Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
mamba max pro and 4.5 hv >

mamba max pro and 4.5 hv

mamba max pro and 4.5 hv

Reply

Old 06-02-2010, 06:57 PM
  #16  
Tech Addict
 
Jason Haas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Mechanicsburg
Posts: 671
Default

Originally Posted by diesel32x View Post
I havent had a problem with my MMP glitching with my transponder.
I have had my trandsponder not count cuz of the mmp
Jason Haas is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 07:00 PM
  #17  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (18)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 106
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

mine started to studder then i pushed on the sensor wire and the sensor plug broke at the sodder joints in the speed controller,have to send back now other wise i like the setup mmp 4.5 with 14t pinion
ebomb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 07:04 PM
  #18  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
Dentman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 188
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I'm running the MMP and new 4.5 and it's cogging bad. I'm running the 13 pinion and stock spur gear. I'm using new thunder power 2S 50C 5200 battery. Should I put the punch control up??? It seems to cog no matter how I mesh the gears. Also it hates going into reverse. It takes two or three trys with the trigger to get it in reverse.
Dentman is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 07:17 PM
  #19  
Registered User
iTrader: (21)
 
snrscion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Garden Grove
Posts: 959
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lbckevin View Post
+1 ...Hyperboys settings are spot on !!
I wonder who did his and show him how?
snrscion is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 07:23 PM
  #20  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (33)
 
turbowop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Yakima, WA
Posts: 669
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Dentman View Post
I'm running the MMP and new 4.5 and it's cogging bad. I'm running the 13 pinion and stock spur gear. I'm using new thunder power 2S 50C 5200 battery. Should I put the punch control up??? It seems to cog no matter how I mesh the gears. Also it hates going into reverse. It takes two or three trys with the trigger to get it in reverse.
Is it cogging or stuttering? Even before I installed the CC BEC when mine was stuttering on full acceleration, it would crawl around as slow as I wanted without issue. If you can't do that I would look toward your sensor cable being the problem, whether it's bad or possibly not plugged in all the way.
turbowop is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 07:24 PM
  #21  
Tech Adept
 
phatmonk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cracker Barrel
Posts: 105
Default MMP Cogging

My MMP and Novak 4.5HV is a real letdown.It has that stutter/hesitation.I have set various settings via the Castlelink also.I put a Neu 1612 2d with 4s and its no comparison very crisp from a deadstop.Try this same throttle blip on 2s and 4.5 and its ship.Is it the MMP?Lower Voltage pulls more amps right?I have good 2s 30c 5200 batteries also.I am just tired of messin with it and gonna try a Tekin.
phatmonk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2010, 08:10 PM
  #22  
Suspended
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: BoonDocks!
Posts: 728
Trader Rating: 7 (89%+)
Default

WOW, Seeing all these problems with the MMP and Hv motors makes me feel pretty lucky. I havent had a single problem with mine yet. Mine doesnt stutter or hesitate, never had a problem with my transponder, NOTHING. I better go knock on some wood.
diesel32x is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2010, 11:47 AM
  #23  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (96)
 
lbckevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 5,615
Trader Rating: 96 (99%+)
Default

To those who had problems..

Did you call Castle ?

They have a new update ...version 1.26 , it helps with the Novak HV motors to stop the cog. Follow the setting developed by SNR and perfected by Hyperboy and you will have no problems... We have over 10 guys with this setup at West Coast Raceway , none with problems.
lbckevin is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2010, 03:44 PM
  #24  
Tech Master
iTrader: (10)
 
PartTime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Sterling hts MI
Posts: 1,029
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lbckevin View Post
To those who had problems..

Did you call Castle ?

They have a new update ...version 1.26 , it helps with the Novak HV motors to stop the cog. Follow the setting developed by SNR and perfected by Hyperboy and you will have no problems... We have over 10 guys with this setup at West Coast Raceway , none with problems.
So how do I get this update? Should have it on the site, right?
PartTime is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2010, 04:59 PM
  #25  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (33)
 
turbowop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Yakima, WA
Posts: 669
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lbckevin View Post
To those who had problems..

Did you call Castle ?

