R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-06-2009, 09:24 AM   #1
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Edmonds, AZ
Posts: 287
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default Debating going to 2.4ghz

I currently have 3 cars that I race......

XXX-T with a novak 13.5 brushless setup for super stock. I run a JR XR2i with a futaba 75 MHz reciever. It never glitches, ever.

XXX BK1 - with a novack 13.5 brushless setup for super stock. I was running a JR XS3 75 MHz FM but once I went brushless the f'ing thing started glitching like mad. I switched to a 75 Mhz AM and started sharing the XR2i with my truck. The only thing is, with the JR AM reciever, I still get some glitching, but much better than the FM.

XXX-4 - with a novak 8.5 brushless setup for mod. Currently running a 27 mhz AM futabla 2PL. It works well, but with all of the slash's at my track, I often run into frequency conflicts.

So basically, I am kicking around going with a 2.4 GHz setup, or just getting another futaba 75 Mhz AM reciever for my BK1 since it seems to work in my truck.

I was looking at the Spektrum DX3S because it has a good number of features, and more importantly it comes with two recievers so I could take care of both the BK1 and the xxx-4 with one shot. However, I had also read that the Futaba 3PM is a "better" setup that is less prone to glitching, but it's about the same cost as the DX3S and only comes with one RX.

In my mind, the DX3S is the best value, but if it glitched I would murder somebody. Thoughts?
__________________
Race:
Hyper 10 SC
SC10
XXX-T - Stock Truck
XXX4+g
Toddzilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2009, 09:57 AM   #2
Tech Fanatic
 
ray3619's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: glendale az
Posts: 999
Default

switching to any 2.4 is like going brushless or lipo , once you do it the only thing youll think is why did i wait so long , you wont regret it , ray
ray3619 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2009, 10:01 AM   #3
Tech Champion
 
R40Victim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: N.W. FL___L.A.___Lower Alabama
Posts: 7,823
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ray3619 View Post
switching to any 2.4 is like going brushless or lipo , once you do it the only thing youll think is why did i wait so long , you wont regret it , ray
What he said!
R40Victim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2009, 10:03 AM   #4
Tech Master
 
rcterp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: No mans land.
Posts: 1,032
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ray3619 View Post
switching to any 2.4 is like going brushless or lipo , once you do it the only thing youll think is why did i wait so long , you wont regret it , ray
Yup.
__________________
Φ
Glitter Lidz - "My driving doesn't shine but my lid does!!"
rcterp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2009, 10:04 AM   #5
Tech Apprentice
 
pserve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 85
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Get whichever one you want based on other factors. Neither one is going to glitch. I happen to run a DX3.0.
pserve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2009, 10:15 AM   #6
Tech Fanatic
 
wayboarder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 866
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Wheres the debate? Go 2.4 and never look back.
wayboarder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2009, 10:27 AM   #7
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vine Grove, KY
Posts: 228
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I recommend the Spektrum. It seems that's what most people are using Spektrum equipment at the tracks I go to. I'm sure the Futaba and other systems are great, but Spektrum appears to be more popular... Additionally, most of the Horizon/Losi stuff that comes ready to go has Spektrum receivers in them. This may give you flexibility down the road. Also, the Spektrum 3500 receivers are tiny and the antenna is only about 2.5 inches long. You don't even need to route these antennas and they never, ever glitch.
richard.bratton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2009, 10:35 AM   #8
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: FT Walton, FL
Posts: 967
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Yeah I put a Spektrum Module in my Airtronics M11, and I'll never look back!

I also run a DX6i with DSM2 (Spektrum) for my ParkZone T-28 Trjoan when I fly

J
__________________
~ Jason Kennedy ~
~ Sweep Racing Tires ~
~ TQ Wire~Wire~
pyro18t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2009, 10:43 AM   #9
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Edmonds, AZ
Posts: 287
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by richard.bratton View Post
I recommend the Spektrum. It seems that's what most people are using Spektrum equipment at the tracks I go to. I'm sure the Futaba and other systems are great, but Spektrum appears to be more popular... Additionally, most of the Horizon/Losi stuff that comes ready to go has Spektrum receivers in them. This may give you flexibility down the road. Also, the Spektrum 3500 receivers are tiny and the antenna is only about 2.5 inches long. You don't even need to route these antennas and they never, ever glitch.
That's actually a really great point about the older losi RTR recievers being compatible.

Alright, I think I might just order the DX3S today.
__________________
Race:
Hyper 10 SC
SC10
XXX-T - Stock Truck
XXX4+g
Toddzilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2009, 11:16 AM   #10
Tech Regular
 
avrcguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: West Des Moines, IA
Posts: 398
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

I've had both Spektrum and Futaba's Fasst. I've had a little better experience with the Fasst system. A few times I had to rebind my Spektrum system due to odd glitching and/or no link at all between tx and rx. I've now had my Futaba system longer than I had my Spektrum and have never had any issues.

Don't misunderstand....I'm not saying that you will have those problems with the Spektrum. I'm just relaying my personal experiences.
avrcguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2009, 11:26 AM   #11
Tech Elite
 
OTE_TheMissile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,688
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to OTE_TheMissile
Default

I made the switch from an Airtronics MX-3 FM crystal radio to a Futaba 3PM FASST a couple years ago when I was getting glitches in my nitro truck. Since then I think I can count on one hand how many radio problems I've had, and every time I looked down and saw the transmitter batteries were dead.

Like ray3619 said, it's like going LiPo: it's a healthy chunk of money to spend all at once, but it's essentially a one-time purchase. The only thing that my Airtronics had over my Futaba is an R603FF FASST receiver costs about twice as much as the ones I bought for my MX-3. Kindof a buzzkill when you've got 5 vehicles.

The Airtronics rides around in my BoLink Legend and my TC4 dirt late model, just because those two don't get driven very often. I've got a pair of FASST receivers, one's permanently in my 6x6 E-Maxx and the other flips back and forth between my Short Course truck and my Gas Truck. Although, the Gas Truck's probably going to be relegated to being a basher, so that'll probably be where my next FASST receiver goes.
__________________
Faster Than Factory
On The EDGE Racing, est. 2001 - Home of the 524, the Silverado Slammer E-MAX6X6, and the Sand Dollar prerunner
Mike Budzien | facebook.com/OTE.TheMissile | RIVCO Products | The RC Corral | iRacing.com
OTE_TheMissile is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2009, 11:30 AM   #12
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 70
Default

I would go 2.4 sell your other 3 radios and buy the 3rd reciever then all vehicles are on the same radio.
robert simmons is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2009, 11:46 AM   #13
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Edmonds, AZ
Posts: 287
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

That's one of my big reservations, the cost of the recievers.

I've got 6 cars right now, but only 3 get used regularly. So that is a lot of recievers, I'd probably just keep the olders stuff with AM or FM since they don't have glitching issues.

I was thinking about getting the DX3s to use in the XXX and XXX-4, and running the AM in the truck until I feel like buying a 3rd RX.

I'd probably want to pick up a cheap, compatible TX somewhere in case a buddy wants to drive one of my cars.
__________________
Race:
Hyper 10 SC
SC10
XXX-T - Stock Truck
XXX4+g
Toddzilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2009, 12:24 PM   #14
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Edmonds, AZ
Posts: 287
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Alright, I ordered the DX3S just now, if I don't like it I'm coming after all of you!!
__________________
Race:
Hyper 10 SC
SC10
XXX-T - Stock Truck
XXX4+g
Toddzilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:08 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net