R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-27-2009, 10:55 PM   #1
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 287
Trader Rating: 11 (92%+)
Default Castle Link

I was just trying to download the software from castles website, do i need the cd or something for it to work because for some reason it keeps saying i dont have a program running or something, im using windows vista, oh and btw i dont have the cd thats why im asking .
And also, will the mamba monster run without the castle link, like the instructions say quick programiing guide.
Thanks,

Mike
__________________
Team Losi:
XXX-CR w/ LRP Sphere 7.5
Brushless 8ight w/ Mamba Monster v3
losiracer18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2009, 11:06 PM   #2
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: calabasas
Posts: 133
Default

No workie w/POS vista
__________________
Hot Bodies D8
B44
T4
RC10 gt2
SC10
backyardracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2009, 11:37 PM   #3
Dan
Tech Elite
 
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,402
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default

Mine works fine with Vista. Did you try the other instructions on the Castle site when installing with Vista?
Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2009, 11:56 PM   #4
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: calabasas
Posts: 133
Default

vista 32 bit or vista 64 bit? 4mo. ago when I got this comp. none of the castle software would work (64 bit).
__________________
Hot Bodies D8
B44
T4
RC10 gt2
SC10
backyardracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 12:21 AM   #5
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 287
Trader Rating: 11 (92%+)
Default

actually downloaded it now, just had to hit run as adminisrator
__________________
Team Losi:
XXX-CR w/ LRP Sphere 7.5
Brushless 8ight w/ Mamba Monster v3
losiracer18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 04:06 AM   #6
Tech Champion
 
losi_racer's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: mesa,az
Posts: 6,470
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Default

yup, i was just about to say. on vista you MUST download it as the administrator
__________________

Byron Fuels/AKA Tires/Radiopost/TKO/Viper Rc/Dialed Inc/Empire Metal Product/Advantage Racing Products
losi_racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 04:16 AM   #7
Tech Master
 
drperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 1,222
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to drperry Send a message via MSN to drperry Send a message via Yahoo to drperry
Default

The castle link software works on 64 bit vista, EXCEPT with the Mamba Max.

You can only program via the castle link adapter, which does NOT work with the Mamba Max.

And as I never get an answer as to if it will ever be supported on 64 bit windows, I'm going to have to say that it most likely never will be.
__________________
RC18MT - Tekin FX/Stock motor
Yokomo MR-4TC SD CM Novak GTB/LRP X-11 13.5 brushless
E-Jato - Diff still unloads in corners, with 100k weight oil in it!
drperry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 05:45 AM   #8
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 287
Trader Rating: 11 (92%+)
Default

yeah, i have the mamba monster so i should be ok, i run lrp on my 1/10 scale stuff but im beggining to like the CC stuff do i have to program the mmv3 before i even turn it on?
and dumb question, does anyone have like a diagram for wiring up connectors for 2 2s lipos to the esc? haha
__________________
Team Losi:
XXX-CR w/ LRP Sphere 7.5
Brushless 8ight w/ Mamba Monster v3
losiracer18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 06:25 AM   #9
Dan
Tech Elite
 
Dan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 4,402
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default

No, you don't have to. The Castlelink program is very easy to use. Just plug it into the computer with the USB and the program will detect it. And you can adjust all settings on the on-screen menu.
Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 06:37 AM   #10
Tech Fanatic
 
xDaRReLLx87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 836
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan View Post
No, you don't have to. The Castlelink program is very easy to use. Just plug it into the computer with the USB and the program will detect it. And you can adjust all settings on the on-screen menu.
Not all the time; If you have a CC Bec voltage regulator you have to connect the battery then turn esc for the program to recognize it. The CC Bec is almost mandatory for any Spektrum 2.4ghz
__________________
Hyper 9E 2000KV T8/RX8- 4S Turnigy 4500 mah
Ko ProPo EX-1 UR 2.4 ghz, Hitec-7950TH
xDaRReLLx87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 07:25 AM   #11
Tech Master
 
drperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 1,222
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to drperry Send a message via MSN to drperry Send a message via Yahoo to drperry
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xDaRReLLx87 View Post
Not all the time; If you have a CC Bec voltage regulator you have to connect the battery then turn esc for the program to recognize it. The CC Bec is almost mandatory for any Spektrum 2.4ghz
Is the BEC of the MMM too low for the 2.4ghz stuff?

