Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Team Durango DEX410 4WD 1/10 Off-Road Buggy Thread >

Team Durango DEX410 4WD 1/10 Off-Road Buggy Thread

Like Tree22Likes

Team Durango DEX410 4WD 1/10 Off-Road Buggy Thread

Old 09-20-2011, 02:37 PM
  #7396  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (71)
 
Bman's 3XNT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ct.
Posts: 3,045
Trader Rating: 71 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mikeyscott
I've noticed more people are trying this oil setup.

I'm about to contemplate re-trying a 410, but with the V3 and park my 511 for winter.
I run 5/3 and love it. I started with 15/10 and worked my way down. Seemed to help take the twitch out of the car.
Bman's 3XNT is offline  
Old 09-20-2011, 02:38 PM
  #7397  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 578
Default

Originally Posted by Bman's 3XNT
I run 5/3 and love it. I started with 15/10 and worked my way down. Seemed to help take the twitch out of the car.
Pretty much what I'm looking to do if I get one again, loose the agressive twitchy aspect of it. On astro it is a bit full on!
mikeyscott is offline  
Old 09-20-2011, 05:18 PM
  #7398  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (14)
 
Chief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Roseville, California
Posts: 308
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default EC size

Hey guys,

I have a RX8 sitting on the shelf and was wondering if it will fit in the v3? I know its overkill but if i could get away from not buying another ec that would be great.

Thanks much!!
Chief is offline  
Old 09-20-2011, 05:44 PM
  #7399  
Tech Master
iTrader: (13)
 
R-E-A-P-E-R-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Denver CO
Posts: 1,892
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Chief
Hey guys,

I have a RX8 sitting on the shelf and was wondering if it will fit in the v3? I know its overkill but if i could get away from not buying another ec that would be great.

Thanks much!!

There is no way an RX8 will fit in this buggy...
R-E-A-P-E-R- is offline  
Old 09-21-2011, 11:16 AM
  #7400  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (10)
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 26
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Fellow Racers,
Taken the Durango out twice now and both times did not make it around the track more than twice. I was missing a bunch of items from the kit and was verry upset about that, but with those things said, upgraded the pin holders to alum and contacted Durango about the Kit issues. I am going to say that I got the best support from Durango than from any other company. This is my first car with them and am unhappy about the quality of the car out of the box, but due to the support I must now recommend this car and company. Plus, not sure if I lucked into a great setup, but it drives better than my other 4X4 cars. Just my experience for those that are thinking about getting this car.
sean.hicks.army is offline  
Old 09-21-2011, 03:18 PM
  #7401  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (5)
 
GasserX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 514
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

I recently built my DEX410 and have to say Durango's quality is excellent. The parts fit together great (except for the rear aluminum diff case holder).

I installed the rear brass ballast set and the car is balanced dead center. This makes the car very easy to manipulate over big air jumps; very predictable.
GasserX is offline  
Old 09-22-2011, 11:15 AM
  #7402  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (21)
 
annonymous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: TX
Posts: 498
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Question about standard (non-bigbore) durango shocks:

Are durango standard springs the same ID as associated springs? (could I use associated springs with no loose fit or binding?)

And do they use the same shafts as the big bores? (I want to use the TiNi shafts if I can)

Thanks!
annonymous is offline  
Old 09-22-2011, 11:33 AM
  #7403  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,912
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Chief
Hey guys,

I have a RX8 sitting on the shelf and was wondering if it will fit in the v3? I know its overkill but if i could get away from not buying another ec that would be great.

Thanks much!!
Actually it does fit. You must grind off one little raised web on the plastic side brace but it does fit and clear.
Randy_Pike is offline  
Old 09-22-2011, 12:44 PM
  #7404  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (30)
 
rx7ttlm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 2,521
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Chief
Hey guys,

I have a RX8 sitting on the shelf and was wondering if it will fit in the v3? I know its overkill but if i could get away from not buying another ec that would be great.

Thanks much!!
It fits with some massaging. Not overkill when you run a 4 pole motor . j/k
rx7ttlm is offline  
Old 09-22-2011, 12:57 PM
  #7405  
Tech Master
iTrader: (5)
 
ABBOTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: St Charles ,MO
Posts: 1,207
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Whats the problem? Im running a RX8/4600 pro4 combo in mine geared 87/35.
ABBOTT is offline  
Old 09-22-2011, 12:59 PM
  #7406  
Tech Master
iTrader: (5)
 
ABBOTT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: St Charles ,MO
Posts: 1,207
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Anybody else having problems blowing tires of the rim?
ABBOTT is offline  
Old 09-22-2011, 01:02 PM
  #7407  
Team Tekin
iTrader: (6)
 
Randy_Pike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Norcal
Posts: 9,912
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Lol. Funny as I will be testing a 4 pole 1/8" shaft in mine here shortly. Braat
Randy_Pike is offline  
Old 09-22-2011, 01:24 PM
  #7408  
Tech Adept
 
damn-yankee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 131
Default

Originally Posted by Randy_Pike
Lol. Funny as I will be testing a 4 pole 1/8" shaft in mine here shortly. Braat
With the RS PRO or RX8?

Anyone know when the DEX410 V3 will be out?
damn-yankee is offline  
Old 09-22-2011, 01:25 PM
  #7409  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 578
Default

Originally Posted by damn-yankee
With the RS PRO or RX8?

Anyone know when the DEX410 V3 will be out?
It's out, people have got theirs from MB Models in the UK
mikeyscott is offline  
Old 09-22-2011, 01:29 PM
  #7410  
Tech Adept
 
damn-yankee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 131
Default

Originally Posted by mikeyscott
It's out, people have got theirs from MB Models in the UK
Nice! So they should be here (usa) soon?!
damn-yankee is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.