Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Revo 2.5 brushless conversion >

Revo 2.5 brushless conversion

Revo 2.5 brushless conversion

Old 04-05-2009, 09:37 PM
  #1  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Ronin9797's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Default Revo 2.5 brushless conversion

I converted a 2.5 revo to brushless with a mamba 2200 and I used the tekno RC conversion kit...had a problem with spacing but nothing a little trial and error couldnt fix.
The one problem I'm having finding information on is how to setup the brake servo cuz I had to buy a new radio since the radio I have doesnt work. (tried the 3 channel traxxas but it didnt work and my analog JR didnt work either...DOH!!!). I was able to finally calibrate the esc with my friend's spectrum 2.0 radio. I have ordered the same radio since I know it works.
The reason I am using a brake servo instead of the motor brake is because of the 2 speed transmission that is already in the revo, and I'm not interested in changing it out for a 1 speed. I imagine the 2 speed would give me more top speed when I eventually upgrade to a Lipo battery instead of the two 7.2V 4200 mAH batteries.

Any advice would be appreciated.
Ronin9797 is offline  
Old 04-05-2009, 09:52 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (5)
 
snowboard094's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sac Town CA
Posts: 1,973
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Ronin9797 View Post
I converted a 2.5 revo to brushless with a mamba 2200 and I used the tekno RC conversion kit...had a problem with spacing but nothing a little trial and error couldnt fix.
The one problem I'm having finding information on is how to setup the brake servo cuz I had to buy a new radio since the radio I have doesnt work. (tried the 3 channel traxxas but it didnt work and my analog JR didnt work either...DOH!!!). I was able to finally calibrate the esc with my friend's spectrum 2.0 radio. I have ordered the same radio since I know it works.
The reason I am using a brake servo instead of the motor brake is because of the 2 speed transmission that is already in the revo, and I'm not interested in changing it out for a 1 speed. I imagine the 2 speed would give me more top speed when I eventually upgrade to a Lipo battery instead of the two 7.2V 4200 mAH batteries.

Any advice would be appreciated.
I am converting a slayer like you and am stripping the brake off and using the motor brake. It will still shift into the 2nd gear. And you loose a servo!!! You have more programmability with the motor brake. The mechanical brake is mainly for if you car running a rear brake kit and want to adjust the bias.
snowboard094 is offline  
Old 04-05-2009, 10:56 PM
  #3  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Ronin9797's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Default

actually with the 2 speed in the revo there is a slipper clutch that allows for the wheels to turn without spinning the spur gear. I have to use the brake servo. I dont have reverse btw...apparently someone took it out. My revo started its life as a nitro.
Ronin9797 is offline  
Old 04-06-2009, 06:20 PM
  #4  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (19)
 
AcadDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 959
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Using Motor brake you still have a slipper. Also when you lock the tranny for motor brake it is locked in second gear. It will still wheelie like that pretty easily. I found it easier setup with the motor brake.
AcadDude is offline  
Old 04-06-2009, 06:34 PM
  #5  
Tech Master
iTrader: (5)
 
snowboard094's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sac Town CA
Posts: 1,973
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by AcadDude View Post
Using Motor brake you still have a slipper. Also when you lock the tranny for motor brake it is locked in second gear. It will still wheelie like that pretty easily. I found it easier setup with the motor brake.
Do you have to lock the tranny in second gear to use the motor brake?
snowboard094 is offline  
Old 04-06-2009, 10:09 PM
  #6  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 58
Smile

I have converted a slayer with Teckno conversion,MMM 2200KV/combo with 14.8V 4S2P Max Amp Lipo's,17MM Ofna hub adapter's with 1/8 Pro Line Badland's tires and wheels and running Mechanical brakes all works fine only problem i had so far is broke 1 pin in tranny on center shaft gears and stock traxxas radio glitches will be upgrading to spectrum soon the best thing i ever did was go BRUSHLESS i will run mine for awhile longer but i will eventually lock tranny into 2nd gear and use motor brakes just because i want reverse but i have no problems using the mechanical's
laser_cart is offline  
Old 04-07-2009, 06:32 AM
  #7  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (19)
 
AcadDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 959
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by snowboard094 View Post
Do you have to lock the tranny in second gear to use the motor brake?
I think so. This also get's rid of another oneway bearing too. Forward only kit installed also.
AcadDude is offline  
Old 04-07-2009, 06:54 AM
  #8  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (12)
 
badassrevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Roaming Shores, Ohio
Posts: 3,324
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

To use mechanical brakes, get a Y adapter and plug the ESC and the brake servo into channel 2 on the reciever. Set the ESC to 0 brake on your computer and you should be fine.
badassrevo is offline  
Old 01-22-2010, 04:07 AM
  #9  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Originally Posted by badassrevo View Post
To use mechanical brakes, get a Y adapter and plug the ESC and the brake servo into channel 2 on the reciever. Set the ESC to 0 brake on your computer and you should be fine.
Has anyone tried running mech brakes off a Y cable and then turning the max mech brake force down AND turning the max brushless brake force down (less battery use and motor heat/stress/etc) and then simply backing up under mech brakes? I only want to back up when I'm against a wall and still have minimal braking force coming from the ESC. That way you have mech brakes combined with brushless brakes (= full brakes) AND still have reverse (all be it not super fast reversing but still "get out of trouble reversing)?
dbongard is offline  
Old 01-22-2010, 10:51 AM
  #10  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (19)
 
AcadDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 959
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

I was using a Mamba Max and that allows braking to be adjusted and reverse power to be adjusted independently. I'd set the reverse at 25% which was about what you had described.
AcadDude is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.