Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread >

Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread

Like Tree9Likes

Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread

Old 01-18-2012, 08:00 PM
  #27901  
Tech Regular
 
namewasdallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 299
Default

Originally Posted by lowroad View Post
Put that thing under the driveshaft!

Pretty sure this is a 100mm sensor wire, but it's also a 550 motor, so a tad longer I guess. I'm under 6lbs with a nano-tech, stock body, wheels and tires with this set-up.







what ESC is that because Im thinking of buying a BCE but I have a rx8-pro4 so im trying to quess at what my weight will be the pro4 is ligther then the 550 u have but my esc might weight more or less that'd be sweet if I was under 6lb's RTR if I get the BCE
namewasdallas is offline  
Old 01-18-2012, 08:02 PM
  #27902  
Tech Regular
 
namewasdallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 299
Default

Originally Posted by cuppcake80 View Post
does anyone know when that revtec motor is shipping?
also is there much difference between the tekin redline 4.5 & the trinity monster horse power 4.5?

thanx in advance
I talked to RevTech 2 weeks ago it was shipping on the `1st/2nd of this month. Its a 1/8 shaft and not 5mm FYI think someone said there comming out out with a 5mm shaft. 4800kv looks pretty sweet 2-4s caibable
namewasdallas is offline  
Old 01-18-2012, 08:03 PM
  #27903  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (32)
 
POWESKULL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 178
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Feint Motion View Post
Did mine the same way, but used a 4" sensor wire.

4in sensor wire is perfect, looks tight in the pics, but it has enough slack.
My sensor wire pulls out with little force so how do you make sure it does come loose?
POWESKULL is offline  
Old 01-18-2012, 08:03 PM
  #27904  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (141)
 
RC*PHREAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5,135
Trader Rating: 141 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by myl3s91 View Post
I didn't have any issues with the center diff screws being too long, which two screws are long? The ones that go into the plastic or metal?
metal

Originally Posted by namewasdallas View Post
what ESC is that because Im thinking of buying a BCE but I have a rx8-pro4 so im trying to quess at what my weight will be the pro4 is ligther then the 550 u have but my esc might weight more or less that'd be sweet if I was under 6lb's RTR if I get the BCE
looks like the hobbywing SCT Pro with the fan taken off.
RC*PHREAK is offline  
Old 01-18-2012, 08:06 PM
  #27905  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (32)
 
POWESKULL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 178
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by namewasdallas View Post
I talked to RevTech 2 weeks ago it was shipping on the `1st/2nd of this month. Its a 1/8 shaft and not 5mm FYI think someone said there comming out out with a 5mm shaft. 4800kv looks pretty sweet 2-4s caibable
Is the REVTECH sensored or sensorless?
POWESKULL is offline  
Old 01-18-2012, 10:40 PM
  #27906  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
myl3s91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 238
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by RC*PHREAK View Post
metal



looks like the hobbywing SCT Pro with the fan taken off.
I did notice those did stick out a little bit so i did what was recommended and they are perfectly flush. One other one i notice sticks out a HAIR is a the black screw that holds down the battery tray, i think its cause it is right where the chassis bends.
myl3s91 is offline  
Old 01-18-2012, 10:51 PM
  #27907  
Tech Master
 
Scooby Horton1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1,372
Default

Originally Posted by POWESKULL View Post
Is the REVTECH sensored or sensorless?
Sensored
Scooby Horton1 is offline  
Old 01-18-2012, 11:45 PM
  #27908  
Tech Regular
 
vasidudu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Posts: 316
Default Pro-Line Trencher

Hi there all,
Question: will the Pro-Line Trencher SC M2 2.2"/3.0" fit on losi stock wheels?
Thanks for the feedback.
Best,
V
vasidudu is offline  
Old 01-18-2012, 11:52 PM
  #27909  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
myl3s91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 238
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I just noticed and searched the scte forum and my screws on the motor mount are too long for the BCE chassis. I switched them out for two in the front diff. Should i get new screws or is that okay? ALSO the battery tray screw seems to be a little too long as well is this another screw that is replaced?
myl3s91 is offline  
Old 01-19-2012, 05:08 AM
  #27910  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (79)
 
lowroad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,126
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by namewasdallas View Post
what ESC is that because Im thinking of buying a BCE but I have a rx8-pro4 so im trying to quess at what my weight will be the pro4 is ligther then the 550 u have but my esc might weight more or less that'd be sweet if I was under 6lb's RTR if I get the BCE
It's the hobbywing sct pro without the fan. Get the BCE you will NOT be sorry.
lowroad is offline  
Old 01-19-2012, 05:23 AM
  #27911  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 531
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Guys, what is the best lube for the pivot balls? I just installed the new LOSI HD ball set with dry lube and they are very tight after a night of practice.
jetcam2 is offline  
Old 01-19-2012, 05:30 AM
  #27912  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (79)
 
lowroad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,126
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by vasidudu View Post
Hi there all,
Question: will the Pro-Line Trencher SC M2 2.2"/3.0" fit on losi stock wheels?
Thanks for the feedback.
Best,
V
Yeah, why not?
lowroad is offline  
Old 01-19-2012, 05:41 AM
  #27913  
Tech Adept
 
cavg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 154
Default

Originally Posted by lowroad View Post
It's the hobbywing sct pro without the fan. Get the BCE you will NOT be sorry.
I accidentally ran my sct pro without the fan running, and after a pack it was too hot to touch. Measured 140 but felt like alot more.


By the way..

Don't take this the wrong way but damn it disturbs me that you don't have any problems with your sct-pro. That means there might be some shit on my end that could be causing my issue with the brake delay.

The only thing i can think of right now is that the compatibility between the rx and the esc could be the cause of this. Is that even possible though? Anyway i have been planning on getting another radio sooner or later, so i bumped up that to be sooner and will see how it works out. Sanwa MT4.
cavg is offline  
Old 01-19-2012, 05:46 AM
  #27914  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (79)
 
lowroad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,126
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by cavg View Post
I accidentally ran my sct pro without the fan running, and after a pack it was too hot to touch. Measured 140 but felt like alot more.


By the way..

Don't take this the wrong way but damn it disturbs me that you don't have any problems with your sct-pro. That means there might be some shit on my end that could be causing my issue with the brake delay.

The only thing i can think of right now is that the compatibility between the rx and the esc could be the cause of this. Is that even possible though? Anyway i have been planning on getting another radio sooner or later, so i bumped up that to be sooner and will see how it works out. Sanwa MT4.
Im using the same rx's since i use the mx3s. Let me take this thing out in the street today and go max to max and see if I can detect any brake delay if I am actually looking for it. Never noticed before for sure. With the 550 and a16t pinion I haven't needed a fan.
lowroad is offline  
Old 01-19-2012, 06:06 AM
  #27915  
Tech Adept
 
cavg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 154
Default

I'm uploading a vid of it now.

Funny thing is, now when I shot it i noticed that i could get near instant braking if i paused shortly at neutral. Although i have tried changing the neutral range to no avail.

Forgot to add that my current radio is the FlySky GT3B.
cavg is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.