Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
HOW TO CHECK LIPO VOLTAGE >

HOW TO CHECK LIPO VOLTAGE

HOW TO CHECK LIPO VOLTAGE

Reply

Old 11-29-2009, 04:15 PM
  #1  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 12
Default HOW TO CHECK LIPO VOLTAGE

Hey guys i was wondering how to check lipo voltage using a voltmeter... thanks again
VslaXshL is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 04:37 PM
  #2  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (18)
 
Justin B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 284
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

How many cell lipo battery are you talking about?
Set the volt meter to check voltage red wire to red wire, black to black and you should be fine.
Justin B is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 04:38 PM
  #3  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 11,530
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Pos to pos and neg to neg on main leads - that will give you total voltage. Depends which balance tab you have, but can place pos from dvm on the metal part of one of the balance wires (exposed in the balance conn itself) and then touch one other - that is cell voltage for one of the cells. Move the neg to the next and its the next cells voltage, etc for the rest. Be careful not to let your dvm probes touch - direct short!!

JST type balance conn is diff - have to more both pos and neg over one position each to see all the cell voltages. Check it out, you'll figure it out in short order, its taken way longer to read this than to do it.
Duster_360 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 04:46 PM
  #4  
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Rochester Hills Michigan
Posts: 7,232
Default

Use the DC voltage setting on the meter (not AC).
Dave H is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 05:24 PM
  #5  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 12
Default

Ill be using a 3 cell lipo i get using how to connect the pos to pos and the neg to neg whats the other stuff your talking about sorryyy
VslaXshL is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 07:15 PM
  #6  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 12
Default

Wait im so sorry im not understanding you but whats the dvm what if they touch with a direct short and how do i find each cell voltage not total cell votage
VslaXshL is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 07:27 PM
  #7  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 11,530
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

DVM = Digital voltmeter

The probes on my dvm have about 1/2" of metal at the end of the leads - don't let them touch while you're trying to get the voltage or it will be a short (sparks). You can get voltage of the individual cells off the balance tab by using the voltmeter probes across different balance wires.
Duster_360 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 07:33 PM
  #8  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (2)
 
jmcvicker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: SE Pennsylvania
Posts: 814
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

This is how using a Electro-Tek meter.

- set to DC
- set to 20V scale

red on red, black on black (no touching...) Showing 3S Lipo being tested with 11.55 v
Attached Thumbnails HOW TO CHECK LIPO VOLTAGE-voltmeter.jpg  
jmcvicker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 07:40 PM
  #9  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 12
Default

when im looking for indvidual cell voltage do i have to ground it to anything with the black wire on the volt meter
VslaXshL is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 07:46 PM
  #10  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 11,530
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

No, both probes are on the balance tab. What style balance connection - they are wired differently.
Duster_360 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 07:50 PM
  #11  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (2)
 
jmcvicker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: SE Pennsylvania
Posts: 814
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by VslaXshL View Post
when im looking for indvidual cell voltage do i have to ground it to anything with the black wire on the volt meter
Tell us about your charger - does it (or not?) have a voltage per cell display? If you are charging lipo - should be using a Balancer of some type and many chargers now (even the cheap ones) tend to have plug in balancer adapters which can display the voltage per cell.
jmcvicker is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 08:43 PM
  #12  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 12
Default

its a commom sense rc balancer they sell another one too that shows the voltage but i dont have that one until i buy one of common sense's cell spy's ill have to use a voltmeter

Last edited by VslaXshL; 11-29-2009 at 08:45 PM. Reason: forgot
VslaXshL is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2009, 08:52 PM
  #13  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 11,530
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

I assume your voltmeter has some kind of leads, correc? Touch any two of the balance wires at the balance plug - they are exposed here and see what voltage you get. Experiment, just make sure not to let your voltmeter leads touch while they're in contact with the balance connector.
Duster_360 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2009, 03:48 PM
  #14  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 12
Default

all rightyyy thatyou all for all the replies
VslaXshL is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2009, 06:03 PM
  #15  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 11,530
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Cool, glad you got it!
Duster_360 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service