Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
how fast is the e-savage? >

how fast is the e-savage?

how fast is the e-savage?

Old 04-11-2009, 12:59 PM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North jersey
Posts: 495
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default how fast is the e-savage?

how fast would a stock e-savage go with the best batteries in it

i dont think the stock can have lipo batteries
salabarria is offline  
Old 04-11-2009, 01:06 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (5)
 
snowboard094's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sac Town CA
Posts: 1,973
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by salabarria
how fast would a stock e-savage go with the best batteries in it

i dont think the stock can have lipo batteries
Im gunna say about 30mph. You can put a lipo cut off in and then run twin lipos. Im not sure the specs on the esc but you might not be able to run lipos.
snowboard094 is offline  
Old 04-11-2009, 01:12 PM
  #3  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North jersey
Posts: 495
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by snowboard094
Im gunna say about 30mph. You can put a lipo cut off in and then run twin lipos. Im not sure the specs on the esc but you might not be able to run lipos.
well on the website it doesnt say anything about the e savage using lipos
salabarria is offline  
Old 04-11-2009, 01:24 PM
  #4  
Tech Master
iTrader: (5)
 
snowboard094's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sac Town CA
Posts: 1,973
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by salabarria
well on the website it doesnt say anything about the e savage using lipos
Yeah because you have to buy the separate lipo cut off device. Most esc's can handle using lipos so i assume it can. Not positives though?
snowboard094 is offline  
Old 04-11-2009, 01:40 PM
  #5  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 11,530
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by snowboard094
Yeah because you have to buy the separate lipo cut off device. Most esc's can handle using lipos so i assume it can. Not positives though?
Yes - volts are volts and as long as the diff in lipo volltage (8.4v vs 7.2v etc) is within the esc capability, it'll run lipo. The real issue is protecting the lipo from overdischarging. Most brushed esc don't feature any kind of lvc.
Duster_360 is offline  
Old 04-11-2009, 02:23 PM
  #6  
Tech Master
iTrader: (5)
 
snowboard094's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sac Town CA
Posts: 1,973
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Duster_360
Yes - volts are volts and as long as the diff in lipo volltage (8.4v vs 7.2v etc) is within the esc capability, it'll run lipo. The real issue is protecting the lipo from overdischarging. Most brushed esc don't feature any kind of lvc.
Yeah you can get a lipo cut off for like $30-$40. Then you wont need to worry about the battery over discharging.
snowboard094 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.