Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Jammin CRT.5 Brushless >

Jammin CRT.5 Brushless

Jammin CRT.5 Brushless

Reply

Old 10-28-2011, 04:47 AM
  #511  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (19)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 442
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by DNF2005 View Post
I have decided to convert my CRT.5 to brushless using SCRT10 parts but would like a little advice. Been looking at the Castle MMP and their 3800Kv motor with 5mm shaft. Will this be a good setup using 2.2 badlands tire? I am seeking speeds around 35-40mph but I donít know much about lipo packs so can this be achieved with a 2s or is a 3s pack needed?
Anyone offer a 3S battery tray? (I have the .5" extended chassis)
Feel free to recommend batteries and pinion gear sizes to make it happen
Thanks
I have a Mini STe and the SCt3800 with the sidewinder ESC. I have been running 2s geared 15/42. It is quick but i think this system was faster in a 2wd.
That being said, i am upgrading to the MMP esc this weekend. I want to run 3s to get the power and speed i seek in this platform.

Tires, i think the Badland 2.2 are going to be too tall. It was either here or on RCmonster that i read some one trying them and constantly breaking axles. I went to Blitz stock rims and tires. They work very well on most surfaces. If you want to stick with the BL tires, look at the SC series BL tires Proline just came out with. I think that size will fit better with this platform and not break axles.
Good luck and i'll be watching this thread!
muck is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2011, 05:30 PM
  #512  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 22
Default

Originally Posted by muck View Post
I have a Mini STe and the SCt3800 with the sidewinder ESC. I have been running 2s geared 15/42. It is quick but i think this system was faster in a 2wd.
That being said, i am upgrading to the MMP esc this weekend. I want to run 3s to get the power and speed i seek in this platform.

Tires, i think the Badland 2.2 are going to be too tall. It was either here or on RCmonster that i read some one trying them and constantly breaking axles. I went to Blitz stock rims and tires. They work very well on most surfaces. If you want to stick with the BL tires, look at the SC series BL tires Proline just came out with. I think that size will fit better with this platform and not break axles.
Good luck and i'll be watching this thread!
Well let me know if you get more power from the MMP. I read that it is superior to the sidewinder so you should see an increase in performance from your batteries and motor!!!
DNF2005 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 10-28-2011, 06:20 PM
  #513  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (19)
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 442
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by DNF2005 View Post
Well let me know if you get more power from the MMP. I read that it is superior to the sidewinder so you should see an increase in performance from your batteries and motor!!!
I can all ready tell you it is smoother off the line on slow take offs and gets going now on fast ones. I won't really be able to tell the over all performance until it dries up outside. Top end looked normal, but it did get there a little quicker. I do think i need to bump do to a 14T pinion. My temps are cool as usual but i think my 20C lipo will need it.
muck is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 06:50 PM
  #514  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 188
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

http://www.rctech.net/forum/r-c-item...ml#post9984307

Got mine up for sale. If anyone is interested.
It's pretty much an RTR you just need a battery.
MrKahunaXD is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2011, 06:50 PM
  #515  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (73)
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wallnut, CA
Posts: 2,477
Trader Rating: 73 (100%+)
Default

Nitro House is clearing these Pro kits out for $79.95. I got the kit, SCRT motor mount and SCTRT battery tray tree for $119 since I'm local. I put it on will call and will pick it up Monday. This will be my 3rd CRT.5 since they were released. Not letting go of this one!
losifiend is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 05:27 PM
  #516  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 20
Default

I have a Turnigy 60A ESC on mine. It's fast enough with 3s and a 13T pinion but I believe the motor is limited by the current on the Esc. Does anyone use anything around 100-120A ?
eddyeddy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 05:35 PM
  #517  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (16)
 
snellemin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Houston
Posts: 278
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by eddyeddy View Post
I have a Turnigy 60A ESC on mine. It's fast enough with 3s and a 13T pinion but I believe the motor is limited by the current on the Esc. Does anyone use anything around 100-120A ?

