why the smoke?

Reply

Old 11-26-2010, 10:25 AM
  #16  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 18
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I bought it all second hand. the smart stop and esc were already hooked up. And the smart stop was hooked up correctly, im just scared to try hooking it up again, in case something in this one is bad. I don't want to kill my car, so I'm going to just buy a new one.
dan73-05 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2010, 10:31 AM
  #17  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (31)
 
racer1812's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: RIP 'Chopper', 4/18/13 miss you bud:(
Posts: 15,102
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

I'm sure you know this but they make different Smart stops depending on the number of cells you run 2S, 3S, 4S..
racer1812 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2010, 02:39 PM
  #18  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 18
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Yes, this was a 2S hooked up to just one battery.
dan73-05 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2011, 02:00 PM
  #19  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 18
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Alright, I got a new evx2 and I went and bought a brand new smart stop.
SAME THING!
I got pictures this time, can anyone see what I hooked up wrong?












Thanks for re-visiting this guys.
dan73-05 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 10:21 PM
  #20  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 18
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Bump, any ideas? how about a different LVC that you like?
dan73-05 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 10:32 PM
  #21  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (9)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 539
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Was the lipo cut off for only 2s lipos? Cause I dint think that'll work cause it cuts at 6 volts but you want it to cut at 12 volts since your running TWO lipos unsteadmof ne.
SLO county race is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 10:38 PM
  #22  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 18
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

The LVC is only connected to the one battery, so it is only sensing the voltage of one battery.
dan73-05 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service