Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Brushless motor wire switching >

Brushless motor wire switching

Brushless motor wire switching

Old 12-17-2009, 05:56 PM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (42)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas..
Posts: 1,486
Trader Rating: 42 (98%+)
Default Brushless motor wire switching

Okay guys I just got my mmm motor today, I'm hookin it up to a mm Esc, and I put white with white and so on.. And it's going backwards and I need to know which two wires to switch to make it forward
dirt_oval is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 06:16 PM
  #2  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (24)
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Springfield Mo
Posts: 472
Trader Rating: 24 (100%+)
Default

Switch any TWO wires and that will reverse rotation.
Turbo900rr is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 06:16 PM
  #3  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (17)
 
JAMMINKRAZY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 6,575
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Any two.
JAMMINKRAZY is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 06:40 PM
  #4  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (93)
 
toobad4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 982
Trader Rating: 93 (100%+)
Default

Yep, any 2 wires, it doesn't matter. I also thought that Castle had put a function in their programming section to change motor direction???

Stephen
toobad4u is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 07:08 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (42)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas..
Posts: 1,486
Trader Rating: 42 (98%+)
Default

Thanks guys I apprcieate it all
dirt_oval is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 07:15 PM
  #6  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (5)
 
mister-e-meat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 190
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by toobad4u
Yep, any 2 wires, it doesn't matter. I also thought that Castle had put a function in their programming section to change motor direction???

Stephen
yes there is in the castle link settings. i believe reprogramming it will do it also but dont quote me on that one.
mister-e-meat is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 08:15 PM
  #7  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (17)
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3,055
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

You will likely have to update Castlelink to the latest version to get the adjustment, but as mentioned above, switching any two wires will be just fine.
burnineyes is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.