Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread >

Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread

Like Tree9Likes

Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread

Old 09-13-2011, 06:20 PM
  #19996  
Tech Adept
 
stevepowling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Barrie, ON
Posts: 194
Default

Originally Posted by Potoczak
Is it true that you can use a traxxas push rod for the rear brace????
Yes, I believe most are using the E-Revo one for it. I could be wrong though.
stevepowling is offline  
Old 09-13-2011, 06:39 PM
  #19997  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (79)
 
lowroad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,126
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Ryan, will the losi torque rod also fit the stock SCTE chassis without modification?
lowroad is offline  
Old 09-13-2011, 06:43 PM
  #19998  
Tech Fanatic
 
wcrase101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: freeport il
Posts: 764
Default

Originally Posted by lowroad
Ryan, will the losi torque rod also fit the stock SCTE chassis without modification?
you would have to drill a hole. I seen a guy on here use a revo pushrod on thier truck and that was about the same thing as the tourqe rod, that was on a stock chassis.
wcrase101 is offline  
Old 09-13-2011, 06:51 PM
  #19999  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (9)
 
SaladFork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 3,349
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Potoczak
Is it true that you can use a traxxas push rod for the rear brace????



SaladFork is offline  
Old 09-13-2011, 06:53 PM
  #20000  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (79)
 
lowroad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,126
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by wcrase101
you would have to drill a hole. I seen a guy on here use a revo pushrod on thier truck and that was about the same thing as the tourqe rod, that was on a stock chassis.
I have a revo torque rod, that was salad. i just wondered if they made the factory rod to fit one of the existing holes.
lowroad is offline  
Old 09-13-2011, 07:03 PM
  #20001  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (22)
 
rcguy76559's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Jarrell tx
Posts: 668
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

looks cool but why would you use that as a brace? More flex ? And 2nd whats the difference when driving from stock chassis to a flex one? I had a losi 2.0b with flex chassis and tried my buddies none flex with same setup seemed pretty much the same to me. That was back to back driving to. I have a stock one and 100 bucks for aftermarket chassis is it really forth it. I don't really care about weight savings. I would rate myself as an average driver not super fast and not slow.
rcguy76559 is offline  
Old 09-13-2011, 07:11 PM
  #20002  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (42)
 
Asharus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 3,123
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lowroad
I have a revo torque rod, that was salad. i just wondered if they made the factory rod to fit one of the existing holes.
i just compared both and the answer seems to be no, the stock chassis does not have a countersunk hole for it. I don't see why you wouldn't be able to just drill and countersink one though
Asharus is offline  
Old 09-13-2011, 07:32 PM
  #20003  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (42)
 
Asharus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 3,123
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

switched to emulsion shocks, went from 40wt to 30wt in the front, kept 30wt but switched from #3 to #4 piston in the rear, switched from a novak 5.5 550 to a tekin pro4 4600, and to a TLR chassis. all i need now is a center/front driveshaft and it will be good to go! i wonder if it's gonna feel like the same truck.....
Asharus is offline  
Old 09-13-2011, 07:37 PM
  #20004  
Tech Fanatic
 
wcrase101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: freeport il
Posts: 764
Default

Originally Posted by Asharus
switched to emulsion shocks, went from 40wt to 30wt in the front, kept 30wt but switched from #3 to #4 piston in the rear, switched from a novak 5.5 550 to a tekin pro4 4600, and to a TLR chassis. all i need now is a center/front driveshaft and it will be good to go! i wonder if it's gonna feel like the same truck.....
the motor alone should be enough to feel a differance, the weight savings going from 550 to 540 is pretty drastic!! then the chassis too, wow bet it's gonna be a blast!!
wcrase101 is offline  
Old 09-13-2011, 07:41 PM
  #20005  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (79)
 
lowroad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,126
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Asharus
i just compared both and the answer seems to be no, the stock chassis does not have a countersunk hole for it. I don't see why you wouldn't be able to just drill and countersink one though
Sure, I can. Thanks!
lowroad is offline  
Old 09-13-2011, 07:46 PM
  #20006  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,557
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by chucko
Its funny and your right. I went and looked at my car, I had them reversed.
funny thing is, the car was turning great at the races.. I was doing great tell my battery gave up the ghost. do you think I should change them.? and if so what or how would it affect the handling. Thanks Casper,Hacker and all the rest for all your guys help.
I also went and looked at three of the set ups on the first page and my writings and I even wrote it down wrong. It sucks to get old..LOL
Well lighter sway bars tend to give more traction up until there is too much roll...so a lighter front will give more steering...and a lighter rear will tend to give more rear traction.

Originally Posted by ChefDementia
Just picked up my tuning kit, time to get it installed. Any word on then the torque rod/chassis brace will be available?
Yeah, should be here this week and ship the end of this week or beginning of next.

Originally Posted by Potoczak
Is it true that you can use a traxxas push rod for the rear brace????
You can if you want to drill a whole, otherwise you ahve to use the stock brace on the stock chassis or the stock brace or losi brace on the TLR chassis.

Originally Posted by lowroad
Ryan, will the losi torque rod also fit the stock SCTE chassis without modification?
No, please read above.
hacker07 is offline  
Old 09-13-2011, 08:13 PM
  #20007  
Tech Adept
 
DBARB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Portland, MI
Posts: 175
Default

Losipartshouse.com has a couple Tekin Rx8's instock if anyone is looking for one.
DBARB is offline  
Old 09-13-2011, 08:30 PM
  #20008  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (107)
 
lbckevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 5,736
Trader Rating: 107 (99%+)
Default

For all the Socal locals....

We have 6 of the Tekin Rx8 speed controls in stock as well. Come on down and pick up the best speedo for the Losi.
lbckevin is online now  
Old 09-13-2011, 09:27 PM
  #20009  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (8)
 
D.a.v.e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: South East, Michigan
Posts: 467
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Question on the new Chassis. Is it any stronger then the stock one or is it just lighter?

Bent mine today and am trying to figure out what to replace it with?
D.a.v.e is offline  
Old 09-13-2011, 09:31 PM
  #20010  
Tech Master
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,589
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

What is a good pinion size for the SCTE with the Castle 1410 motor on a tight indoor track (approximately 90x40 ft)? Thanks.
kcobra is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.