Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Hey, Quick radio question??? >

Hey, Quick radio question???

Hey, Quick radio question???

Reply

Old 05-16-2010, 12:20 AM
  #1  
Suspended
Thread Starter
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: BoonDocks!
Posts: 728
Trader Rating: 7 (89%+)
Default Hey, Quick radio question???

Can I run a personal transponder with this radio or not? Dont know much about radios or anything like that yet. Let me know. THANKS!!! http://www.amainhobbies.com/product_...y-w-S100-Servo

Last edited by diesel32x; 05-16-2010 at 06:47 AM.
diesel32x is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2010, 12:24 AM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (15)
 
heavyjeffd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2,805
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

What radio?
heavyjeffd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2010, 01:47 AM
  #3  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (31)
 
mad_about_losi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Ruby, Michigan
Posts: 764
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

It doesn't matter which radio you have as long as you have a 3 channel rec.
mad_about_losi is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2010, 07:00 AM
  #4  
Suspended
Thread Starter
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: BoonDocks!
Posts: 728
Trader Rating: 7 (89%+)
Default

Yeah, might help if I post the link to what radio Im looking at. LOL
diesel32x is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2010, 07:23 AM
  #5  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (125)
 
Briguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa , IL
Posts: 8,128
Trader Rating: 125 (100%+)
Default

Yes , you can with the rx the radio comes with .


mad_about_los , you do not need a 3 ch rx to run a PT . Any rx will work with any open plug slot or can even hook a y harness with the battery plug that plugs into the batt slot .
Briguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2010, 07:28 AM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Northern & Central Illinois
Posts: 4,337
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Just plug the PT into the Batt slot on the receiver since you are not using a receiver pack. Any 2 channel and up receiver can run a PT.
AreCee is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service