Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread >

Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread

Like Tree9Likes

Losi 1/10 TEN-SCTE ARR 4x4 Short Course Truck Thread

Old 08-14-2011, 06:14 PM
  #17251  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (37)
 
godofcable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spring Hill Fl
Posts: 2,022
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Cement head
What motor esc setup you running? Are you using drag brake? I notice with my 4 pole castle 1415 the motor was real tight and caused the same issues for me. The wheels would stop with out the brake when I held it off the ground and throttled up. No more issues with the tekin 4.5!! Flies like superman now.
I'm running the Castle MMP with the 1410 motor. 0 drag brake. Im uploading a video and I'll post it momentarily.

At this point I can't spend the money on the Tekin, not unless I go used, and I hate buying used electronics.

I noticed Dakota was running the Novak 550. Anyone know what ESC he uses?
godofcable is offline  
Old 08-14-2011, 06:17 PM
  #17252  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (42)
 
Asharus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 3,123
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by godofcable
I'm running the Castle MMP with the 1410 motor. 0 drag brake. Im uploading a video and I'll post it momentarily.

At this point I can't spend the money on the Tekin, not unless I go used, and I hate buying used electronics.

I noticed Dakota was running the Novak 550. Anyone know what ESC he uses?
i bought my rx8 used for $130 (220 w/ T8 motor and sold the motor for 90)

works like a champ. just make sure its the 3 hole case
Asharus is offline  
Old 08-14-2011, 06:20 PM
  #17253  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (32)
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 671
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by godofcable
I'm running the Castle MMP with the 1410 motor. 0 drag brake. Im uploading a video and I'll post it momentarily.

At this point I can't spend the money on the Tekin, not unless I go used, and I hate buying used electronics.

I noticed Dakota was running the Novak 550. Anyone know what ESC he uses?
what kind of runtime you getting? what kind of batteriees?

Eddy
E-Eddy is offline  
Old 08-14-2011, 06:22 PM
  #17254  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (45)
 
goehm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 2,765
Trader Rating: 45 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by StPete40
Check the SNR website. A revision was made to fix this problem.
Thanks - I sent him an EMail to see if we can work something out.
goehm is offline  
Old 08-14-2011, 06:22 PM
  #17255  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (37)
 
godofcable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spring Hill Fl
Posts: 2,022
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by E-Eddy
what kind of runtime you getting? what kind of batteriees?

Eddy
for heats, I run Venom 40C 5000 mah, and I get 8-8.5 minutes.

For mains, i Run a 6200 Promatch, 60C. I made the full ten minutes, and im only down to 7.2 volts
godofcable is offline  
Old 08-14-2011, 06:25 PM
  #17256  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (45)
 
goehm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 2,765
Trader Rating: 45 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by godofcable
I'm running the Castle MMP with the 1410 motor. 0 drag brake. Im uploading a video and I'll post it momentarily.

At this point I can't spend the money on the Tekin, not unless I go used, and I hate buying used electronics.

I noticed Dakota was running the Novak 550. Anyone know what ESC he uses?
I doubt your ESC is causing your truck to dive. I think it might be as another posted, that your suspension needs a tweak - IE: you might be slapping the rear of your chassis on the jump causing you to donkey kick your rear up.
goehm is offline  
Old 08-14-2011, 06:27 PM
  #17257  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (37)
 
godofcable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Spring Hill Fl
Posts: 2,022
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by goehm
I doubt your ESC is causing your truck to dive. I think it might be as another posted, that your suspension needs a tweak - IE: you might be slapping the rear of your chassis on the jump causing you to donkey kick your rear up.
I don't think its my ESC either. Here's a quick video of it. You can see that the wheels arent snapping to a stop, and that all 4 are stopping at the same rate.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=okpdvueGYOU
godofcable is offline  
Old 08-14-2011, 06:29 PM
  #17258  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (12)
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: athens,al
Posts: 719
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default diff grease

guys,
been out of the forum for a long time. can you purchase the black grease that the diffs come from the factory with? i have tried the diff fluid, but it leaks constantly. i want to put the grease back in so it doesnt leak....i didnt think the truck was that bad with the grease in it.

