Castle Creation BEC

Reply

Old 01-26-2011, 10:10 AM
  #1  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (12)
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: athens,al
Posts: 719
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default Castle Creation BEC

ok i bought the $25 cc BEC. I understand that you remove the red wire from the esc wiring and plug it in as usual. where do you plug in the plug from the bec?


thanks.
skyler hays is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 10:52 AM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (52)
 
1Fastpede's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: McKinney,TX
Posts: 1,739
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

1Fastpede is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 06:54 PM
  #3  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (12)
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: athens,al
Posts: 719
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

yes i have that pic with the instructions. but it isnt real clear on what channel the plug from the bec goes in.
skyler hays is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 06:56 PM
  #4  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (88)
 
BMenard17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: North Port, FL
Posts: 6,705
Trader Rating: 88 (99%+)
Default

Originally Posted by skyler hays View Post
yes i have that pic with the instructions. but it isnt real clear on what channel the plug from the bec goes in.
any spot other than steering or throttle...
BMenard17 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 07:09 PM
  #5  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (-1)
 
mugenize1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 529
Default

Originally Posted by skyler hays View Post
yes i have that pic with the instructions. but it isnt real clear on what channel the plug from the bec goes in.
3 Channel If you have one.
mugenize1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 07:38 PM
  #6  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (12)
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 243
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

there should be a spot to plug a battery into.Same spot you would plug a 6v battery pack into with nitro setup(aux or transponder, steer ,throttle ,battery or bec)
ace955 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 08:45 PM
  #7  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (-1)
 
mugenize1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 529
Default

Originally Posted by skyler hays View Post
ok i bought the $25 cc BEC. I understand that you remove the red wire from the esc wiring and plug it in as usual. where do you plug in the plug from the bec?


thanks.
What receiver are you using. What ESC also?
mugenize1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 09:01 PM
  #8  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (12)
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: athens,al
Posts: 719
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

mamba monster v3. i have read that some people dont run a bec with this esc but i already bought a servo that can run on 7.4v and i already have the bec so im gonna use it. the servo is fast like it is but it can go faster!

i am using the spektrum reciever that came with the losi 8ight 2.0 rtr
i think its the 3300T
skyler hays is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 06:36 AM
  #9  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 11,530
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Remember to set the BEC voltage where you want it with your Castle link...
Duster_360 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 10:21 AM
  #10  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (-1)
 
mugenize1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 529
Default

Originally Posted by skyler hays View Post
mamba monster v3. i have read that some people dont run a bec with this esc but i already bought a servo that can run on 7.4v and i already have the bec so im gonna use it. the servo is fast like it is but it can go faster!

i am using the spektrum reciever that came with the losi 8ight 2.0 rtr
i think its the 3300T
With that ESC you don't need it. But a lil extra power to the servo is not a bad thing. So I hear you do it.
mugenize1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 06:05 PM
  #11  
Tech Addict
Thread Starter
iTrader: (12)
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: athens,al
Posts: 719
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

ok i soldered it up and wasnt quite working. so i got to fiddling with it. i did set the voltage with the castle link. i think i ended up screwing up my spektrum reciever. i plugged the bec wire into the telemetry side and just read in the manual no to do so that it will damage the reciever. it was acting like the reciever wasnt bound. no servo or motor movement. tried to rebind and the reciever will not bind. will try again tomorrow with a different reciever.

i soldered the wires correctly and removed the red wire from the esc plug. so i guess i just messed up and plugged the bec in wrong. i do not like how the castle link will not work with the red wire removed!!
skyler hays is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service