R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-06-2009, 01:33 PM   #1
Tech Adept
 
oday1395's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: oakdale NY
Posts: 161
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to oday1395
Default GTB capasitor?

Hi guys, I just got a GTB/10.5 used for real cheap. I was wondering if I could run it with-out the capasitor untill I get a new one? I was told it just would be as smooth but I dont want to destroy the escalso how do I tell if it has a LVC? I dont know exactly which model it is but it isnt that old. Thanks guys.
__________________
-James Conway
-rc10B4
-novak havoc 10.5
Long Island Raceway & Hobbies
oday1395 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 02:06 PM   #2
Tech Addict
 
trickedyfz450's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 692
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

I don't think I would run it. One guy I race with lost one on his lrp and they told him that it was critical to the system..?? as far as the lipo cut of I was told that if you have a red and amber light then your speed control has lipo cut off otherwise you won't have this light combo.
trickedyfz450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 02:12 PM   #3
Tech Adept
 
oday1395's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: oakdale NY
Posts: 161
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to oday1395
Default

ok, thanks. I have yet to turn it on becuase of the capasitor so I havent seen the lights yet...
__________________
-James Conway
-rc10B4
-novak havoc 10.5
Long Island Raceway & Hobbies
oday1395 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 02:15 PM   #4
Tech Addict
 
foolio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 732
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

In terms of the LVC, this answer might not help much but the ESC w/LVC and the ESC w/o LVC have two different part numbers. I don't have my ESC in front of me so I am not sure if it even has the part number on it. Regardless:

With:1710-L
Without:1710-2
foolio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 02:28 PM   #5
Tech Adept
 
Juall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: bullet town
Posts: 104
Default

on my super sport esc (older novak brushless), the capacitor went bad and caused the esc to heat up alot. i would not run the gtb without it, but i always err on the side of caution.
__________________
the more we cherish heaven, the less we'll covet the earth
Juall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 03:42 PM   #6
Tech Master
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1,771
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

I ran my GTX without a capacitor (well one of the wires broke off) and it worked for about 15 runs till I broke another part, but it did get a little hot and definitly not as smooth.
__________________
Losi 8ight 1.5 ~ 8T ~ XXX Buggy ~ Mini-Baja

The o''le saying goes, pay me now, or pay me later, because you gonna pay me. "Pearl_414"
Chris__RC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2009, 04:33 PM   #7
Tech Elite
 
trdsupra88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Southwest
Posts: 2,531
Trader Rating: 25 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to trdsupra88
Default

dont run without it...
__________________
I cut my own hair ☆
trdsupra88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2009, 04:41 AM   #8
Tech Adept
 
oday1395's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: oakdale NY
Posts: 161
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to oday1395
Default

well I wasent gonna run it but I wanted to turn it on. So I did.....my reciver friednow I need to spend $70 on a new one unless I can get it fixed by spektrum. Also it dosent have a LVC so ill proaly sell the esc cheap and run my sidewinder with the novak motor. pm me if you want the esc, Im not sure about selling it but Im leaning toward it, we will see. lol
__________________
-James Conway
-rc10B4
-novak havoc 10.5
Long Island Raceway & Hobbies
oday1395 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2009, 05:41 AM   #9
Tech Addict
 
trickedyfz450's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 692
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Spektrum Is a great company with great costomer service from what I have seen so they will probally fix it for you! I have heard of people running novak motors on castle stuff and always wanted to try it! Let me know what you think!!
trickedyfz450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2009, 04:42 AM   #10
Tech Adept
 
oday1395's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: oakdale NY
Posts: 161
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to oday1395
Default

Yeah, well I actually fixed it, lol. The novqak motor works with the sidewinder but my esc got really hot for some reasone. Like not running just in my hand went up to 185*. I dont like thatso im selling the gtb and motor as a combo really cheap like $80cuz I need a new sero now lol
__________________
-James Conway
-rc10B4
-novak havoc 10.5
Long Island Raceway & Hobbies
oday1395 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tamiya F104 Pro! NT Electric On-Road 9387 10-18-2017 03:12 PM
Please , i really need help !!! ( GTB ) cyclone speed Electric On-Road 14 10-29-2009 07:44 AM
Slash spec esc w/ lipo cutoff desertbird Electric Off-Road 51 03-31-2009 06:30 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:42 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net