Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
HPI Vorza Flux 1/8 E-Buggy Thread >

HPI Vorza Flux 1/8 E-Buggy Thread

Like Tree7Likes

HPI Vorza Flux 1/8 E-Buggy Thread

Old 12-14-2010, 08:37 PM
  #2581  
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Pa
Posts: 27
Default

Originally Posted by bigben1165 View Post
i cant imagine needing more than 5000mah, you can prolly run for 25 min with that.
I use (2) SMC Sport-Max LiPo 7.4V 4500mAh 28HC Deans

They're ROAR approaved for racing, and I get great run times out of them. I plan on picking up another set in the very near future.
RCCobra is offline  
Old 12-15-2010, 06:46 AM
  #2582  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
bigben1165's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: grand rapids, michigan
Posts: 3,068
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Glenwyatt View Post
That's what I'll do then...

Thanks for the help

One other question- Has anyone run on 30C batteries before? Will they hold up or am I asking for trouble?
if you are running over 4000mah and 30C you should be gold. i put a voltmeter on the vorza and with the 2650kv and 6s full power it drew about 125amps. 4000mah at 30C should be good for 120amps constant and 150amps burst.
bigben1165 is offline  
Old 12-15-2010, 08:14 AM
  #2583  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 215
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by bigben1165 View Post
if you are running over 4000mah and 30C you should be gold. i put a voltmeter on the vorza and with the 2650kv and 6s full power it drew about 125amps. 4000mah at 30C should be good for 120amps constant and 150amps burst.
I ended up ordering some 5000mah 30c 2s batteries.
Thanks guys
Glenwyatt is offline  
Old 12-16-2010, 02:26 AM
  #2584  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (2)
 
Ascari-A10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Singapore, Bukit Timah
Posts: 800
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

a little noobish question here.. im thinking of mounting a fan above my motor with the stock fan mount above it.. do i connect it to my receiver or an external battery source?
Ascari-A10 is offline  
Old 12-16-2010, 06:35 AM
  #2585  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
bigben1165's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: grand rapids, michigan
Posts: 3,068
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Ascari-A10 View Post
a little noobish question here.. im thinking of mounting a fan above my motor with the stock fan mount above it.. do i connect it to my receiver or an external battery source?
you can connect it to your receiver if you have an open channel or use a Y connector with another receiver plug.
bigben1165 is offline  
Old 12-16-2010, 06:43 AM
  #2586  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
bigben1165's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: grand rapids, michigan
Posts: 3,068
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Glenwyatt View Post
I ended up ordering some 5000mah 30c 2s batteries.
Thanks guys
you will be able to pull 150amps constant with those, but you never will get that high. i bet they barely even get warm. i keep track of how many charges are on my packs. im also a cell phone junkie. i take a picture of each pack and add them to my Contacts on my phone. i go in and edit them entry with each time i charge the pack. anytime i can just look at my contacts and see how many times i have used each pack. here are my findings so far:

thunderpower 4200 mah, 20C, 10s - 5 cycles, then puffed ($400 pack!)
Flightpower - 3600 mah, 25C, 10s - 155 cycles, down to about 90%
Tanic Packs - 4250 mah, 25C, 10s - 98 cycles, still like new
Hyperion - 4200mah, 35C, 10s - 125 cycles, died when my Logo 700 tried to kill me
Venom - 3600, 30C, 6s - 15 cycles, still getting stronger!
bigben1165 is offline  
Old 12-16-2010, 07:01 AM
  #2587  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (2)
 
Ascari-A10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Singapore, Bukit Timah
Posts: 800
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by bigben1165 View Post
you can connect it to your receiver if you have an open channel or use a Y connector with another receiver plug.
any channel will be fine? cos i dont use my 4pk 4th channel will be ok right?
Ascari-A10 is offline  
Old 12-16-2010, 08:36 AM
  #2588  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
bigben1165's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: grand rapids, michigan
Posts: 3,068
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Ascari-A10 View Post
any channel will be fine? cos i dont use my 4pk 4th channel will be ok right?
yup, any channel. the servo wire/connector is not rated for more than 5 amps so the only time i wouldnt piggyback 2 connectors is with a high power digital servo.
bigben1165 is offline  
Old 12-16-2010, 08:41 AM
  #2589  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (2)
 
Ascari-A10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Singapore, Bukit Timah
Posts: 800
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by bigben1165 View Post
yup, any channel. the servo wire/connector is not rated for more than 5 amps so the only time i wouldnt piggyback 2 connectors is with a high power digital servo.
thanks ben.. cheers..
Ascari-A10 is offline  
Old 12-16-2010, 02:47 PM
  #2590  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
bigben1165's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: grand rapids, michigan
Posts: 3,068
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Ascari-A10 View Post
thanks ben.. cheers..
anytime buddy, glad i can help. let me know if you need anything else!
bigben1165 is offline  
Old 12-16-2010, 05:54 PM
  #2591  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (2)
 
Ascari-A10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Singapore, Bukit Timah
Posts: 800
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by bigben1165 View Post
anytime buddy, glad i can help. let me know if you need anything else!
yep i need the 112mm shocks, proline tires, 2650kv motor, mp9 cover.. thanks! LOL!!! kidding..
Ascari-A10 is offline  
Old 12-16-2010, 07:18 PM
  #2592  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (9)
 
bigben1165's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: grand rapids, michigan
Posts: 3,068
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Ascari-A10 View Post
yep i need the 112mm shocks, proline tires, 2650kv motor, mp9 cover.. thanks! LOL!!! kidding..
well done
bigben1165 is offline  
Old 12-16-2010, 11:00 PM
  #2593  
Suspended
iTrader: (132)
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mountain Home,TX
Posts: 2,695
Trader Rating: 132 (100%+)
Default

Alright, someone help me out....Picked up an Airtronics M11, but I can not get it to work with the Vorza. I can get it to work with everything backwards lol, but can not get it to work normal.
badaml is offline  
Old 12-16-2010, 11:12 PM
  #2594  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: shanghai
Posts: 13
Default

does anyboy see that the vorza has the same parts as the d8 mean the wing is the same ant the shock tower is the same exept the front tower is plastic
racerdork is offline  
Old 12-17-2010, 01:26 AM
  #2595  
Suspended
iTrader: (132)
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mountain Home,TX
Posts: 2,695
Trader Rating: 132 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by badaml View Post
Alright, someone help me out....Picked up an Airtronics M11, but I can not get it to work with the Vorza. I can get it to work with everything backwards lol, but can not get it to work normal.
Well, finally got it Apparently the esc was not finding neutral. So......I moved the sub trim for the throttle up a little bit, then all was good. Little bit of a PITA to set the failsafe after that, but I am all set now.. Vorza with an 18t pinion on a 4s 30c 4500 lipo with an Airtronics M11 with spectrum pro, and a KO Propo digital servo at 222 oz.
badaml is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.