They have a new update ...version 1.26 , it helps with the Novak HV motors to stop the cog. Follow the setting developed by SNR and perfected by Hyperboy and you will have no problems... We have over 10 guys with this setup at West Coast Raceway , none with problems.
Somebody on another forum mentioned that was just a beta update that had nothing to do with fixing the stutter issues. Something about changing the LED to show a different setting or something. Are you sure updating to beta firmware will help? I usually try to stick with non-beta updates that have been proven.
turbowop is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2010, 05:14 PM
  #26  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
SaladFork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 3,349
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

I tried the latest firware last weekend and it shuttered, went back to the old version and it was fine. I had shutter issues but am using a similar setup up to Hyperboy and it was great, no issue.
SaladFork is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2010, 08:29 AM
  #27  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 530
Default

As far as I can tell, and from what I read in a few places, the only real difference from 1.25 to 1.26 is they make the yellow LED flash at neutral when the CHEAT mode is turned off to meet the ROAR Sportsman class rule of no dynamic timing for racing. Driving my 1/8 buggy on bother versions feels exactly the same.

Small re-cap...
Set the sensor timing way down on the motor. The factory position is between 15 and 30 degrees of advance, depending n who you ask, so back it off 15 degrees and try it again. Make sure you have a good sensor cable and that the connector in the ESC is not lose on theboard, this does appear to have been a production issue with a cold solder joint on the socket, they will replace it, no question. If your goal is the utmost smoothness, run it in "sensored only" mode. Either run it at bas timing only, or use at most 10 degrees of CHEAT advance if you need that extra edge, but watch your temps if you do it. Gear it for just 30 mph to start, it is only a 500 watt motor on 2S, the 700 watt rating is on 4S. If you can deal with an occasional hesitaion, going to "Smart Sense" mode will run cooler and give a longer run time for a given amount of power. Same rules apply on timing, use one of the 3 lowest sensorless timing settings. Even he third one is getting pretty aggressive though, so be sure to try a smaller pinion the first time you crank it up.

Punch control is a mixed bag, use a small amount to soften it, but too much will kill the spool up and make you loose the ability to use throttle to lift the nose off of jumps. It slows the rate of rpm climb over time.

The MMPro BEC does appear to be a bit unstable under rapid load changes. High power servos are causing some issues. A good quality glitch busted cap on the RX power does wonders. I was ready to return my Airtronics digital servo, but a small capacitor bank cured all my issues. I am pumping 1800 watts of power through my MMPro on 4S into a Neu motor, and it works like a champ. Over 100 amps is not a problem at all. The 2=pole Novak motors are picky to get running smooth, but many SCT guys seem to really like the combo when they get it right. Gearing is still critical on that motor, do not try for too much speed. Start a little slow and you can always go up a tooth if it is off the pace to the other guys in the class.
GSMnow is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 06:54 PM
  #28  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (60)
 
chris c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: So Cal Westminster
Posts: 1,159
Trader Rating: 60 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by HYPERBOY View Post
I have programmed everyones at WCRC with 100% success and no cogging or any issues.

Sensored

0 timming

Start: small

Punch: high
so is the motor timing stock , 30 degrees and 0 on the esc.....also what is high on punch control 75 plus etc???
chris c is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2010, 04:27 PM
  #29  
Tech Initiate
 
spy2jgc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Bothell/Mill Creek, WA
Posts: 41
Default

Originally Posted by phatmonk View Post
My MMP and Novak 4.5HV is a real letdown.It has that stutter/hesitation.I have set various settings via the Castlelink also.I put a Neu 1612 2d with 4s and its no comparison very crisp from a deadstop.Try this same throttle blip on 2s and 4.5 and its ship.Is it the MMP?Lower Voltage pulls more amps right?I have good 2s 30c 5200 batteries also.I am just tired of messin with it and gonna try a Tekin.
Try a "glitch buster" capaciter. I've been running the same system since the day it came out, and glitching was BAD, would jump into failsafe mode. Ran to LHS and bought the CAP ($6-$12.... just a polarized capacitor) and INSTANTLY everything ran great! I think the ESC/Motor is just pulling so many amps, theirs not enough (initially) for the receiver.
spy2jgc is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2010, 01:32 PM
  #30  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (5)
 
NeverATiteLine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Gallitzin, PA
Posts: 594
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Jason Haas View Post
I have had my trandsponder not count cuz of the mmp
I had this problem w/mine, plugged in a capacitor and BAM problem solved. Now I am having a cog issue. I am going to try switching from smart cence to censored, I have a feeling that will fix the issue.

ill update after I try it later tonight
NeverATiteLine is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service