Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread >

Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread

Like Tree9Likes

Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread

Old 11-09-2011, 01:07 PM
  #24046  
Tech Master
iTrader: (48)
 
Bondonutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: St. Pete FL.
Posts: 1,326
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by chucko
need some help. last weekend running my pro 4 4600 RX8 I over used my two 2 cell lipos. spinning the tires and driving like a mad man and they went to the gods in never ever land. I have a ten shock 401 4000 and one 3 cell left. can I run the ten shock on threes. ? just need to get through one night of racing tell my new batteries show up. Thanks any one ?
Heres what your looking at geared 40/13, really high RPMS, it will get HOT but be plenty fast

Differential Ratio: 3.888888888888889
Transmission Ratio: 1
Other Ratio: 1
Spur Tooth Count: 40
Pinion Tooth Count: 13
Total Voltage: 11.10
Motor KV: 4000
Tire Diameter (inches): 4.25
Tire Ballooning (inches): .10
Motor Current Draw: 0
Motor Coil Resistance: 0
Spur/Pinion Ratio: 3.08 : 1
Total Ratio: 11.96581 : 1
Tire Circumference (inches): 13.98 inches (355.09 mm)
Rollout: 1.17:1
Total Motor Speed: 44400 RPM
Vehicle Speed: 49.12 mph
(78.91 km/h)
Effective KV Value: 4000
KT constant: 0.34 oz-in/A
Motor Torque: Amperage not specified...
Final Torque: Amperage not specified...
Final Power: Amperage not specified...
Bondonutz is offline  
Old 11-09-2011, 01:26 PM
  #24047  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
scoobie1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: NorCal
Posts: 330
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

What size setscrew are you guys using for the droop screw tabs on the TLR chassis?
scoobie1 is offline  
Old 11-09-2011, 01:40 PM
  #24048  
R/C Tech Elite Member
 
JayL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ca
Posts: 3,111
Default

Originally Posted by scoobie1
What size setscrew are you guys using for the droop screw tabs on the TLR chassis?
http://www.amainhobbies.com/product_...Droop-Screw-12


lol
JayL is offline  
Old 11-09-2011, 01:54 PM
  #24049  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 473
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default Racers Rides

A little off topic for a second.
I got my truck in the "Racers Rides" section of the October issue of "Extreme RC Cars", page 128 top right titled "Photo Ready". I feel like a proud dad showing off pictures of my kid to the world.
Brian
losi b is offline  
Old 11-09-2011, 01:59 PM
  #24050  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (121)
 
ChrisAttebery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Gilroy, CA
Posts: 2,258
Trader Rating: 121 (100%+)
Default

Very cool!

Post a scan of the page.
ChrisAttebery is offline  
Old 11-09-2011, 02:20 PM
  #24051  
Tech Regular
 
namewasdallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 299
Default

Can someone that Owns a Tekin Pro 4 4600kv tell if you can spin the shaft on the motor by hand super easy???

Mine spins super easy like there's no magnets inside and my castle 3800kv deff wasnt easy to spin like this...
namewasdallas is offline  
Old 11-09-2011, 02:24 PM
  #24052  
Tech Elite
 
porkchop's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: o-h-i-o
Posts: 2,830
Default

Originally Posted by namewasdallas
Can someone that Owns a Tekin Pro 4 4600kv tell if you can spin the shaft on the motor by hand super easy???

Mine spins super easy like there's no magnets inside and my castle 3800kv deff wasnt easy to spin like this...
its fine
porkchop is offline  
Old 11-09-2011, 02:28 PM
  #24053  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
10sctrel0v3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Titusville, Fl.
Posts: 388
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by namewasdallas
Can someone that Owns a Tekin Pro 4 4600kv tell if you can spin the shaft on the motor by hand super easy???

Mine spins super easy like there's no magnets inside and my castle 3800kv deff wasnt easy to spin like this...
yes you can. i was very surprised by this also since i was coming from a novak with the 14mm rotor. it was very hard to spin but the tekin is a lot smoother and faster.
10sctrel0v3r is offline  
Old 11-09-2011, 03:54 PM
  #24054  
Tech Prophet
iTrader: (34)
 
Casper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Orange, Ca
Posts: 17,869
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by scoobie1
What size setscrew are you guys using for the droop screw tabs on the TLR chassis?
You can use the 8ight chassis droop screws or some 4-40 button head screws work as well.
Casper is offline  
Old 11-09-2011, 04:33 PM
  #24055  
R/C Tech Elite Member
 
JayL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ca
Posts: 3,111
Default

Am I correct in remembering Hacker07 said losa6045 fits and is an upgrade?

http://www.amainhobbies.com/product_...ering-Link-Set
JayL is offline  
Old 11-09-2011, 04:55 PM
  #24056  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 473
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ChrisAttebery
Very cool!

Post a scan of the page.
I don't have a scanner but here's the picture that they used;
losi b is offline  
Old 11-09-2011, 06:52 PM
  #24057  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
BmainStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: pullin in,ca.
Posts: 1,993
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JayL
Am I correct in remembering Hacker07 said losa6045 fits and is an upgrade?

http://www.amainhobbies.com/product_...ering-Link-Set
Fits?? It is the rod ends for the TLR torque Rod!
BmainStar is offline  
Old 11-09-2011, 07:14 PM
  #24058  
Tech Regular
 
namewasdallas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 299
Default

I need help from someone that owns a rx8 I just wired in my rx8 and Pro 4 motor but I'm trying to Calibrate the ESC to the transmitter and im having a serious issue. I think its the hpi transmitter as I had issues trying to do it with my MMP esc.

Anyways here's what im doing, I turn on transmitter, Turn on rx8, Hold Mode button till it beeps, Let it find nuteral then beep, then throttle till beep, then brake till it beeps.

But after it finds the brake I let go and all the lights on the ESC are glowing and from what I seen on Tekin's rx8 setup, there's no radio singnal. I just don't get how that can be when it notices my brake and throttle input..

Trims were set at Zero, I tryed messing with them in different spots no luck, I also tried doing throttle reverse like tekin said and still nothing..

Can someone help me out PLEASE i want to try this pro 4 4600
namewasdallas is offline  
Old 11-09-2011, 07:38 PM
  #24059  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (19)
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 701
Trader Rating: 19 (95%+)
Default

Originally Posted by namewasdallas
I need help from someone that owns a rx8 I just wired in my rx8 and Pro 4 motor but I'm trying to Calibrate the ESC to the transmitter and im having a serious issue. I think its the hpi transmitter as I had issues trying to do it with my MMP esc.

Anyways here's what im doing, I turn on transmitter, Turn on rx8, Hold Mode button till it beeps, Let it find nuteral then beep, then throttle till beep, then brake till it beeps.

But after it finds the brake I let go and all the lights on the ESC are glowing and from what I seen on Tekin's rx8 setup, there's no radio singnal. I just don't get how that can be when it notices my brake and throttle input..

Trims were set at Zero, I tryed messing with them in different spots no luck, I also tried doing throttle reverse like tekin said and still nothing..

Can someone help me out PLEASE i want to try this pro 4 4600
without digging out my manual, I recall the RX8 being different than the castle speedos. I dont recall what order you do them in, but dont assume it is the same as your MMP. make sure you read the manual.

You may also have to increase the neutral deadband area in the RX8 if your trigger is sloppy. It may not be able to locate a true neutral.
RedDevil13 is offline  
Old 11-09-2011, 08:05 PM
  #24060  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (8)
 
DBL15's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Gold Coast
Posts: 3,171
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

your doing it right mate

i would say your controller is not returning to netural points and its causeing your problems
DBL15 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.