I'm using a Mamba Monster in mine.
snellemin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2012, 05:56 PM
  #518  
Tech Master
iTrader: (50)
 
Bmr4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,458
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by eddyeddy View Post
I have a Turnigy 60A ESC on mine. It's fast enough with 3s and a 13T pinion but I believe the motor is limited by the current on the Esc. Does anyone use anything around 100-120A ?
What motor? Using a 100A esc is very unnecessary with a 1/10 motor and a 3s lipo.
Bmr4life is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 10:39 AM
  #519  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 20
Default

I'm using the esc with this motor

KD36-50-11S 3200kv Brushless Inrunner
Spec.
Kv: 3200rpm/V
Idle Current: 2.4A
Resistance: .0115
Max Amp: 60A

hobbyking.com/ hobbyking /store / uh_viewItem.asp?idProduct=6670

I tried to mess with the programming card but couldn't get rid of the cogging. Changed timing, cut off, punch to no avail.
eddyeddy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 12:55 PM
  #520  
Tech Master
iTrader: (50)
 
Bmr4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,458
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by eddyeddy View Post
I'm using the esc with this motor

KD36-50-11S 3200kv Brushless Inrunner
Spec.
Kv: 3200rpm/V
Idle Current: 2.4A
Resistance: .0115
Max Amp: 60A

hobbyking.com/ hobbyking /store / uh_viewItem.asp?idProduct=6670

I tried to mess with the programming card but couldn't get rid of the cogging. Changed timing, cut off, punch to no avail.
No way you need a 100amp esc with that motor. Your 60 amp esc is more than enough, you could probably get away with a 35 amp one. I'd make sure you're geared correctly (pinion size). Also curious about your battery, but I find it hard that its not powerful enough for that motor.
Bmr4life is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2012, 01:31 PM
  #521  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (16)
 
snellemin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Houston
Posts: 278
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Bmr4life View Post
No way you need a 100amp esc with that motor. Your 60 amp esc is more than enough, you could probably get away with a 35 amp one. I'd make sure you're geared correctly (pinion size). Also curious about your battery, but I find it hard that its not powerful enough for that motor.

I agree, the 60A should be more then enough for that motor. Curious about the batteries too.
snellemin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 12:26 PM
  #522  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 20
Default

I'm using a couple of Turnigy batteries.

From 2,400 mAh to 4,500 mAh.

hobbyking.com/hobbyking/store/__14988__Turnigy_4000mAh_2S_30C_hardcase_pack_USA_ Warehouse_.htm
hobbyking.com/hobbyking/store/__10273__Turnigy_2450mAh_2S_30C_Lipo_Pack.htm
hobbyking.com/hobbyking/store/__17260__Turnigy_nano_tech_3300mah_2S_45_90C_Lipo_ Pack.htm

They seem to be doing ok. Also I have a 3s pack but no change to cogging.
eddyeddy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2012, 12:38 PM
  #523  
Tech Master
iTrader: (50)
 
Bmr4life's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 1,458
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

Check to make sure your driveline has no binding, check your gearing (pinion gear) and try to get that programmer to work with the esc. Otherwise you've got a bad motor (which I doubt).
Bmr4life is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 04:42 PM
  #524  
Tech Master
iTrader: (70)
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,188
Trader Rating: 70 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys,

I got my crt.5 and my scrt10 battey tray. It doesn't seem to be a direct fit. Do you have to drill holes through the tray?

are there lay down battery options?
Krafcik is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2012, 05:11 PM
  #525  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (16)
 
snellemin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Houston
Posts: 278
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Krafcik View Post
Hey guys,

I got my crt.5 and my scrt10 battey tray. It doesn't seem to be a direct fit. Do you have to drill holes through the tray?

are there lay down battery options?
You have to drill some holes. Laydown option you can look at RCM battery trays.



snellemin is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service