Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Traxxas 2.4 wont work with novak havok >

Traxxas 2.4 wont work with novak havok

Traxxas 2.4 wont work with novak havok

Old 06-25-2010, 04:03 PM
  #1  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (119)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 891
Trader Rating: 119 (100%+)
Default Traxxas 2.4 wont work with novak havok

I am having trouble getting a traxxas 2.4 radio to work with a novak havoc esc. The esc just flashes red and amber a couple times then does nothing. I tried hooking it up to another radio (spektrum) and the esc work flawlessly. I am frustrated with the way traxxas set-up is. Anyone have any ideas?
Thanks in advance.
Maxxborg is offline  
Old 06-25-2010, 04:03 PM
  #2  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (119)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 891
Trader Rating: 119 (100%+)
Default

I have tried the one-touch set-up on the ESC and it does not work. It has to be a weird setting on the Radio.
Maxxborg is offline  
Old 06-25-2010, 04:48 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
iTrader: (7)
 
brickshouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,356
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

tried reversing the throttle? it wont calibrate i take it? My buddy used a havok with his am traxxas radio that comes with the rtr rustler.....must have something wrong...
brickshouse is offline  
Old 06-25-2010, 04:53 PM
  #4  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (119)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 891
Trader Rating: 119 (100%+)
Default

I thought that to. I tried reversing the Throttle Servo and nothing. The dumb Traxxas Spektrum is crazy to program. Million flashing light in certain sequences. is there a master reset option, something that set the whole radio back to factory settings?
Maxxborg is offline  
Old 06-25-2010, 05:15 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
iTrader: (7)
 
brickshouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,356
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

i think it has more than 1 model, just changemodel and all settings are at default, explain how your trying to configure the esc to trans.
brickshouse is offline  
Old 06-25-2010, 05:21 PM
  #6  
Tech Master
iTrader: (7)
 
brickshouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,356
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Maxxborg View Post
I thought that to. I tried reversing the Throttle Servo and nothing. The dumb Traxxas Spektrum is crazy to program. Million flashing light in certain sequences. is there a master reset option, something that set the whole radio back to factory settings?
look into your manual or go to traxxas site or google, not all that familiar with that transmitter, looked at them, apparently theres a couple different ones....
brickshouse is offline  
Old 06-25-2010, 06:00 PM
  #7  
Tech Master
iTrader: (67)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,660
Trader Rating: 67 (100%+)
Default

All those flashing lights on the ESC and the radio system are telling you something. As previously stated find the instructions and see what the message is that you are receiving.

You must have the radio bound to the receiver before you can set the ESC. It doesn't sound like that has happened.
nutz4rcyktw is offline  
Old 06-26-2010, 01:42 PM
  #8  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (119)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 891
Trader Rating: 119 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by nutz4rcyktw View Post
All those flashing lights on the ESC and the radio system are telling you something. As previously stated find the instructions and see what the message is that you are receiving.
The lights do not match up to any of the codes from Novak.

Originally Posted by nutz4rcyktw View Post
You must have the radio bound to the receiver before you can set the ESC. It doesn't sound like that has happened.
Steering works.

Originally Posted by brickshouse View Post
i think it has more than 1 model, just changemodel and all settings are at default, explain how your trying to configure the esc to trans.
Great idea

Last edited by Maxxborg; 06-26-2010 at 02:41 PM.
Maxxborg is offline  
Old 06-26-2010, 08:45 PM
  #9  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Make sure the throttle sub-trim is set to 0, I know the castle esc's will freak out if sub-trim is not 0 when calibrating the esc. Good luck.
cbtumedic is offline  
Old 06-28-2010, 09:57 AM
  #10  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (119)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 891
Trader Rating: 119 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by cbtumedic View Post
Make sure the throttle sub-trim is set to 0, I know the castle esc's will freak out if sub-trim is not 0 when calibrating the esc. Good luck.
Great Idea. Thanks
Maxxborg is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.