thanks.
skyler hays is offline  
Old 08-14-2011, 06:38 PM
  #17259  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (45)
 
goehm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 2,765
Trader Rating: 45 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by godofcable
I don't think its my ESC either. Here's a quick video of it. You can see that the wheels arent snapping to a stop, and that all 4 are stopping at the same rate.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=okpdvueGYOU
You said you had to hit the jump at full speed .. so I assume it's 100% throttle all the way up to the jump. Try easing off the throttle a bit before the jump. then throttle into it to raise your front up for launch. And also look to see if your rear end is bottoming out on the jump itself.

One or both should help you to launch/land successfully.
goehm is offline  
Old 08-14-2011, 06:42 PM
  #17260  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (45)
 
goehm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 2,765
Trader Rating: 45 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by skyler hays
guys,
been out of the forum for a long time. can you purchase the black grease that the diffs come from the factory with? i have tried the diff fluid, but it leaks constantly. i want to put the grease back in so it doesnt leak....i didnt think the truck was that bad with the grease in it.

thanks.
I do not believe you can buy the grease that comes with the kit. I'm sure someone will chime in, but I think a close equivalent is Losi Great Grease (LOSA99207).

That said.... I have a big container of synthetic grease in the garage for my real cars that would get slapped in there to try if I needed something for my next diff build and wanted to re-try grease.
goehm is offline  
Old 08-14-2011, 06:49 PM
  #17261  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (86)
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Omaha,NE
Posts: 2,599
Trader Rating: 86 (99%+)
Default

Got my bce chassis installed tonight, everything went nice and smooth. I realized I need two shorter screws that thread into the aluminum mount on the center diff, it was posted here somewhere but I can't seem to find it, I know it's 8/32 but how long, part number would be great? Thanks
WideOpenThrottle RC is offline  
Old 08-14-2011, 06:49 PM
  #17262  
Tech Master
iTrader: (24)
 
Feint Motion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: So Cal IE
Posts: 1,346
Trader Rating: 24 (96%+)
Default

Originally Posted by skyler hays
guys,
been out of the forum for a long time. can you purchase the black grease that the diffs come from the factory with? i have tried the diff fluid, but it leaks constantly. i want to put the grease back in so it doesnt leak....i didnt think the truck was that bad with the grease in it.

thanks.
When you filled you diffs with oil, did you sand down your diff case? That will fix the leak problem.
Feint Motion is offline  
Old 08-14-2011, 06:51 PM
  #17263  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (45)
 
goehm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 2,765
Trader Rating: 45 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by goehm
Thanks - I sent him an EMail to see if we can work something out.

Note: SNR graphite responded to my inquiry within minutes and are rectifying the issue. Great customer service!
goehm is offline  
Old 08-14-2011, 06:57 PM
  #17264  
Tech Master
iTrader: (67)
 
Jason Turner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Utah
Posts: 1,544
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by evilllempire
Losi SCTE piloted by Dakota Phend wins 4WD SC Mod at Nationals!
Originally Posted by Feint Motion
When you filled you diffs with oil, did you sand down your diff case? That will fix the leak problem.
Please explain.
Jason Turner is offline  
Old 08-14-2011, 06:58 PM
  #17265  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (42)
 
Asharus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 3,123
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by skyler hays
guys,
been out of the forum for a long time. can you purchase the black grease that the diffs come from the factory with? i have tried the diff fluid, but it leaks constantly. i want to put the grease back in so it doesnt leak....i didnt think the truck was that bad with the grease in it.

thanks.
Ryan mentioned that the closest thing to the stock grease is the Losi Smart Diff grease. That's what I've been using. I'm sure you can google the p/n.
Asharus is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.