
Default

Originally Posted by SLO county race View Post
Why keep bickering? Just shut up.
Blow me
FTSC10 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2023 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.