Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread >

Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread

Like Tree9Likes

Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread

Old 10-06-2013, 01:48 PM
  #45676  
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
silveraider14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,096
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

i think I may be letting go of my scte very soon.

my rx8 decided to just go up in smoke for no reason.

if anybody is interested pm me. can sell it roller or everything but receiver and speedo
silveraider14 is offline  
Old 10-06-2013, 02:57 PM
  #45677  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (5)
 
Graveyard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 275
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default Factory tie-rod lengths for scte 1.0?

Hello,
Does anyone know of a site that would show all the default tie rod lengthsfor the scte 1.0? The associated manuals show all the recommended lengths, just wondered if Losi did also
Thanks
Graveyard is offline  
Old 10-06-2013, 03:53 PM
  #45678  
Tech Prophet
 
tc5 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: levittown pa
Posts: 16,997
Default

[QUOTE=Graveyard;12608503]Hello,
Does anyone know of a site that would show all the default tie rod lengthsfor the scte 1.0? The associated manuals show all the recommended lengths, just wondered if Losi did also
Thanks[/QUOTE\\




I wouldnt do the manuel setting for the tie rods its way off ! Just do it where there is about three threads showing on both sides on the tie rods. And check the camber .\


Silver: Just get a other ESC the Hobbywing as pretty good and priced very good and really realible .
tc5 man is offline  
Old 10-06-2013, 03:58 PM
  #45679  
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
silveraider14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,096
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

[QUOTE=tc5 man;12608627]
Originally Posted by Graveyard
Hello,
Does anyone know of a site that would show all the default tie rod lengthsfor the scte 1.0? The associated manuals show all the recommended lengths, just wondered if Losi did also
Thanks[/QUOTE\\




I wouldnt do the manuel setting for the tie rods its way off ! Just do it where there is about three threads showing on both sides on the tie rods. And check the camber .\


Silver: Just get a other ESC the Hobbywing as pretty good and priced very good and really realible .

I could get a hobby wing but the class is starting to die around my area. Plus I got 2 other classes to focus on.
silveraider14 is offline  
Old 10-06-2013, 05:32 PM
  #45680  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (8)
 
eddomak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 531
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by DonnieNitro
Looking for some advice on torque rods. My chassis is bent on my scte so I am getting the BCE V1 to replace the bent one. Can someone tell me what there using part 3's would be a big help Thanks again
Hi, I have the BCE v1 chassis, I haven't tried using any other options so can't comment from experience but I believe that BCE recommends just using the stock plastic braces as the chassis is quite stiff in itself.

I'm not sure if they are still making the V1 chassis, as there is now the hybrid chassis (reverses the layout, similar to the 2.0, and you just need the 2.0 battery mount).
eddomak is offline  
Old 10-06-2013, 07:00 PM
  #45681  
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
silveraider14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,096
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

anybody run a r10 pro with a pro4 4600?

I have one im not using but don't want to burn it up
silveraider14 is offline  
Old 10-06-2013, 07:20 PM
  #45682  
Tech Prophet
 
tc5 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: levittown pa
Posts: 16,997
Default

Originally Posted by silveraider14
anybody run a r10 pro with a pro4 4600?

I have one im not using but don't want to burn it up



I never used a R10 but im pretty sure there only meant for 2wd with lower kv motors on 2s. 4x4 SC and a 4600kv i think it would burn it up quick.


You might get away with running a 100amp ESC on this truck.
tc5 man is offline  
Old 10-06-2013, 07:21 PM
  #45683  
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
silveraider14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,096
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

i ran it in a b44.2 with a 6.5 reedy motor and it was cool to the touch
silveraider14 is offline  
Old 10-06-2013, 07:23 PM
  #45684  
Tech Prophet
 
tc5 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: levittown pa
Posts: 16,997
Default

Originally Posted by silveraider14
i ran it in a b44.2 with a 6.5 reedy motor and it was cool to the touch


Yea but there a lot lighter and the motors on the 4x4 have more poles.
tc5 man is offline  
Old 10-06-2013, 07:25 PM
  #45685  
Tech Prophet
 
tc5 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: levittown pa
Posts: 16,997
Default

Originally Posted by silveraider14
i ran it in a b44.2 with a 6.5 reedy motor and it was cool to the touch


Yea but there a lot lighter and the motors on the 4x4 have more poles/watts and amps.
tc5 man is offline  
Old 10-06-2013, 07:48 PM
  #45686  
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
silveraider14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,096
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

true.

gonna see if anyone runs it in the 2.0 thread
silveraider14 is offline  
Old 10-06-2013, 10:32 PM
  #45687  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (6)
 
philipr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 54
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by silveraider14
i think I may be letting go of my scte very soon.

my rx8 decided to just go up in smoke for no reason.

if anybody is interested pm me. can sell it roller or everything but receiver and speedo
Trade ur rx8 in to tekin for a gen 2 the same thing happend to me u just gotta contact there service department and they will tell you what u gotta do I think in the end it'll cost you about $130 cheaper then buying it outright.
philipr is offline  
Old 10-06-2013, 10:40 PM
  #45688  
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
silveraider14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,096
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

130 seems pretty steep considering it started smoking on the bench.

Do I have to have a receipt?
silveraider14 is offline  
Old 10-06-2013, 10:49 PM
  #45689  
Tech Apprentice
iTrader: (6)
 
philipr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 54
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by silveraider14
130 seems pretty steep considering it started smoking on the bench.

Do I have to have a receipt?
Yes I do
philipr is offline  
Old 10-06-2013, 10:53 PM
  #45690  
Tech Master
iTrader: (6)
 
silveraider14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,096
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

So u have to have one? I
silveraider14 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.