Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Losi 1/8 8ight E 4wd Thread >

Losi 1/8 8ight E 4wd Thread

Losi 1/8 8ight E 4wd Thread

Old 04-02-2009, 12:58 PM
  #2266  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (7)
 
warpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cornfield, Nebraska
Posts: 2,862
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

I have an 8711 and am happy with it on my crawler. Tons of power!
warpig is offline  
Old 04-02-2009, 01:12 PM
  #2267  
okayplayer
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Thanks warpig,

Just ordered this one : Airtronics 94780M MG Digital High Power Servo



Cédric
 
Old 04-02-2009, 03:53 PM
  #2268  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (8)
 
Integra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12,486
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

JR's fail like the rest of them....the top cases are on the weaker side....the bushing will hold but the plastic retainer wont.....ive rebuild multiple JR's for a couple buddy's and have pics to prove my case....i have yett to post them anywhere but have them if need be......Next the ACE/AE 1015's.....they also have a weak top case which was recently updated with a brass insert....which will help the top case issue....but the gear's are still brass and the 1st gear off the motor is Nylon which has a tendency to fail.......Hitec on the other hand.....Titanium gears and a top case that i have Yet to have fail......where a BN outta the box Ace would fail...the Hitec 5955 prevailed....NO CHANGES to the vehicle....so after investing multiple 100's in my 6 or so 1015's i said NO MORE and went Hitec....ive NEVER looked back since.....now granted they aren't junk servo's....but as many time's as they have let me down at Big Event's....I Cant and WILL NOT trust them in my race gear.....bashing savage Sure...Race 8ight's Don't think so.
Integra is offline  
Old 04-03-2009, 07:03 AM
  #2269  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (7)
 
warpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cornfield, Nebraska
Posts: 2,862
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

I guess I've never had actual breakage like that. I've had motors just stop. I hate talking like this but I just don't run into stuff or spike jumps which is hard on servos. I have had Futabas and a couple hitects fail on me many times with no reason. But, that was a few years ago. It's really too bad because Futabas are probably the most smooth servos made. I've also seen some of my friends with Futaba servos shearing off the splines recently.

I have yet to see a JR fail. I am sure they do. I know airtronics ones fail because one of mine did. But, I ran it for 4 years in competitive racing in a nitro car. The motor just got old and they rebuilt it for me for $35. In my opinion that is a great servo life. It's partner servo, the one I rotated with it in steering and throttle/brake, is still going and it's 6 years old. But, I don't use it on much either. I am surprised more people don't do the servo rotation in nitro. It helps a lot in servo life and consistant performance.


All and all is that servos are not indestructable. I can't believe they put up with what they do now. All those little gears and tiny little motor. It's frankly amazing they put up with our crap.
warpig is offline  
Old 04-03-2009, 03:18 PM
  #2270  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (10)
 
bradfox2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: SRS,Az
Posts: 752
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Integra View Post
JR's fail like the rest of them....the top cases are on the weaker side....the bushing will hold but the plastic retainer wont.....ive rebuild multiple JR's for a couple buddy's and have pics to prove my case....i have yett to post them anywhere but have them if need be......Next the ACE/AE 1015's.....they also have a weak top case which was recently updated with a brass insert....which will help the top case issue....but the gear's are still brass and the 1st gear off the motor is Nylon which has a tendency to fail.......Hitec on the other hand.....Titanium gears and a top case that i have Yet to have fail......where a BN outta the box Ace would fail...the Hitec 5955 prevailed....NO CHANGES to the vehicle....so after investing multiple 100's in my 6 or so 1015's i said NO MORE and went Hitec....ive NEVER looked back since.....now granted they aren't junk servo's....but as many time's as they have let me down at Big Event's....I Cant and WILL NOT trust them in my race gear.....bashing savage Sure...Race 8ight's Don't think so.

