Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Setup Station Question???? >

Setup Station Question????

Setup Station Question????

Reply

Old 03-08-2010, 06:55 PM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (13)
 
R-E-A-P-E-R-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Denver CO
Posts: 1,892
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default Setup Station Question????

Has anyone used the Integy Setup Station? I know They are known for having cheeper stuff but its a setup station.

http://www.integy.com/st_prod.html?p...77&p_catid=163
R-E-A-P-E-R- is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 07:22 PM
  #2  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
RcRacing4Ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: orlando,fl
Posts: 558
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I have 1 for my 10th scale onroad stuff. I like it & have had no problems out of it,cheaper then Hudy.
The one you linked up i have no knowledge on BUT Im eye balling it pretty hard since it does both 10th & 1/8 scale & for the price its not that bad.
RcRacing4Ever is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 08:05 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
 
1BLADE1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: in a Very BIG house
Posts: 1,028
Default

yup, used that one.....
it's "Not Bad" there is a little more to putting together than the HUDY
and there is some things that could be a little better,but it will get you a heck of allot close that Eye-Balling everything!
and works allot better than just putting a "Camber Guage" next to the tires,will for sure get you +/- .5 of a deg.
the top plate when we did it for our little review we put the top plate on a "Granite Slab" so the ends would be at a good 90deg angle
if one had a "Set-Up" board that was flat be just as good.
but for the Money it's a good deal! we did our 1/8 scales and our T4's on it ........
1BLADE1 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 08:41 PM
  #4  
Tech Apprentice
 
Chiitect88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oswego, IL
Posts: 63
Default

So I gather a station like that can be used for 1/10th scale off-road as well?
Chiitect88 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 09:52 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (13)
 
R-E-A-P-E-R-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Denver CO
Posts: 1,892
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for your opinions guys
R-E-A-P-E-R- is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 10:39 PM
  #6  
Suspended
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: BoonDocks!
Posts: 728
Trader Rating: 7 (89%+)
Default

What is a setup station for and what does it do and how does it work? Im new to the rc racing thing so help me out please.
diesel32x is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-08-2010, 10:45 PM
  #7  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
BuggyKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Huntington Beach, Ca
Posts: 7,919
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by diesel32x View Post
What is a setup station for and what does it do and how does it work? Im new to the rc racing thing so help me out please.
It allows for fint tune adjusting of camber toe angles etc. It is for more for the serious racers who demand finer adjustments on those areas.
BuggyKing is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service