Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Losi 1/8 8ight E 4wd Thread >

Losi 1/8 8ight E 4wd Thread

Losi 1/8 8ight E 4wd Thread

Old 10-28-2008, 10:42 AM
  #436  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (14)
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 242
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

I posted a few pages back where my losi system was giving me inconsistant performance and some high temps. Well Losi is definintely being pro active and trying to make sure this is done right. A few day's after my post, the product manager for the Xcelerin line PMed me and asked me a few questions and narrowed down my problems to a defective rotor. As soon as he got his hands on one he sent it out to me. BRAVO!
spcpicard is offline  
Old 10-28-2008, 11:33 AM
  #437  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 93
Default

I sent my broken Losi 1/8 ESC to horizonhobby 5 weeks ago ... and I am still waiting for a new one . Good customer service

Luckily I can use my MGM 16224 in the meantime ... if I receive the losi ESC back I will put it on ebay immediately.
TopAs is offline  
Old 10-28-2008, 11:34 AM
  #438  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (11)
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 5,071
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

sounds like a great buggy. i think i will sell my ofna e-jammin and get one.
bring it on is offline  
Old 10-28-2008, 06:31 PM
  #439  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (22)
 
joecool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 623
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default selling mine

anyone looking for a good deal on a 8ight e? i just posted mine on ebay check it out

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...=tab%3DSelling
joecool is offline  
Old 10-28-2008, 07:03 PM
  #440  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (209)
 
hlpressley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 2,729
Trader Rating: 209 (99%+)
Default

Have any of you guys that have driven this buggy had any problems with too much brake? I was able to run mine this afternoon and it has way too much brake. I set the drag brake to the lowest selection via the programming card and it still has too much. It is so much that if you are on flat ground and let off the throttle it will literally slide on the dirt as if you jammed the brake. Any suggestions?
hlpressley is offline  
Old 10-28-2008, 11:58 PM
  #441  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (22)
 
Drift_Buggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,662
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Has anyone played around with diff fluids in their 8ight-e yet?
Drift_Buggy is offline  
Old 10-29-2008, 05:55 AM
  #442  
Tech Addict
 
lxmuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 572
Default

Originally Posted by hlpressley View Post
Have any of you guys that have driven this buggy had any problems with too much brake? I was able to run mine this afternoon and it has way too much brake. I set the drag brake to the lowest selection via the programming card and it still has too much. It is so much that if you are on flat ground and let off the throttle it will literally slide on the dirt as if you jammed the brake. Any suggestions?
It is extremely strong compared to the MMM. You have to turn down the brake in your transmitter to get to lower level if you used the lowest in the card.
lxmuff is offline  
Old 10-29-2008, 06:27 AM
  #443  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (11)
 
Miller_Time's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 678
Trader Rating: 11 (92%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lxmuff View Post
It is extremely strong compared to the MMM. You have to turn down the brake in your transmitter to get to lower level if you used the lowest in the card.
It sounds like the problem he has is actually the drag brake though. It goes to strong brake when he releases the throttle, but isn't applying brakes on the transmitter. Are the drag brakes that strong or did you mean the applied brakes?
Miller_Time is offline  
Old 10-29-2008, 06:40 AM
  #444  
Tech Addict
 
lxmuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 572
Default

Originally Posted by Miller_Time View Post
It sounds like the problem he has is actually the drag brake though. It goes to strong brake when he releases the throttle, but isn't applying brakes on the transmitter. Are the drag brakes that strong or did you mean the applied brakes?
I didn't use drag brakes on mine, so it may be the same thing with just brakes.

For brakes, I use 30 on the esc and 15 on the radio epa to be similar to the 60 on the MMM and 50 on the epa for the similar response. Good Luck.
lxmuff is offline  
Old 10-29-2008, 07:03 AM
  #445  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (209)
 
hlpressley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 2,729
Trader Rating: 209 (99%+)
Default

I have the drag brake and the applied brake at the lowest setting via the programming card. I have my radio (3PK) brake EPA all the way at 0. I am not sure how it could be the radio being that I never have to apply any brake before it goes into a slide on the dirt. If it were the radio why would it apply that much brake when the radio is in the nuetral position? Thanks
hlpressley is offline  
Old 10-29-2008, 07:53 AM
  #446  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (1)
 
R40Victim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: N.W. FL___L.A.___Lower Alabama
Posts: 7,827
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Check your trim, it may be a bit on the brake side. Set it to where the car is almost ready to move, that should do it.
R40Victim is offline  
Old 10-29-2008, 09:11 AM
  #447  
TLRacing
 
Todd Hodge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,679
Default

Originally Posted by hlpressley View Post
Have any of you guys that have driven this buggy had any problems with too much brake? I was able to run mine this afternoon and it has way too much brake. I set the drag brake to the lowest selection via the programming card and it still has too much. It is so much that if you are on flat ground and let off the throttle it will literally slide on the dirt as if you jammed the brake. Any suggestions?
Try reducing your braking percentage down to 10%. Drag brake does not affect push brake.
Todd Hodge is offline  
Old 10-29-2008, 09:27 AM
  #448  
Tech Master
iTrader: (59)
 
DRRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,515
Trader Rating: 59 (98%+)
Default

Todd
Hope you can help me out
I still have not found the right balancer tab for the 4s 5000 losi pack
using the hyperion charger
I have bought 4 tabs JST, TP, Losi EFT and a hyperion one and still would not fit the balancer tab on the losi
thanks
DRRC is offline  
Old 10-29-2008, 09:59 AM
  #449  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (16)
 
rocketron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: palm desert
Posts: 2,280
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by DRRC View Post
Todd
Hope you can help me out
I still have not found the right balancer tab for the 4s 5000 losi pack
using the hyperion charger
I have bought 4 tabs JST, TP, Losi EFT and a hyperion one and still would not fit the balancer tab on the losi
thanks
The balance connector is the same as on Thunder Power batteries
rocketron is offline  
Old 10-29-2008, 10:12 AM
  #450  
Tech Master
iTrader: (59)
 
DRRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,515
Trader Rating: 59 (98%+)
Default

I studied the TP connector and the battery tab does fit but not perfect
There are 6 pins and had to use the first 5 on the left and it balanced the battery well
I had .2v difference in a few cells but not a lot
thanks guys
DRRC is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.