HELP!!!! FX-Pro

Reply

Old 02-28-2009, 04:57 PM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 398
Default HELP!!!! FX-Pro

i've bought a FX-Pro, installed and facing a problem now.

at step 10, point No.3 says:

"Press and hold the MODE button on the speed control for 3 seconds. All LEDs will blink red times with 3 chimes. The speed control will make a pulsing chime as it looks for a neutral signal–you do not need to do anything yet."

my fx-pro has been remaining at that pulsing chime (LED6) for more than 10 minutes and it doesn't seem to get to point 4 that says:

"When NEUTRAL position is found and recorded, LED4 will flash and a confirmation chime will sound"

what happen? how long do i have to wait for the pulsing chime at point 3 before it gets to point 4?

my radio setting was set as per intructions and connection was done according to the diagrams. battery is fully charged.

please help!
thanks!
Toonz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 04:27 PM
  #2  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,868
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

If you're FX isn't finding nuetral currently, try reversing your throttle on your radio from it's current setting.

Some radios need to be in reverse like the Futabas and Nomadios.

It shoud find nuetral within the 5 seconds. If not your radio might have had it's nuetral wander a bit out of place.

Usually reversing the throttle setting cures it.
Randy_Pike is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 07:14 PM
  #3  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
MattWebb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 320
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

My thoughts are the same. Reverse throttle. Ensure trims are zero (all of them). Ensure speedy is connected to receiver.
MattWebb is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2009, 07:18 PM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (64)
 
SpraydbySprague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Conducting aggressive board meetings at my local track
Posts: 3,301
Trader Rating: 64 (100%+)
Default

If you are using a Futaba radio, you definitely need to reverse the throttle function.
SpraydbySprague is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 02:04 AM
  #5  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 398
Default

yes i'm using a futaba radio and have reversed the throttle.
it didn't chimed at step4 BUT it started to chim when i hit the throttle and brake and back to neutral, it begins to register my radio.

its working well now

thanks guys!

i must say that this esc is ssssmmmmmmooooooottttthhhhhh!!!!!!!
Toonz is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 10:45 AM
  #6  
Team Tekin
 
TY@TEAMTEKIN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Tekin
Posts: 2,465
Default

If the far right (LED6) was flashing, it was looking for the full throttle signal, not neutral. I think it was waiting on you to pull the trigger
TY@TEAMTEKIN is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service