Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
How can i set up brake with Castle Creations Mamba Monster 1/8th Scale >

How can i set up brake with Castle Creations Mamba Monster 1/8th Scale

How can i set up brake with Castle Creations Mamba Monster 1/8th Scale

Reply

Old 03-11-2009, 08:42 AM
  #1  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Brooklkyn NY
Posts: 12
Questions?? How can i set up brake with Castle Creations Mamba Monster 1/8th Scale

How can i set up brake with Castle Creations Mamba Monster 1/8th Scale

It lock up my brakes as soon as I tapped the brakes.

my transmitter is DX 3R.
rutny is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 08:45 AM
  #2  
wyd
Tech Legend
iTrader: (51)
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,209
Trader Rating: 51 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rutny View Post
How can i set up brake with Castle Creations Mamba Monster 1/8th Scale

It lock up my brakes as soon as I tapped the brakes.

my transmitter is DX 3R.
You need to go to EPA in your radio. You will EPA for throttle and brakes. Once your in the EPA screen you will need to push you trigger forward as that will put you in EPA for the brakes. More than likely you will see the number 100. You want to lower this number to lets say 50. If you need more or less brake increase or decrease as need to get more or less brake.
wyd is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 08:51 AM
  #3  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (1)
 
R40Victim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: N.W. FL___L.A.___Lower Alabama
Posts: 7,827
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

You can also use "Exponential" to soften the brakes, or give them a more progressive feel. Play with the settings in your transmitter, you'll get it.
R40Victim is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 10:26 AM
  #4  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Brooklkyn NY
Posts: 12
Default

I try to do Exponential 20% [push trigger forward ] brake 40% and push th forward [ travel ] 40%
It not to hight brake but it a little bit lock . If i set brake under 40% it no brake. what should i do or some one who can show me how many % do u
set up with dx 3r I run with SC8 .
thank.
rutny is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 01:51 PM
  #5  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Brooklkyn NY
Posts: 12
Default

I got it , because i set up esc option 3 forward/brake/reverse . I change to option 1 reverse lockout . I just read manual again
thanks a lot.
rutny is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 02:06 PM
  #6  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (1)
 
R40Victim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: N.W. FL___L.A.___Lower Alabama
Posts: 7,827
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rutny View Post
I got it , because i set up esc option 3 forward/brake/reverse . I change to option 1 reverse lockout . I just read manual again
thanks a lot.
Cool! You're in a minority man... NOBODY reads the manual anymore! They just rush into it, get stuck, and ask for advice online.
R40Victim is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service