i need help, bad

Old 07-20-2009, 11:12 PM
  #1  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
fr0z3nfr0g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 53
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default i need help, bad

ok so i just put the slydr system in my rc10b4...re manufactured, and all they had was the gtb spread spectrum, so i went for the slydr. same thing, more adjustments.

so now that im done explaining myself, i have what seems like an interference problem. dont know if its the brushless system interfering with the reciever, or the esc. but it never did it with the brushed system.

what happens is it seems to run on. when i hit the throttle sometimes it decides to go full throttle, even when im off the gas. and when i engage reverse, and i hit reverse, it goes backwards for a 10th of a second then forewards for a 10th of a second.

i was running a futaba 73 Mhz radio, then switched to an associated 27Mhz, and i even unsoldered the wires goin to the motor and twisted them so that it would hopefully cancel out some interference. please help?!?
fr0z3nfr0g is offline  
Old 07-21-2009, 07:43 AM
  #2  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (14)
 
Onetrade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 671
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Try reseting the ESC. When you first install your esc you have to set it to the radio you are using, if you change the radio or transmitter then you have to reset the esc.
Onetrade is offline  
Old 07-21-2009, 08:16 AM
  #3  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
fr0z3nfr0g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 53
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Onetrade View Post
Try reseting the ESC. When you first install your esc you have to set it to the radio you are using, if you change the radio or transmitter then you have to reset the esc.
i have tried 2 different radios, programmed both of them
fr0z3nfr0g is offline  
Old 07-21-2009, 08:20 AM
  #4  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (96)
 
whitrzac's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: WI
Posts: 5,807
Trader Rating: 96 (100%+)
Default

sensor wire pluged in>??
whitrzac is offline  
Old 07-21-2009, 08:21 AM
  #5  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
bcrazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Grand Junction CO
Posts: 1,721
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Post your concern here. Novak representatives are on this thread regularly and may be able to help you out

http://www.rctech.net/forum/electric...sion-kits.html
bcrazy is offline  
Old 07-21-2009, 08:25 AM
  #6  
Tech Apprentice
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
fr0z3nfr0g's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 53
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

sensor wire is plugged in, and ill try the novak link
fr0z3nfr0g is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.