If I remember the manual right, the Spektrum RX is good for 2S unregulated LiPo...

Then again, the speed control will be happier with the BEC disconnected.
__________________
RC18MT - Tekin FX/Stock motor
Yokomo MR-4TC SD CM Novak GTB/LRP X-11 13.5 brushless
E-Jato - Diff still unloads in corners, with 100k weight oil in it!
drperry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 07:32 AM   #12
Tech Fanatic
 
xDaRReLLx87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 836
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by drperry View Post
Is the BEC of the MMM too low for the 2.4ghz stuff?

If I remember the manual right, the Spektrum RX is good for 2S unregulated LiPo...

Then again, the speed control will be happier with the BEC disconnected.

No, the CC BEC allows you to put the receiver and servo from 0-10v
I personally use 6.9V as its the best happy medium between 6.8V and 7.2V
for the lifetime of your "servo motor" 6.8-6.9 is the best range for that.

There's nothing wrong with having to plug esc on plug battery on then turn esc on, I actually prefer this method. Keeps the Spektrum receiver from resetting on you and also makes your servo faster, win win situation.
__________________
Hyper 9E 2000KV T8/RX8- 4S Turnigy 4500 mah
Ko ProPo EX-1 UR 2.4 ghz, Hitec-7950TH
xDaRReLLx87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 09:29 AM   #13
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 287
Trader Rating: 11 (92%+)
Default

thanks for the help fellas, i begin my 8ight project today
__________________
Team Losi:
XXX-CR w/ LRP Sphere 7.5
Brushless 8ight w/ Mamba Monster v3
losiracer18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 10:12 AM   #14
Tech Master
 
drperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 1,222
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to drperry Send a message via MSN to drperry Send a message via Yahoo to drperry
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xDaRReLLx87 View Post
No, the CC BEC allows you to put the receiver and servo from 0-10v
I personally use 6.9V as its the best happy medium between 6.8V and 7.2V
for the lifetime of your "servo motor" 6.8-6.9 is the best range for that.

There's nothing wrong with having to plug esc on plug battery on then turn esc on, I actually prefer this method. Keeps the Spektrum receiver from resetting on you and also makes your servo faster, win win situation.
Unless you're like me and have an unregulated LiPo safe servo
__________________
RC18MT - Tekin FX/Stock motor
Yokomo MR-4TC SD CM Novak GTB/LRP X-11 13.5 brushless
E-Jato - Diff still unloads in corners, with 100k weight oil in it!
drperry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2009, 10:48 AM   #15
Tech Lord
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 11,530
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by losiracer18 View Post
yeah, i have the mamba monster so i should be ok, i run lrp on my 1/10 scale stuff but im beggining to like the CC stuff do i have to program the mmv3 before i even turn it on?
and dumb question, does anyone have like a diagram for wiring up connectors for 2 2s lipos to the esc? haha

No, you don't but be aware that the lvc is set off when it wakes up. I just went thru this with a v3 and a Sidewinder. For wiring look at this - should be ablr to build one from the pic - thats how I did mine.

http://www.maxamps.com/Deans-Series-Adapter.htm
Duster_360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Castle Creations Mamba/MM/MMM FACTORY Q&A thread! Joe Ford Team and Company Discussions 2371 08-07-2017 11:37 AM
RC equipments for Sale ijnek Malaysian R/C Racers 22836 09-09-2009 02:50 PM
HB D8 Electric, Feigao 8xl, Mamba Monster Twiztid Rock R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 06-12-2009 06:28 PM
*********MAMBA MAX, CC BEC AND CASTLE LINK BRAND NEW!!!!********** cola R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 7 05-01-2008 11:09 PM
how to use castle link mojo_23 Electric Off-Road 13 03-14-2008 09:37 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:12 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net