Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread >

Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread

Like Tree9Likes

Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread

Old 05-16-2012, 03:31 PM
  #34141  
dtr
Tech Master
 
dtr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: budapest, hungary
Posts: 1,664
Default

Originally Posted by Briguy View Post
Not quite equal parts . Closer to 60% 5K and 40% 3Kto get 4K
Originally Posted by 05PSD View Post
Using some simple math, you would need 56% of 5K and 44% of 3K to get 4K.
Could you post or link some background to these calculations? I understand there must be some fishy chemistry going on. And yes, I saw the formula in the source of the scriptasylum page, but can't see the reason; it's been a looong time since high school.
dtr is offline  
Old 05-16-2012, 03:33 PM
  #34142  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (45)
 
goehm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 2,765
Trader Rating: 45 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dtr View Post
Could you post or link some background to these calculations? I understand there must be some fishy chemistry going on.
Try this:
http://www.scriptasylum.com/rc_speed/oil_mixer.html

Or this:
http://www.rcnerds.com

goehm is offline  
Old 05-16-2012, 03:33 PM
  #34143  
Tech Master
iTrader: (38)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,779
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 8ight-e View Post
Stock grease works great in the front and center... Always imo swap to a 2k or 3k max for your rear. No worries.
I'm running 5k front and center, and stock grease in the rear because I haven't had time to get to it. Is working great, although on a tight indoor carpet track(with no front sway) I am walking all over the guys running big 4600kv motors, with the the stock rtr motor and a 14t pinion. They are really just overpowering everything but the back straight...
vw addict is offline  
Old 05-16-2012, 03:40 PM
  #34144  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (121)
 
ChrisAttebery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Gilroy, CA
Posts: 2,258
Trader Rating: 121 (100%+)
Default

In theory it should work. I'm not sure you'd benefit from it though. I've been pretty happy with the tray 1/2" back.

Originally Posted by Throwindirt View Post
Hey Chris I have the bump chassis and the battery tray sits 1/2" back from stock will your tray put the tray back even further? Do you know if anyone has used your tray with the bump chassis. Would definitely like to get one if it will work
ChrisAttebery is offline  
Old 05-16-2012, 03:40 PM
  #34145  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (12)
 
Josey Wales's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 454
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default carpet mucher

Originally Posted by .AJ. View Post
Here's my problem, ive had the TiNi shock shafts fitted for about 2 weeks and done around 20 packs through them, 3 corners are wearing well and still look fresh, but one rear has pretty much gone silver already

Still good


The bad one :-(
looks like that SCTE has been cutting the rug.
Josey Wales is offline  
Old 05-16-2012, 03:47 PM
  #34146  
Tech Prophet
 
tc5 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: levittown pa
Posts: 16,999
Default

Whats with not using the front sway bars ? Does it work better outdoors on a rough track or a smooth track better ? I may try that sometime.
tc5 man is offline  
Old 05-16-2012, 03:50 PM
  #34147  
Tech Master
iTrader: (38)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,779
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tc5 man View Post
Whats with not using the front sway bars ? Does it work better outdoors on a rough track or a smooth track better ? I may try that sometime.
I did it so it will rotate better inside on a tight carpet track. Otherwise it's push city, population=you.
vw addict is offline  
Old 05-16-2012, 04:22 PM
  #34148  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (58)
 
8ight-e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,174
Trader Rating: 58 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by vw addict View Post
I did it so it will rotate better inside on a tight carpet track. Otherwise it's push city, population=you.
Actually it will push less with no sway... allows more roll though.. but I've never been on a track that no sway on the front was an issue.. from carpet to high bite clay to hard packed outdoor to loose outdoor. It's also a driving style thing but I've tried all the pro setups and I'll take a scte with no sway and 37.5 oil w/ black or blue springs (stock black work fine too) in the front over ANY setup (#3 pistons ie stockers). Don't knock it till you try it
8ight-e is offline  
Old 05-16-2012, 04:28 PM
  #34149  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (58)
 
8ight-e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 4,174
Trader Rating: 58 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by vw addict View Post
I'm running 5k front and center, and stock grease in the rear because I haven't had time to get to it. Is working great, although on a tight indoor carpet track(with no front sway) I am walking all over the guys running big 4600kv motors, with the the stock rtr motor and a 14t pinion. They are really just overpowering everything but the back straight...
Depending how 'packed' your diff is that stock grease feels like a 5k maybe 6k diff fluid.. at least to me... over time it breaks down and feels more like a 4k. I never liked the grease in the rear end even on a high bite track, just personal tastes though. I say stick with anything that works.. never mind what anyone says!!
8ight-e is offline  
Old 05-16-2012, 04:50 PM
  #34150  
Tech Master
iTrader: (38)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,779
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 8ight-e View Post
Actually it will push less with no sway...
yes, why I disabled the front sway, steering is better, maybe I need to lock down the servo saver cause I could still use more. I imagine it will be worse once I install the CA battery tray, but I will be outdoor soon...
vw addict is offline  
Old 05-16-2012, 05:30 PM
  #34151  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 116
Default

Originally Posted by spider882009 View Post
How do I make the tourque rod for the rear work on the stock chassis!!! I went back to it cause I've been running better lap times with a little extra weight!!! Back up to 6.5lbs with Battery and Body!!!

You would be better off adding the weight back in by adding weight to the aftermarket chassis at the ends in front of the diffs.
oldschoolnewb is offline  
Old 05-16-2012, 05:46 PM
  #34152  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
BmainStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: pullin in,ca.
Posts: 1,986
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by BDRMBULLY View Post
Save your money on weights, get the ape trAy makes jumping alot easier!!!!
Save Your money for track time and practice!!!I say...Ever hand your truck to someone who has never driven a 4-whl drive SCT ? They will jump nose down ,nose up.and maybe if you dont take it away and let them get a few more laps they will figure out how to jump it!!!!!!It is in the run up to the jump, your suspension working proper and the jumps themselves and Practice!!!I have run 3-differant chassis and never had aproblem jumping!!Ever!!!So move the battery, add wieght knock Your self Out!!!!!!
BmainStar is offline  
Old 05-16-2012, 09:59 PM
  #34153  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (20)
 
nEoNidas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: So Cal Baby !!!!!
Posts: 185
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 8ight-e View Post
Stock grease works great in the front and center... Always imo swap to a 2k or 3k max for your rear. No worries.
Thanks for the tip.
nEoNidas is offline  
Old 05-16-2012, 10:18 PM
  #34154  
Tech Prophet
 
tc5 man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: levittown pa
Posts: 16,999
Default

RCPHEAK : Can i use a Hobbywing card on my Toro ESC ? For some reason the Toro programming card is just showing Lipo cutoff and i cant choose anything.
tc5 man is offline  
Old 05-16-2012, 10:24 PM
  #34155  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (141)
 
RC*PHREAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5,200
Trader Rating: 141 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tc5 man View Post
RCPHEAK : Can i use a Hobbywing card on my Toro ESC ? For some reason the Toro programming card is just showing Lipo cutoff and i cant choose anything.
as far as i know, the hobbywing card will not work with a toro although i've never tried it. i would email [email protected] he has much more experience with the toro's and the programming card. if you send an email now, he'll get back to you in the morning.
RC*PHREAK is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.