R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-21-2009, 01:48 PM   #1
Tech Master
 
jd267's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,340
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default glitching!!!!!

guys i have a jr xr3 fm radio in my b4 27 monster motor sidewinder esc... the wire on the rx was cut a little.. the motor has no diodes also.... it has shitty range,and gitters,jumps, ect drive buy it self also glitching does it all... even when its 1 foot in front of me???? what the hell is going on???
jd267 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2009, 02:14 PM   #2
Tech Master
 
jd267's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,340
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

guys would a shitty battery make it glitch also????
jd267 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2009, 02:18 PM   #3
Tech Adept
 
TNS Racing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: NorthEast
Posts: 228
Default

battery might be it but if you have another reciever put that in then try that
__________________
the true purple and yellow

Team Associated/ Seidel Racing/ Team Scream Racing/ Nike 6.0/ RC Madness
b4.1 novak gtb/ velociti 6.5r
b44.1 lrp sxx tc spec v2/ velociti 5.5r
TNS Racing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2009, 02:48 PM   #4
Tech Elite
 
kufman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Elburn, IL
Posts: 3,428
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Make sure you have caps on the motor. Also check the comm for wear (I believe you said it is a brushed motor).
kufman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2009, 02:53 PM   #5
Tech Apprentice
 
Dookiman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 90
Default

just swap out one component at a time and you should be able to isolate the problem. Only one change at time though...just like chassis setup.
__________________
You gotta love it...
Losi/Werks Racing/AKA/Fastlane Graphix
Dookiman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2009, 04:19 PM   #6
Tech Master
 
jd267's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,340
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

guys i tryed changing the radios,rx, i moved the rx around seems it helped.... im only useing the red and black wire.. the white wire was resting across the black wire when i moved it it helped???? sounds dont it...lol there are also no caps on the motor.... when i raced oval carpet i never used caps and never had a probblem? could it be the esc?

Last edited by jd267; 02-22-2009 at 12:27 PM.
jd267 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-22-2009, 12:31 PM   #7
Tech Master
 
jd267's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1,340
Trader Rating: 36 (100%+)
Default

guys on the rx there is a film of silicon around the inputs... seem the i bought it from must have got it wet... when i flick it the truck glitches... seems the rx is junk.... this is why i hate buying from new guys on rctech..... what should i do? first he sent me the radio with out crystals... then next dayed them to me... wich was cool of him... now the rx is junk.... wtf
jd267 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:37 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net