R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-04-2008, 06:21 PM   #1
Tech Master
 
porkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Niles,Michigan
Posts: 1,007
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default GTB switch

Hey guys i was cleaning my t4 for carpet racing, and i turn on my car
and the switch started to smoke. Is my GTB done, i hope not,
or can i just get a new switch.
__________________
AE T4: 8.5 AE B4: 10.5 AE B44: 7.5
www.michianabuildingsupplies.com(Sponsor)
www.embassyrcraceway.com
www.michianarc.com
www.steelmx.com(Sponsor)
porkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2008, 08:54 PM   #2
Tech Regular
 
HEAT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Dallas,TX
Posts: 443
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by porkey View Post
Hey guys i was cleaning my t4 for carpet racing, and i turn on my car
and the switch started to smoke. Is my GTB done, i hope not,
or can i just get a new switch.
I would get a new switch and see if it still works .
HEAT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2008, 03:27 AM   #3
Tech Elite
 
Drifting101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Aus
Posts: 2,199
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Just try a switch and if that doesnt work send it to novak

Did you reverse its polarity?
__________________
::Mi4::17.5::::::M03R::HW 3000kv::::::T4::7.5::::::HB Cyclone D4::5.5::

"Why follow, when you can lead?"
Schumacher
Drifting101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2008, 07:59 AM   #4
Tech Master
 
porkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Niles,Michigan
Posts: 1,007
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drifting101 View Post
Just try a switch and if that doesnt work send it to novak

Did you reverse its polarity?
i did put the plug in the wrong way in the RX
__________________
AE T4: 8.5 AE B4: 10.5 AE B44: 7.5
www.michianabuildingsupplies.com(Sponsor)
www.embassyrcraceway.com
www.michianarc.com
www.steelmx.com(Sponsor)
porkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2008, 09:41 AM   #5
Tech Master
 
porkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Niles,Michigan
Posts: 1,007
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

well i notice that they where in the wrong spot the rx plug was in the switch spot and the switch was in the rx spot and they work , im going to get new plugs any way just in case.
__________________
AE T4: 8.5 AE B4: 10.5 AE B44: 7.5
www.michianabuildingsupplies.com(Sponsor)
www.embassyrcraceway.com
www.michianarc.com
www.steelmx.com(Sponsor)
porkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ask Steve "The Evicerator" Weiss TeamButter Electric On-Road 7088 07-16-2011 06:01 PM
Want to instantly fry your Novak GTB Spread Spectrum? TeQ Radio and Electronics 189 05-14-2011 02:58 AM
New Novak Brusless System danjoy25 Electric On-Road 2688 10-14-2010 09:40 AM
SMC 4000/25C/3.7V single cell Hardcase pack. Danny/SMC Electric On-Road 1022 03-10-2010 08:56 AM
Team Losi Go Brushless JasonC Electric On-Road 30 06-15-2007 09:10 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:56 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net