Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Durango DEX210 Thread >

Durango DEX210 Thread

Like Tree66Likes

Durango DEX210 Thread

Reply

Old 11-11-2011, 11:58 AM
  #1786  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (13)
 
rcman182006's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Pleasantville, OH
Posts: 779
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

By the time I get mine from Speedtech hopefully parts will be in stock
rcman182006 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 02:21 PM
  #1787  
Tech Master
iTrader: (10)
 
goBezerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: KRCORCC, VIC, AUS
Posts: 1,637
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by hacker View Post
can anyone confirm the quick release shock mounts from the original dex410 will fit the 210?
No probs Al, I fitted these from day one as I had them lying around in the pit box and had never used them for anything else. Although the longer ones are recommended all round, I had a set of fronts and rears and had no issues. You will need to work out what to use in the shock top though, I used some Kyosho bushes and opened them up to 3.5mm ID...works awesome

The diff thing is a no brainer, small ID/OD against the screw head, this keeps the OD from rubbing the outdrive and the ID keeps screw shaft central. The large ID/OD washer against the circlip, the large OD to help prevent it pulling through the circlip, to hold the assembly more central to prevent the other washer rubbing the outdrive and the larger ID to prevent the screw shaft rubbing it. The only question should be, why isn't it in the assembly manual
goBezerk is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 02:47 PM
  #1788  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (7)
 
mjealey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 2,193
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys another diff question. I have it all assenbled and in the gearbox and installed it in the car. I put the hubs and the driveshafts in the car. On the side of the diff where the nut is inside of the outdrive, it seems like the dogbone doesn't go in very far and would rub up against it when the suspension compresses? How do I know how far it should be in there or if there is something wrong? The screw is threaded down in it pretty good and is pretty tight. Anybody else notice this or once I have everything installed and the camberlinks on it it will be fine? Please Help!!!!!
mjealey is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 02:49 PM
  #1789  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,771
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Take the diff apart again. You don't have it assembled correctly.
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 02:59 PM
  #1790  
Super Moderator
iTrader: (52)
 
Cpt.America's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Washington State
Posts: 11,083
Trader Rating: 52 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mjealey View Post
Hey guys another diff question. I have it all assenbled and in the gearbox and installed it in the car. I put the hubs and the driveshafts in the car. On the side of the diff where the nut is inside of the outdrive, it seems like the dogbone doesn't go in very far and would rub up against it when the suspension compresses? How do I know how far it should be in there or if there is something wrong? The screw is threaded down in it pretty good and is pretty tight. Anybody else notice this or once I have everything installed and the camberlinks on it it will be fine? Please Help!!!!!
It just means your diff isn't broken in yet. Break the diff in completely, , and you will see that the sping will compress FAR more than it is now, and there will be room in the outdrive.
Cpt.America is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 03:44 PM
  #1791  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (22)
 
jurquhart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Williamsburg, Virginia
Posts: 838
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

I've got a general question about what motor size people are using. I was thinking of getting the Tekin RS pro with 6.5T motor combo. I was thinking that if the motor has too much juice I could just turn it down with the current limiter. What do you guys think?
jurquhart is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 03:51 PM
  #1792  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (125)
 
Briguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ottawa , IL
Posts: 8,128
Trader Rating: 125 (100%+)
Default

6.5 is a handful for most in 2wd buggy . You can make a 10.5 run just as fast lap times and be more consistant .
Briguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 03:52 PM
  #1793  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (6)
 
Matt Howard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Abilene TX
Posts: 5,952
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jurquhart View Post
I've got a general question about what motor size people are using. I was thinking of getting the Tekin RS pro with 6.5T motor combo. I was thinking that if the motor has too much juice I could just turn it down with the current limiter. What do you guys think?
IMO that's too much motor for 2wd buggy. I would go with an 8.5 and if you run on a really big track you can add a bit of boost to it.
Matt Howard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 03:56 PM
  #1794  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (22)
 
jurquhart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Williamsburg, Virginia
Posts: 838
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

thanks for the feedback now I can order my motor combo and sit and wait and wait for my kit to come.

What servo's are you guys running, I was thinking the Savox 1258TG.
jurquhart is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 04:03 PM
  #1795  
Tech Master
iTrader: (5)
 
ABBOTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: St Charles ,MO
Posts: 1,207
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

10.5 is going to be smooth and plenty fast for most and with the boost you can add if needed you cant go wrong. It will also make for better run times and be easier on batteries. Laptimes go down with practice NOT power!
ABBOTT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 04:06 PM
  #1796  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (6)
 
Matt Howard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Abilene TX
Posts: 5,952
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jurquhart View Post
thanks for the feedback now I can order my motor combo and sit and wait and wait for my kit to come.

What servo's are you guys running, I was thinking the Savox 1258TG.
That's the same servo I run in my DEX210, DEX410, and DESC410R If you're running a Spektrum system you'll need a capacitor on your receiver though, the Tekin BEC isn't quite powerful enough for the servo
Matt Howard is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 05:35 PM
  #1797  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (70)
 
Bman's 3XNT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ct.
Posts: 3,006
Trader Rating: 70 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Matt Howard View Post
That's the same servo I run in my DEX210, DEX410, and DESC410R If you're running a Spektrum system you'll need a capacitor on your receiver though, the Tekin BEC isn't quite powerful enough for the servo
Where do I get one? I run a Savox and RS Pro, the thing is acting wierd. The car stops and stutters, doesn't go anywhere then goes back to normal. Tried different motors, sensor wires, batteries. Still same effect. It has to be the servo as I ran this same setup, minus the servo in another vehicle. Do tell....Thanks
Bman's 3XNT is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 05:41 PM
  #1798  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,771
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

You mean that the servo is drawing more than the 3 amps the Tekin RS is rated for. Swap in a KO or JR servo and this problem is gone.

Add a receiver cap. Spektrum and other companies make them.
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 05:49 PM
  #1799  
Tech Master
iTrader: (109)
 
fullsyzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Reno, Nevada
Posts: 1,604
Trader Rating: 109 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Bman's 3XNT View Post
Where do I get one? I run a Savox and RS Pro, the thing is acting wierd. The car stops and stutters, doesn't go anywhere then goes back to normal. Tried different motors, sensor wires, batteries. Still same effect. It has to be the servo as I ran this same setup, minus the servo in another vehicle. Do tell....Thanks
Spektrum capacitor
fullsyzz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 05:52 PM
  #1800  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (70)
 
Bman's 3XNT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ct.
Posts: 3,006
Trader Rating: 70 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike View Post
You mean that the servo is drawing more than the 3 amps the Tekin RS is rated for. Swap in a KO or JR servo and this problem is gone.

Add a receiver cap. Spektrum and other companies make them.
What is the cap on the ESC for? Also would this also happen on the RX8? Thanks...
Bman's 3XNT is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service