Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread >

Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread

Like Tree9Likes

Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread

Old 12-12-2011, 02:02 PM
  #25696  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,553
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by vasidudu View Post
Hi all,
Do anyone know the max size for pinion with stock motor mount?
I am running a 19T and would like to try and see if 20T makes such a big difference. Though it looks like I do not have much room to run a 20T...
Have a MMP 2400 Kv with 2s.
Prior to going to 3s (and go down a couple of Tsss...), I would like to see if 20T suits me.
Thx for the feedback.
Best,
V
20T is the highest you can go with the stock mount.
hacker07 is offline  
Old 12-12-2011, 02:23 PM
  #25697  
dtr
Tech Master
 
dtr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: budapest, hungary
Posts: 1,664
Default

Originally Posted by teknic View Post
Thanks
Be aware that the stock black springs are different form the blacks in the new shock kit, team setup sheets usually refer to the kit springs.
dtr is offline  
Old 12-12-2011, 02:30 PM
  #25698  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 116
Default sway bar kit sizes

I have put the thickest sway bar on the front like on the losi set up sheets. The set up sheets for the rear say to use the 1.8mm bar. There are three bars in the sway bar kit. Is the 1.8mm bar the smallest one or the middle sized one?
oldschoolnewb is offline  
Old 12-12-2011, 03:09 PM
  #25699  
Tech Elite
 
porkchop's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: o-h-i-o
Posts: 2,830
Default

we just talked about this last night lol

the big black front bar

and the smallest black rear bar will give you what you want
porkchop is offline  
Old 12-12-2011, 04:07 PM
  #25700  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (29)
 
Factory Seal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Memphis,TN.
Posts: 3,977
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dtr View Post
Be aware that the stock black springs are different form the blacks in the new shock kit, team setup sheets usually refer to the kit springs.
Speaking of shock springs.......i bought the kits and they are color coded.....so,on the factory setup sheets like Lanes......

It states..... Fronts Black(new spring)...They are all black?....Rear Orange(new spring)...New orange colored or the marked ones i have?
so is there a newer set than i purchased 5 weeks ago?......


Thank's!
Factory Seal is offline  
Old 12-12-2011, 04:08 PM
  #25701  
Tech Regular
 
vasidudu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Geneva, Switzerland
Posts: 316
Default

Originally Posted by hacker07 View Post
20T is the highest you can go with the stock mount.
thank you sir,
V
vasidudu is offline  
Old 12-12-2011, 04:24 PM
  #25702  
dtr
Tech Master
 
dtr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: budapest, hungary
Posts: 1,664
Default

Originally Posted by Factory Seal View Post
Speaking of shock springs.......i bought the kits and they are color coded.....so,on the factory setup sheets like Lanes......

It states..... Fronts Black(new spring)...They are all black?....Rear Orange(new spring)...New orange colored or the marked ones i have?
so is there a newer set than i purchased 5 weeks ago?......

Thank's!
There has not been any mention of newr spring kits, and considering how long ago those setups were posted, they must refer to the colour coded black spings you have.

Last edited by dtr; 12-12-2011 at 04:55 PM.
dtr is offline  
Old 12-12-2011, 05:41 PM
  #25703  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (29)
 
Factory Seal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Memphis,TN.
Posts: 3,977
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dtr View Post
There has not been any mention of newr spring kits, and considering how long ago those setups were posted, they must refer to the colour coded black spings you have.
thank's.......


Factory Seal is offline  
Old 12-12-2011, 06:02 PM
  #25704  
Tech Master
iTrader: (39)
 
ae-Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: FEMA Region 4
Posts: 1,199
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

is the stock body 0.030 or 0.040 thick??
ae-Dan is offline  
Old 12-12-2011, 06:32 PM
  #25705  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (19)
 
goose ae's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: ellijay ga
Posts: 506
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Do I need a castle link to program the rtr speed controller or can it be done another way.
goose ae is offline  
Old 12-12-2011, 06:48 PM
  #25706  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
Panda-PR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 634
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by goose ae View Post
Do I need a castle link to program the rtr speed controller or can it be done another way.
There's the castle link program card. You'll be able to do some changes at the track with it but its not as accurate as going in with the field link on a pc but it works ok
Panda-PR is offline  
Old 12-12-2011, 06:53 PM
  #25707  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (33)
 
rcgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Blackfoot Idaho.
Posts: 3,426
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by nitro0619 View Post
Are u running ur shocks w/ bladders or emulsion style w/ the m2c pistons?
Emulsion.
rcgod is offline  
Old 12-12-2011, 07:57 PM
  #25708  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (31)
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 820
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Guys that run there shocks with no bladders what is the advantage to this also is there a disavantage to no bladders also is there o-rings needed if the bladders are not used?
adubaz7 is offline  
Old 12-12-2011, 08:25 PM
  #25709  
KIK
Tech Addict
iTrader: (26)
 
KIK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 665
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by adubaz7 View Post
Guys that run there shocks with no bladders what is the advantage to this also is there a disavantage to no bladders also is there o-rings needed if the bladders are not used?
watch this video!!
KIK is offline  
Old 12-12-2011, 10:18 PM
  #25710  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (8)
 
eddomak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 531
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Panda-PR View Post
There's the castle link program card. You'll be able to do some changes at the track with it but its not as accurate as going in with the field link on a pc but it works ok
Just a quick note on this, I think the above post got product names the wrong way around (in case someone needs to do the right searches etc).

The castle-link is the straight USB interface (computer required).


The field-link is the program card interface (computer optional).


The program card also doubles as a castle-link as it has a mini-USB port that you can plug your computer into for some more fine-grained control, so there is no need to buy both.

I bought the program card and use it for some general changes trackside, but also use my PC to program it and save some profiles.
eddomak is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.