R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-26-2009, 07:44 AM   #1
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
Default Help with Hyp 1210i a123 mode selection.??

when i scoll thru modes all it has is nicad nimh lipo and pb...
it says a123 supported on the box but how do i set the charger...???

manual is no help....
KNEEKOLAAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 07:52 AM   #2
Tech Fanatic
 
xDaRReLLx87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 836
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KNEEKOLAAS View Post
when i scoll thru modes all it has is nicad nimh lipo and pb...
it says a123 supported on the box but how do i set the charger...???

manual is no help....
1-Turn charger on.
2 First hit enter and select correct maH and # of Cells
3-Hit Enter, Increase, Increase, Increase till you get to Lipo, then hit enter, hit increase and it should have Life, hit enter, then decrease till you get to LiFe "Charge" Way more simple than I make it sound.

I use the same exact charger, if you need drawing on how to connect the balancer for a 3S LiFe, I can show you it.
__________________
Hyper 9E 2000KV T8/RX8- 4S Turnigy 4500 mah
Ko ProPo EX-1 UR 2.4 ghz, Hitec-7950TH
xDaRReLLx87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 08:03 AM   #3
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xDaRReLLx87 View Post
1-Turn charger on.
2 First hit enter and select correct maH and # of Cells
3-Hit Enter, Increase, Increase, Increase till you get to Lipo, then hit enter, hit increase and it should have Life, hit enter, then decrease till you get to LiFe "Charge" Way more simple than I make it sound.

I use the same exact charger, if you need drawing on how to connect the balancer for a 3S LiFe, I can show you it.
Did that but it took me to a different place

hmmm. still cant find it... Not totally sure if it is a123 supported.... is there a way to tell...???
KNEEKOLAAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2009, 03:43 PM   #4
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Does a battery have to be connected to find life mode...???
KNEEKOLAAS is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:01 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net