R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-04-2009, 08:37 PM   #1
Tech Regular
 
MBZ Customs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 386
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default Mamba Max Slash

I installed my MM in the Slash and the interference is terrible. Is there a fix for this or do I need a new radio?
MBZ Customs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2009, 09:47 PM   #2
Suspended
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Mother America
Posts: 1,104
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Okay if you want some help your gonna need to give alot more information. Basically your doing the equivalent of saying "my car doesn't go whats wrong"? I know that isn't your question, but it is impossible to answer your question without alot more information. What batteries are you using? What KV motor are you using? How do you have it geared? When does it glitch (throttle, brake, reverse, turn left while braking)? Are you using the stock radio and servo? Basically the more info you give the more likely we could help diagnose your problem.
__________________
R.I.P. Grimace360
ifuonlyknew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 06:56 AM   #3
Tech Regular
 
MBZ Customs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 386
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

OK, by Slash, I mean a stock slash. Stock radio, servo, etc. The MM is a 5700, not sure why that matters. The battery is an SMC 5000 2s hard case. I don't think the gearing has anything to do with the radio. It glitches ALWAYS...... front, back, neutral. It wants to take off without doing anything. I am thinking there is a DX 2.0 in my future. Anybody got a nice one they want to get rid of?
MBZ Customs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 07:10 AM   #4
Tech Rookie
 
123quattro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I don't know what's up with your Slash, but I have to friends running mambas in otherwise totally stock trucks. They experience no interference issues.
123quattro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 07:35 AM   #5
Tech Addict
 
scott54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 693
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Your first post was enough information to diagnose the problem to it's exact source.

One of the reasons the castle motors weren't legal in mod is because of their design, and one of the problems with that design is that it puts off very loud "electric noise" ... at least that's what we'll call it here. Most people that try to run a mamba system with an RTR radio experience some interference. I've even witnessed rtrs glitch when a car pulls up beside them running a castle motor. The best thing to do is to make sure your motor, battery, and esc wires are clear of your receiver and antenna.
__________________
TLR Racing - ARCS Speedway - B-Fast Racing - Dialed RC - G-Force
scott54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 07:42 AM   #6
Tech Regular
 
MBZ Customs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 386
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Is there another brushless setup that works well in the Slash besides Velineon?
MBZ Customs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 08:04 AM   #7
Tech Master
 
$Tmoney$'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Alta Loma
Posts: 1,529
Trader Rating: 28 (97%+)
Default

novak is always a good call
$Tmoney$ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 09:37 AM   #8
Tech Regular
 
MBZ Customs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 386
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by $Tmoney$ View Post
novak is always a good call
The Novak Sport comes with a 8.5. Wouldn't that drain the batt pretty fast?
MBZ Customs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 10:27 AM   #9
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 475
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

You should still have decent run time with a 5000mah battery.

To help diagnose your problem try unplugging the motor, but leave everything else as-is. Do you still get glitches?

If you do, put your old electronics back in. Do you still get glitches?
CraigV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 11:17 AM   #10
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Denver
Posts: 34
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MBZ Customs View Post
The Novak Sport comes with a 8.5. Wouldn't that drain the batt pretty fast?

I have the old novak ss5800, it's rated around 6, a little faster than 8.5. With a 4200NiMH battery, I have a good 25 minute run time before it does the volt dump. I have not run lipo's yet, but if the mah is the same equilivant you would have a longer run time than my 4200NiMH with the novak 8.5.
RS4Mutant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 12:07 PM   #11
Tech Rookie
 
123quattro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 18
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I have the same setup as RS4mutant. On a 25C 4500 NiMH battery I'm getting about 21 minutes of race time. I've since converted to a 30C lipo and that knocked 1.5 seconds off a 24 second lap instantly.
123quattro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 12:20 PM   #12
Tech Regular
 
MBZ Customs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 386
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

I am seriously looking into the new Novak Havok 3s ESC and maybe a SS Pro 8.5 or 13.5. I would just have to sell the Mamba first.
MBZ Customs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 12:26 PM   #13
Tech Apprentice
 
Piimpslap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 96
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Thats really weird, I picked up a Stampede and swapped out the stock motor/esc with a Mamba max w/5700 and had no glitching what so ever. I put the mamba and motor in the stock locations and used the stock radio and misc gear for over a few months.

I know an old school trick to stop glitching, was to basically wrap the reciever with tinfoil as a shield from EMI. Another thing, moving the reciever as far as possible from the motor always helps, you'll be surprised how even 1cm will sometimes stop glitching.

But it could even be the tranny causing issues, since the Slash comes with all metal gears and metal on metal contact can cause problems too.
Piimpslap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2009, 01:11 PM   #14
Tech Regular
 
MBZ Customs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 386
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

I'm left wondering if it has something to do with the micro receiver in the Slash. My MM was fine on a standard Traxxas receiver.
MBZ Customs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2009, 02:45 PM   #15
Tech Regular
 
MBZ Customs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 386
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Braided the power wires and moved the ESC. Seems to have done the trick.
MBZ Customs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
brushless Slash z-man280 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 9 11-08-2008 10:49 AM
Trade for Traxxas Slash mastangs64501 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 49 11-07-2008 01:07 PM
Sidewinder vs. Max ? Quinton Electric Off-Road 22 10-28-2008 08:50 AM
For trade! mamba max esc, 4600 motor, 5700 motor, for a traxxas slash whitrzac R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 14 10-28-2008 06:19 AM
traxxas slash. electric newb. MoparRules Electric Off-Road 33 09-12-2008 08:52 PM
Traxxas Slash Wanted Radron R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 10 09-05-2008 11:24 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 03:13 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net