Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread >

Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread

Like Tree9Likes

Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread

Old 02-03-2012, 06:27 PM
  #28711  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (12)
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: athens,al
Posts: 719
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

what would be a good setup for this track? the guys that run it are really fast!

http://www.facebook.com/photo.php?v=10150533699073759
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8zcKzLHYtQw
skyler hays is offline  
Old 02-03-2012, 06:43 PM
  #28712  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 116
Default Modded Front Hinge Pin Holder Screws

The roller I bought apparently had the wrong length screws on the front hinge pin holder. They where to short and one ripped out of the diff case on a hard hit. Luckily there was plenty of meat left in the diff case for a longer screw.

There where no local shops that carry the 5-40 5/8" screws that are supposed to go there, and I want to practice tomorrow. So I improvised. I went to the hardware store and got some #6 3/4" sheet metal screws.

I had to make the hole in the hinge pin holder slightly larger to fit the thick threads through, but they worked out perfect. Because there is so much more meat to the threads, you can get the screws so much tighter without stripping the plastic.

I am now considering swapping out the other diff screws for these. The fine threads on the stock screws are just not right for that soft plastic. You have to be so freaking gentle or they just strip right out. These sheet metal screws don't strip!
oldschoolnewb is offline  
Old 02-03-2012, 06:54 PM
  #28713  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (163)
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: south florida
Posts: 7,704
Trader Rating: 163 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by skyler hays View Post
what would be a good setup for this track? the guys that run it are really fast!

http://www.facebook.com/photo.php?v=10150533699073759
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8zcKzLHYtQw
i would try the phend setup from roar nats, has worked well for me indoor or outdoor
cjm1126 is offline  
Old 02-03-2012, 07:00 PM
  #28714  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (3)
 
easye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 885
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by namewasdallas View Post
+1


I've been waiting to see one and I did some hunting around on Boobtube today and came across that one thought it was pretty funny lol. Curb's and R/C car's going fast dont mix.




What type of Foams are people running in their tire's with the AKA ( Grid-Iron's) ??

I was looking closed cell foam's and also I think made by Proline a Double Foam, which the inside foam is hard then the Outside is softer for jumps and bumps. I don't know what type of foam's I've ran before as I just run whatever comes with my Tire's.

Does Proline give Closed cell foams with their tire's ? or what type of foam usally comes with them?
aka molded or team epic" bomb 1" firm
easye is offline  
Old 02-03-2012, 10:14 PM
  #28715  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (25)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: 10 mins West of Fear Farm- Arizona!
Posts: 963
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

I got sick of searching 1900+ pages so I will ask here though I am sure its been mentioned before.

Last edited by fourseventeen; 02-03-2012 at 10:58 PM.
fourseventeen is offline  
Old 02-03-2012, 10:17 PM
  #28716  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 44
Default ecs link to computer

What is the link wire called that hooks to computer and where can I get one
Thanks
scoobymx79 is offline  
Old 02-03-2012, 10:58 PM
  #28717  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (25)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: 10 mins West of Fear Farm- Arizona!
Posts: 963
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

Depends which ESC?

Tekin is "Hotwire"
Castle is "Castle link"

ebay, Amain Hobbies, etc...they all have them or you could prolly find a used one here on the for sale forums.
fourseventeen is offline  
Old 02-03-2012, 10:58 PM
  #28718  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (25)
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: 10 mins West of Fear Farm- Arizona!
Posts: 963
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

I just got a new SCTE this week and I went to swap out the diff grease with Losi fluid instead. When I opened the diffs all of the metal parts inside looked rusted on 2 of the 3 diffs Is this the norm coming from Losi?

And I am reading there there were 2 different versions of the truck...one with soft or weak pins and then the newer truck with the upgrade pins? How do I know which one I have? I just got it on Wends but whos to say how long the shop had it for before I bought it. So I dont know if I have the updated version or not?
fourseventeen is offline  
Old 02-03-2012, 11:13 PM
  #28719  
Tech Adept
 
cavg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 154
Default

Originally Posted by fourseventeen View Post
I just got a new SCTE this week and I went to swap out the diff grease with Losi fluid instead. When I opened the diffs all of the metal parts inside looked rusted on 2 of the 3 diffs Is this the norm coming from Losi?

And I am reading there there were 2 different versions of the truck...one with soft or weak pins and then the newer truck with the upgrade pins? How do I know which one I have? I just got it on Wends but whos to say how long the shop had it for before I bought it. So I dont know if I have the updated version or not?
Look for a little sticker on the battery tray with numbers on it. If there is one it's one of the new ones you got a hold of.
cavg is offline  
Old 02-04-2012, 02:20 AM
  #28720  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 778
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by fourseventeen View Post
I just got a new SCTE this week and I went to swap out the diff grease with Losi fluid instead. When I opened the diffs all of the metal parts inside looked rusted on 2 of the 3 diffs Is this the norm coming from Losi?

And I am reading there there were 2 different versions of the truck...one with soft or weak pins and then the newer truck with the upgrade pins? How do I know which one I have? I just got it on Wends but whos to say how long the shop had it for before I bought it. So I dont know if I have the updated version or not?
Was it NEW or new to you? Did the diff have any grease in it? If it was brand new in the box call Horizon Tech support they will take care of your rusted gears.
LosiMadMan is offline  
Old 02-04-2012, 07:58 AM
  #28721  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 44
Default

thanks.. esc is the original that comes in the truck. I just want to know what i was looking for when i search a few shops today. thanks again
scoobymx79 is offline  
Old 02-04-2012, 08:06 AM
  #28722  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (15)
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 629
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default esc and motor

I am looking for an originial factory ESC and Motor for my son if anyone has one laying around they would like to sell.
mdhyams is offline  
Old 02-04-2012, 08:16 AM
  #28723  
Tech Fanatic
 
.AJ.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Basingstoke UK
Posts: 756
Default

The stock esc is a rebranded Castle MMP
.AJ. is offline  
Old 02-04-2012, 11:18 AM
  #28724  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 29
Default SCTE Issue

I just got an SCTE and I have the MMP and Pro 4 4600 combo, with a spektrum s4060 servo, sr300 rx, and DX3 tx. I am also running a spektrum cap to try and prevent glitching. I have never had glitching problems so I am not sure what is considered glitching. The issue I have right now is when going to full throttle from a dead stop, the truck accelerates for a short period of time and then nothing. It is like ever thing quits. Is this a glitching problem, a brown out problem? Any input would be most helpful.
dmwilson09 is offline  
Old 02-04-2012, 11:27 AM
  #28725  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (42)
 
BashemSmashem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,647
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dmwilson09 View Post
I just got an SCTE and I have the MMP and Pro 4 4600 combo, with a spektrum s4060 servo, sr300 rx, and DX3 tx. I am also running a spektrum cap to try and prevent glitching. I have never had glitching problems so I am not sure what is considered glitching. The issue I have right now is when going to full throttle from a dead stop, the truck accelerates for a short period of time and then nothing. It is like ever thing quits. Is this a glitching problem, a brown out problem? Any input would be most helpful.
That is the dreaded brown out , try a spektrum cap first , if that doesnt work then get a BEC ......
BashemSmashem is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.