Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread >

Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread

Like Tree9Likes

Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread

Old 09-14-2011, 01:45 PM
  #20071  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 196
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

so is the this new set screw for the CV driveshaft thing out yet.. thats #5 already.. pin keeps flying out of the sleeve...
bustanut666 is offline  
Old 09-14-2011, 01:50 PM
  #20072  
Tech Adept
 
stevepowling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Barrie, ON
Posts: 194
Default

Originally Posted by Brushless420
I think the Spektrum s6040 is a great servo. However its a power hog and has issues if your not running a separate BEC or a Cap.
Yup, that's what I had to do. Using a Spektrum cap, seemed to solve my glitching issues with the servo and under hard braking. Although, the receiver I'm using only has one aux port...

Going racing this weekend for the first time in a few years and will be renting a PT...do the PT's work in a servo port or does it have to plug into the aux port? (Sorry, never used a PT before.)

And sorry this is way off topic, hahaha
stevepowling is offline  
Old 09-14-2011, 01:52 PM
  #20073  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: nor cal
Posts: 259
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

same thing happened to my buddys truck saturday the pin came out of the front cv where it attaches to the input shaft of the front gearbox. is this an issue with all of the versions of the truck ive got two third release trucks and is this something i need to worry about?
250r is offline  
Old 09-14-2011, 01:58 PM
  #20074  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (4)
 
jwemail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: oshkosh, wi
Posts: 137
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by stevepowling
Yup, that's what I had to do. Using a Spektrum cap, seemed to solve my glitching issues with the servo and under hard braking. Although, the receiver I'm using only has one aux port...

Going racing this weekend for the first time in a few years and will be renting a PT...do the PT's work in a servo port or does it have to plug into the aux port? (Sorry, never used a PT before.)

And sorry this is way off topic, hahaha
i think they go in a hole in your body like a hole the size of a bodymount hole, and its held in with a body mount clip. no need to plug into your receiver, they are rechargable.
jwemail is offline  
Old 09-14-2011, 01:58 PM
  #20075  
Tech Regular
 
slash24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: cedarburg, WI
Posts: 293
Default

Originally Posted by lowroad
yes, but the ace has more torque and no glitching. someone has a new one for sale in the section cheap too.

what exactly do you mean by glitching?
slash24 is offline  
Old 09-14-2011, 02:01 PM
  #20076  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (42)
 
Asharus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 3,123
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by stevepowling
Yup, that's what I had to do. Using a Spektrum cap, seemed to solve my glitching issues with the servo and under hard braking. Although, the receiver I'm using only has one aux port...

Going racing this weekend for the first time in a few years and will be renting a PT...do the PT's work in a servo port or does it have to plug into the aux port? (Sorry, never used a PT before.)

And sorry this is way off topic, hahaha
You can plug it into any port on your receiver.
Asharus is offline  
Old 09-14-2011, 02:24 PM
  #20077  
Tech Master
iTrader: (48)
 
Bondonutz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: St. Pete FL.
Posts: 1,326
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by slash24
what exactly do you mean by glitching?
Remember when you were younger and ever rode a bicycle with kink or a bad spot in the chain ?
Thats a "glitch" but in RC it's electrical depending on the source. The need for the cap in this application is the servo draws a bit of juice and it interups the internal BEC of the ESC and causes problems for the receiver and the Cap levels out the voltage so it doesn't hiccup/glitch.
Bondonutz is offline  
Old 09-14-2011, 02:25 PM
  #20078  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (79)
 
lowroad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,126
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by slash24
what exactly do you mean by glitching?
glitching...twitching...cutting out...acting weird..cussing at imaginary bats like a crazed homeless person on the corner. Something many experience with the savox unless using an external bec or a capacitor plugged into the receiver. Some don't have any issue, some do. I did. Tried the caps, still had a slight issue. Got a different servo (ACE/XP 1313), no issues. Just my .02
lowroad is offline  
Old 09-14-2011, 02:27 PM
  #20079  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (79)
 
lowroad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,126
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jwemail
i think they go in a hole in your body like a hole the size of a bodymount hole, and its held in with a body mount clip. no need to plug into your receiver, they are rechargable.
That's house transponders like they loan at the track if you don't own one. Normal transponders plug right into the receiver.
lowroad is offline  
Old 09-14-2011, 02:44 PM
  #20080  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (125)
 
Briguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa , IL
Posts: 8,128
Trader Rating: 125 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jwemail
i think they go in a hole in your body like a hole the size of a bodymount hole, and its held in with a body mount clip. no need to plug into your receiver, they are rechargable.
Originally Posted by lowroad
That's house transponders like they loan at the track if you don't own one. Normal transponders plug right into the receiver.
Being house transponders are no longer being made , tracks are buying and loaning out personal transponders .

HTs don`t have a wire to plug in as PTs do .
Briguy is offline  
Old 09-14-2011, 02:56 PM
  #20081  
Tech Adept
 
stevepowling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Barrie, ON
Posts: 194
Default

Thanks again for the help guys!
stevepowling is offline  
Old 09-14-2011, 03:23 PM
  #20082  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (9)
 
SaladFork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 3,349
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

I got my 65-130C 6000mah Nanotechs today. All three came perfectly balanced and in storage mode. I charged one up and ran one down in the SCTe, flawless. These are my 2nd batch from them, no issues with any of them in the Losi.

SaladFork is offline  
Old 09-14-2011, 04:16 PM
  #20083  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (4)
 
jwemail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: oshkosh, wi
Posts: 137
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Briguy
Being house transponders are no longer being made , tracks are buying and loaning out personal transponders .

HTs don`t have a wire to plug in as PTs do .
oic, i thought ht's was what he was talking about. opps. my local track still uses ht's, its like the twilight zone sometimes in good'ol wis. lol
jwemail is offline  
Old 09-14-2011, 04:26 PM
  #20084  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (50)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Covington, La.
Posts: 3,595
Trader Rating: 50 (98%+)
Default

Originally Posted by 250r
same thing happened to my buddys truck saturday the pin came out of the front cv where it attaches to the input shaft of the front gearbox. is this an issue with all of the versions of the truck ive got two third release trucks and is this something i need to worry about?
you going to scr sunday with mike?
micrors4guy is offline  
Old 09-14-2011, 04:48 PM
  #20085  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (8)
 
Integra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12,489
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

XP1015 , good servo


I Disagree



Originally Posted by Brushless420
I think the Spektrum s6040 is a great servo. However its a power hog and has issues if your not running a separate BEC or a Cap. I did a little reasearch and found a servo that I believe is the best of both worlds. Great specs and low amp draw. It the ACE DS1015. It has 201 oz of torque at 6v and a transit speed of .10 at 6v. No glitching issues and no bec required to run it. This is the same servo as the Associated XP series 1015. Just rebranded.

Ace/XP's have been known to pull upwards of 10+ amps under load, and for what its worth, they have Significantly more Tq then 200 Oz and again are significantly faster then .10
Integra is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.