Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread >

Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread

Like Tree9Likes

Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread

Old 01-14-2012, 04:23 PM
  #27601  
Tech Master
iTrader: (38)
 
alvinsmith75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Orleans Area
Posts: 1,107
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Panda-PR
+1 on the MT-4. No problems and is very light and not too bulky
+1,000,000. MT4 is the best thing since sliced bread along with the BCE Chassis
alvinsmith75 is offline  
Old 01-14-2012, 04:45 PM
  #27602  
Tech Master
 
Kevin_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Perry Hall MD, USA
Posts: 1,104
Default

I have my scte and bought the Tekin pro 4 4600 and the RX8 seems to be out of stock and my guys at LHS tell me that the RX8 is going to get redone. What other ESC could i use to get racing or should I wait for the updated RX8?
Kevin_M is offline  
Old 01-14-2012, 05:22 PM
  #27603  
Tech Regular
 
namewasdallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 299
Default

Originally Posted by alvinsmith75
+1,000,000. MT4 is the best thing since sliced bread along with the BCE Chassis
I really like the looks of the MT4 hopefully I can find a used one for a reasonable price. I hope by spring to be a proud owner of a BCE chassis, they look sweet but I like how they shave a decent amount of weight off the truck which makes the biggest difference on these trucks.
namewasdallas is offline  
Old 01-14-2012, 05:26 PM
  #27604  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (18)
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: MI
Posts: 645
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Kevin_M
I have my scte and bought the Tekin pro 4 4600 and the RX8 seems to be out of stock and my guys at LHS tell me that the RX8 is going to get redone. What other ESC could i use to get racing or should I wait for the updated RX8?
MMP, Hobbywing SCT-Pro, Hobbywing Xerun 150A, Havoc Pro SC (has to be x-drive model). Probably many others, but those are the ones I'm familiar with.
teknic is offline  
Old 01-14-2012, 05:30 PM
  #27605  
R/C Tech Elite Member
iTrader: (198)
 
XXXDad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: West Palm Beach, Florida USA
Posts: 6,120
Trader Rating: 198 (100%+)
Arrow Hobbywing o7E-C-Xerun-120A-SD

Originally Posted by Kevin_M
I have my scte and bought the Tekin pro 4 4600 and the RX8 seems to be out of stock and my guys at LHS tell me that the RX8 is going to get redone. What other ESC could i use to get racing or should I wait for the updated RX8?
Hobbywing 07E-C-Xerun-120A-SD
Let me tell you... i'm a Teakin Fan... I love them... I have 5 tekin's... but ... but.... my new ESC the Hobbywing is just flat out Awsome. Man for like $125 its almost a nobrainer. Smooth , so powerfull, and I beat it down in my SCTE and it never ever failed ! Most of the top guys at my track run them... I was like... a Hobbywing?? Are you sure... so I spent my money and ... man.... i'm so happy!
XXXDad is offline  
Old 01-14-2012, 06:23 PM
  #27606  
Tech Master
iTrader: (13)
 
KalEl63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 3rd Rock
Posts: 1,996
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

I thought I would just throw this in here instead of starting a new thread as it is relevant to this (sort of). I have been reading people are using the 6000mah or 6600mah Nano Tech lipos with the Tekin combos in their SCTE I am just wondering if my Turnigy Accucel 6 would handle charging these?

I think the Turnigy Accucel 6 only charges up to 6000mah?

Sorry if it is a stupid question.
KalEl63 is offline  
Old 01-14-2012, 06:38 PM
  #27607  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (9)
 
scracer68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 401
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default Castle 1415 vs Tekin Pro4

For anyone who has used the Castle 1415 on 3s and the Tekin Pro4 on 2s in their SCTE, wich motor has the most power? Also how large of a pinion can I use with the 1415 on 3s without having heat issues.
scracer68 is offline  
Old 01-14-2012, 06:38 PM
  #27608  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (45)
 
goehm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 2,765
Trader Rating: 45 (100%+)
Default

The short answer is: yes it can charge them without a doubt. No charger has a mah limit. Mah is battery capacity, so the higher mah then simply the longer it'll take to charge it. People buy higher wattage/amperage chargers so they can charge the higher mah packs quicker.
goehm is offline  
Old 01-14-2012, 07:12 PM
  #27609  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (37)
 
omenwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Gresham Or
Posts: 940
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by scracer68
For anyone who has used the Castle 1415 on 3s and the Tekin Pro4 on 2s in their SCTE, wich motor has the most power? Also how large of a pinion can I use with the 1415 on 3s without having heat issues.
I have run the 1415 on 3+4s and the tekin 4000 on 2s and the 1415 definatly has more grunt by far. I have the 1415 currently on 20t and I run on 2and 3s and temps never get over 130 with the 3s
omenwolf is offline  
Old 01-14-2012, 07:23 PM
  #27610  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (18)
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: MI
Posts: 645
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by KalEl63
I thought I would just throw this in here instead of starting a new thread as it is relevant to this (sort of). I have been reading people are using the 6000mah or 6600mah Nano Tech lipos with the Tekin combos in their SCTE I am just wondering if my Turnigy Accucel 6 would handle charging these?

I think the Turnigy Accucel 6 only charges up to 6000mah?

Sorry if it is a stupid question.
Yes it will charge them, it'll take over an hour though since those are 5A chargers.
teknic is offline  
Old 01-14-2012, 07:27 PM
  #27611  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (9)
 
scracer68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 401
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by omenwolf
I have run the 1415 on 3+4s and the tekin 4000 on 2s and the 1415 definatly has more grunt by far. I have the 1415 currently on 20t and I run on 2and 3s and temps never get over 130 with the 3s
Thanks buddy.
scracer68 is offline  
Old 01-14-2012, 07:48 PM
  #27612  
Tech Master
iTrader: (38)
 
alvinsmith75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Orleans Area
Posts: 1,107
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

FYI. I have run my 6.6nanotechs for two race weekends now and after a 10 minute main, when I put my packs on charge they have been having between 25 and 27% still left in them. These things are flat out awesome.
alvinsmith75 is offline  
Old 01-14-2012, 07:58 PM
  #27613  
Tech Master
iTrader: (13)
 
KalEl63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: 3rd Rock
Posts: 1,996
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

So just selected 6.0 lipo balance on the chargers and it will charge it full with a 6000mah will that also charge the 6600mah fully too?
KalEl63 is offline  
Old 01-14-2012, 09:05 PM
  #27614  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (146)
 
RC*PHREAK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 5,385
Trader Rating: 146 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by scracer68
For anyone who has used the Castle 1415 on 3s and the Tekin Pro4 on 2s in their SCTE, wich motor has the most power? Also how large of a pinion can I use with the 1415 on 3s without having heat issues.
you can't compare the power of two systems that use different voltages. the 3s system is just going to have more rip (assuming the motors are decent). my 810 on 3s with the 1415 just rips. massive low end that a 2s system just can't produce.

Originally Posted by KalEl63
So just selected 6.0 lipo balance on the chargers and it will charge it full with a 6000mah will that also charge the 6600mah fully too?
most chargers come with a maximum mah they will charge pre-set to 5000mah. you can either adjust that or once the charger shuts off at 5000, you can just start it up again.
RC*PHREAK is offline  
Old 01-14-2012, 10:54 PM
  #27615  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Default

I'm considering purchasing a new esc. I have been looking at the Orion R series controllers, but I'm torn between the R8pro and the R10pro. I will more than likely be using a Novak 4.5 550 motor, but currently have a castle 1410.

What are your thoughts?
Tacticalmonk is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.