R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-18-2009, 04:17 AM   #1
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 113
Trader Rating: 2 (67%+)
Default looking for 2x2s=4s and 2x3s=6s align adapters

just as the title says, I'm having issues finding a premade cable. I've found a couple sites with pigtails and some posts mentioned the premade cables, thats about it. Any help would be appreciated.
__________________
HopMeUp is my friend, RcBoyz is the devil.

8ight losi conv MMM 4s Neu 1.5d
8T losi conv MMM 5s Medusa 60-1600-v2
E-revo MMM 4s Feigao 9xl
losi baja lst2 mamba25
xray m18 MM pro combo
Slash VXL
Rusty VXL
Pede VXL
sampson0420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2009, 04:38 AM   #2
Tech Elite
 
badassrevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Roaming Shores, Ohio
Posts: 3,322
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

http://www.maxamps.com/Deans-Series-Adapter.htm
__________________
Doug Lightcap

ARCS Hobbies / Paint Monster Airbrushing / BFast / Tonys Screws
badassrevo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2009, 04:38 AM   #3
Tech Elite
 
badassrevo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Roaming Shores, Ohio
Posts: 3,322
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

http://www.maxamps.com/Traxxas-Series-Adapter.htm
__________________
Doug Lightcap

ARCS Hobbies / Paint Monster Airbrushing / BFast / Tonys Screws
badassrevo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2009, 04:58 AM   #4
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 113
Trader Rating: 2 (67%+)
Default

thanks for the reply badass, but I'm looking for balancing align taps. This way I can balance my 4s pack which consists of 2 2s lipo run in series, while charging it as a 4s. Currently I have to charge them seperatly at 2s to balance.

Dave
__________________
HopMeUp is my friend, RcBoyz is the devil.

8ight losi conv MMM 4s Neu 1.5d
8T losi conv MMM 5s Medusa 60-1600-v2
E-revo MMM 4s Feigao 9xl
losi baja lst2 mamba25
xray m18 MM pro combo
Slash VXL
Rusty VXL
Pede VXL
sampson0420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2009, 08:45 AM   #5
Tech Legend
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 29,546
Trader Rating: 240 (100%+)
Default

unfortunately to buy a premade connector you are out of luck. I looked into this awhile back, and the response I got from two manufacturers is that they were willing to tell me how to do it, but were not willing to make one do to liability issues. They recommended instead buying the Hyperion Duo charger.

I think this is really going start coming to a head as more people go with a 2 pack setup in there vehicles. Hopefully companies will push more chargers that can do 2 packs at once that don't break the bank. The Duo isn't exactly cheap, albeit, one heck of a charger.
__________________
Member - Red River Radio/Control Car Club
< Tekno EB48SL / SCT410.3 | Tekno EB410 x 2 | Yokomo YZ-2 DTM x 2 | LC Racing EMB-1 Buggies and Truggies >
Cain is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2009, 04:20 AM   #6
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 113
Trader Rating: 2 (67%+)
Default

I have the duo, it still is somewhat a pain the charge seperatly, plus I'm usually charging up a 2nd car on the 2nd channel. I guess I will have to make one. Thanks.
__________________
HopMeUp is my friend, RcBoyz is the devil.

8ight losi conv MMM 4s Neu 1.5d
8T losi conv MMM 5s Medusa 60-1600-v2
E-revo MMM 4s Feigao 9xl
losi baja lst2 mamba25
xray m18 MM pro combo
Slash VXL
Rusty VXL
Pede VXL
sampson0420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2009, 05:24 AM   #7
Tech Lord
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 11,530
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Here's a how to on a pr of 3S lipos put together to charge as a 6S, he covers the balance wiring pretty well. Will give you and idea of what you need to do -

http://www.rbgrn.net/blog/2008/07/ho...ngle-6s1p.html
Duster_360 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2009, 10:18 AM   #8
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 242
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

here is a JST one, I've used it and it works fine. You have to make sure you hook it up correctly.

http://www.hobbycity.com/hobbycity/s...duct=6544&pb=1
spcpicard is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:18 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net