Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread >

Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread

Like Tree9Likes

Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread

Old 09-14-2011, 06:31 PM
  #20101  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (42)
 
Asharus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 3,123
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by The Juice
I run a 1258 with the 92744 and novak and dont need a cap.
i have 3 setups like this as well, but need to know if the tekin rs can handle the 1258/92744 combo, sorry for the off topic crap
Asharus is offline  
Old 09-14-2011, 06:33 PM
  #20102  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (125)
 
Briguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa , IL
Posts: 8,128
Trader Rating: 125 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Asharus
i have 3 setups like this as well, but need to know if the tekin rs can handle the 1258/92744 combo, sorry for the off topic crap
Go in the Tekin thread and ask . This is about the SCTE .
Briguy is offline  
Old 09-14-2011, 06:46 PM
  #20103  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (22)
 
rcguy76559's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Jarrell tx
Posts: 668
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

i always run a cap. All ways better to have more than what you need.
rcguy76559 is offline  
Old 09-14-2011, 06:50 PM
  #20104  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 309
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Briguy
We have customers that run Novak ESCs and need a cap .
Go in the Novak thread and tell them, this is the SCTE thread.
mxr300ex is offline  
Old 09-14-2011, 06:51 PM
  #20105  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (42)
 
Asharus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 3,123
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rcguy76559
i always run a cap. All ways better to have more than what you need.
I have a cap in my SCTE now too, but I'm pretty sure I don't need it. It ran flawlessly with an RX8/Airtronics 92451/Savox 1258 for months, then it started cutting out on me a few weeks ago. I bought a cap thinking it was due to glitching, but it turned out that one of the battery lead wires on my RX8 was broken inside the insulation. I'd prefer not running a cap in my TC6 though, there's barely enough room in there for electronics as it is.
Asharus is offline  
Old 09-14-2011, 06:51 PM
  #20106  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (42)
 
Asharus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 3,123
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mxr300ex
Go in the Novak thread and tell them, this is the SCTE thread.
ROFL!
Asharus is offline  
Old 09-14-2011, 06:53 PM
  #20107  
Tech Master
iTrader: (24)
 
Feint Motion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: So Cal IE
Posts: 1,346
Trader Rating: 24 (96%+)
Default

Novak + ESC = magic smoke 95% of the time
Feint Motion is offline  
Old 09-14-2011, 06:55 PM
  #20108  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (42)
 
Asharus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 3,123
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Feint Motion
Novak + ESC = magic smoke 95% of the time
Indeed. I always make sure I have a fire extinguisher nearby whenever I run my 2WDs.
Asharus is offline  
Old 09-14-2011, 06:56 PM
  #20109  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (125)
 
Briguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa , IL
Posts: 8,128
Trader Rating: 125 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mxr300ex
Go in the Novak thread and tell them, this is the SCTE thread.
I was responding to someone smart a$$ . Asharus is asking about Tekin for a totally different car .
Briguy is offline  
Old 09-14-2011, 06:59 PM
  #20110  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 309
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Briguy
I was responding to someone smart a$$ . Asharus is asking about Tekin for a totally different car .
You're the smart a$$, I was just giving you a little of your own medicine.
mxr300ex is offline  
Old 09-14-2011, 07:17 PM
  #20111  
Tech Master
iTrader: (42)
 
Cult Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: La$ Vega$
Posts: 1,806
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Briguy
I was responding to someone smart a$$ . Asharus is asking about Tekin for a totally different car .
Originally Posted by mxr300ex
You're the smart a$$, I was just giving you a little of your own medicine.
Can you guys please go to the smart a$$ thread lol
Cult Racing is offline  
Old 09-14-2011, 07:20 PM
  #20112  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (42)
 
Asharus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 3,123
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Cult Racing
Can you guys please go to the smart a$$ thread lol
LOL and all this started because someone simply asked for a servo recommendation.
Asharus is offline  
Old 09-14-2011, 07:21 PM
  #20113  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (29)
 
Factory Seal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Memphis,TN.
Posts: 3,977
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Cult Racing
Can you guys please go to the smart a$$ thread lol
Factory Seal is offline  
Old 09-14-2011, 07:23 PM
  #20114  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 200
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Quick question for you guys....I pulled the diffs out of the housing for the first time tonight and am about to rebuild them with proper diff fluid. I got as far as opening the housing case and its packed with grease. Ill clean this all out but when I reassemble do I need to pack it in grease again or some sort of other lube? Im not talking about the diff here but rather the housing it sits in. Thanks.
mdavis1432 is offline  
Old 09-14-2011, 07:26 PM
  #20115  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (42)
 
Asharus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 3,123
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mdavis1432
Quick question for you guys....I pulled the diffs out of the housing for the first time tonight and am about to rebuild them with proper diff fluid. I got as far as opening the housing case and its packed with grease. Ill clean this all out but when I reassemble do I need to pack it in grease again or some sort of other lube? Im not talking about the diff here but rather the housing it sits in. Thanks.
Some use Mobil 1 synthetic oil in there, but I just used what I had handy (Losi Smart Diff Grease). I'm sure any type of grease would do, such as AE Black Grease, etc.
Asharus is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.