Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
AE ESC/reciever failure again >

AE ESC/reciever failure again

AE ESC/reciever failure again

Reply

Old 08-05-2010, 07:03 PM
  #1  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
navynuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 69
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default AE ESC/reciever failure again

Seems that I have had another ESC failure, out in the dirt lot after about 5 minutes and the receiver went out again. The last time I believe the ESC was frying my receiver.

http://www.rctech.net/forum/electric...-problems.html

this is my prior issues, gotta love this if only AE would help me with getting some electronics that would hold up longer. Time for another phone call tomorrow morning.

Ken
navynuke is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2010, 07:17 PM
  #2  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
navynuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 69
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

plug in an old LRP IC-SR ESC that was in a losi I recently acquired the receiver works just fine.

Time for another AE receiver as a spare I guess, although this one won't run the Lipo's that I'm planning to get soon.

Oh well one step at a time.
navynuke is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 01:12 AM
  #3  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
navynuke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 69
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Well the old LRP IPC-SR ESC I pulled from an XX4 i bought off here, and it worked far better than the ESC in the kits.

Motor temps were 160f instead of 200+ I was seeing, with no other changes to the truck. I have breaks now, instead of slowing slightly faster than if I was only coasting.

Too bad it won't run Lipo's as it dosn't have a voltage cutoff.
navynuke is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2010, 10:09 AM
  #4  
Tech Master
iTrader: (7)
 
brickshouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,246
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

u can run lipos just have to time how long it will run and do a manual cutoff, or buy a cutoff, it solders in with your plug i believe, if you didnt want to get an esc with built in cutoff
brickshouse is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service