.15 is very slow though
bradfox2 is offline  
Old 04-03-2009, 04:06 PM
  #2271  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (8)
 
Integra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12,486
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by bradfox2 View Post
.15 is very slow though


compared to what .10
Integra is offline  
Old 04-03-2009, 04:50 PM
  #2272  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (4)
 
richclo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Lexington, KY
Posts: 147
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I don't get on this thread for two days and now there are over 150 pages?? Wow!!
richclo is offline  
Old 04-03-2009, 06:45 PM
  #2273  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (8)
 
Integra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12,486
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by richclo View Post
I don't get on this thread for two days and now there are over 150 pages?? Wow!!


Integra is offline  
Old 04-03-2009, 07:23 PM
  #2274  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (10)
 
bradfox2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: SRS,Az
Posts: 752
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Integra View Post
compared to what .10
well considering .1 is 1.5x the speed of .15 then that is much better even

But how about .06. 2.5x as fast as .15 I don't believe that's anything to laugh at.

.15 is dog slow. I'm surprised anyone that races fairly competitively uses something that slow. Ive tried servos like that and it seems it takes forever to move the wheels full left to full right.
bradfox2 is offline  
Old 04-04-2009, 06:29 AM
  #2275  
Tech Lord
iTrader: (8)
 
Integra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 12,486
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

too funny...complaining about 100's of a second.

I used to think i needed the fastest thing since sliced bread when it came to servo's.......but have since come to realize you don't....i place very well with my "dog slow" servo's thank you very much.
Integra is offline  
Old 04-04-2009, 11:25 AM
  #2276  
okayplayer
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hey, assuming that I go for the Losi 2-E stock combo; I'll go also for 4S 5000.

Just wondering if 20C is enough or I should go up to 30 C or + ?

Thanks a lot,

Cédric
 
Old 04-04-2009, 11:33 AM
  #2277  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (34)
 
F N CUDA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Mission Viejo, So Cal
Posts: 5,906
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by okayplayer View Post
Hey, assuming that I go for the Losi 2-E stock combo; I'll go also for 4S 5000.

Just wondering if 20C is enough or I should go up to 30 C or + ?

Thanks a lot,

Cédric
I run the 4s 5000 20C with the 1700KV motor and it is stupid fast.
The 2.0 has the 2100KV motor and it'll be criminally insane fast at any C rating.
F N CUDA is offline  
Old 04-04-2009, 11:43 AM
  #2278  
okayplayer
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Good, cause Hobbycity Zippy H are also insanely cheap ! 89 USD for a 4S 5000 20C

Several choice :

- ZIPPY Flightmax 5000mAh 4S1P 30C (average 75 USD)
- Rhino 4000mAh 4S2P 25C Lipoly Pack (average 65 USD)
- Rhino 4900mAh 4S 14.8v 20C Lipoly Pack (average 75 USD)
- ZIPPY-H 5000mAh 4S1P 20-30C Lipoly Pack (average 89 USD)

Which one would you go for ?

Cédric
 
Old 04-04-2009, 04:10 PM
  #2279  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (10)
 
bradfox2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: SRS,Az
Posts: 752
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by okayplayer View Post
Good, cause Hobbycity Zippy H are also insanely cheap ! 89 USD for a 4S 5000 20C

Several choice :

- ZIPPY Flightmax 5000mAh 4S1P 30C (average 75 USD)
- Rhino 4000mAh 4S2P 25C Lipoly Pack (average 65 USD)
- Rhino 4900mAh 4S 14.8v 20C Lipoly Pack (average 75 USD)
- ZIPPY-H 5000mAh 4S1P 20-30C Lipoly Pack (average 89 USD)

Which one would you go for ?

Cédric

go for flight max if you can find one in stock
bradfox2 is offline  
Old 04-04-2009, 05:46 PM
  #2280  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (71)
 
Bman's 3XNT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ct.
Posts: 3,044
Trader Rating: 71 (100%+)
Default

Hey guys just picked up my 2.0 E tonight!!!!!! I am having a hard time installing the software on my Vista 64bit. Is there a way of doing this? Any help would be a plus. Also how do I use the quick programing card? Thanks again.......
Bman's 3XNT is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.