Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road
Need Radio Help ASAP Pleaseeeee. >

Need Radio Help ASAP Pleaseeeee.

Need Radio Help ASAP Pleaseeeee.

Reply

Old 08-23-2003, 10:54 AM
  #1  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Savannah Ga Home of S.C.O.R.E
Posts: 6
Default Need Radio Help ASAP Pleaseeeee.

I have both an old Futaba Radio and a brand new POS from towwer hobbies. When I ran the car last year before engine died I had no probs with radio. Now I have installed new radio and engine evry thing runs fine untill I get more than 10 feet away then I lose all control of the truck.
I have changed recievers and get the same prob. I have not changed out trans yet because my Futaba's battery holder is FUBARED. Please help. I have also tried differebt crystals.
LosiGTX is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2003, 01:07 PM
  #2  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 27
Default

Hey check your transmitter battery power, and make sure the transmitter's antenna is screwed in all the way.
Vortex Buggy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2003, 01:18 PM
  #3  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Savannah Ga Home of S.C.O.R.E
Posts: 6
Thumbs down Hey Vortex

Just checked battery voltage at transmitter = 12.5 good there, took apart transmitter and checked antenna good connection. I fixed my futaba transmitter and both are doing same thing on two sets of crystals. re-routed the reciever antenna well away from servo wires and still have the problem.
Think maybe for some reason I need more than 6 volts to the reciever, never had more than 6 before?
LosiGTX is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2003, 10:12 AM
  #4  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 27
Default

Hmmm...

Well, I know for a fact the receiver doesn't need more than 6V, the battery box (for non BEC receivers) had 4 batteries in it. Maybe your BEC Circuitry is slightly damaged? Try 'eliminating' the Battery Eliminator Circuitry as a test. Who knows?

Seems like a longshot, but maybe something has moved into your area that is creating a lot of interference. Try some other radio control device and see if that performs similarly.
Vortex Buggy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2003, 02:05 PM
  #5  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Savannah Ga Home of S.C.O.R.E
Posts: 6
Default Thanx

Still no help other R/C's are working fine. Guess I will have to visit the dreaded hobby shop this weekend. Thanx again
LosiGTX is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2003, 12:35 PM
  #6  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Savannah Ga Home of S.C.O.R.E
Posts: 6
Default Hey Vortex

There is something i have not tried yet but was reading an article on radio's. I checked and I had my crystals backwards tx in the rx and vise versa, I will try this later and see if it makes a difference.
LosiGTX is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2003, 01:15 PM
  #7  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 375
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

.

Last edited by uDi_MP7.5; 04-26-2012 at 06:22 AM.
uDi_MP7.5 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2003, 02:44 PM
  #8  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Savannah Ga Home of S.C.O.R.E
Posts: 6
Default UDI

You need to get a 4 AA battery pack and plug it straight into the reciever. Thats all very simple, will not be any better than the BEC except that your battery will last a little longer than usual.
LosiGTX is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2003, 02:46 PM
  #9  
Tech Rookie
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Savannah Ga Home of S.C.O.R.E
Posts: 6
Default Vortex.

No luck on the crystal switch, Did not help at all. Guess next time I will buy a better radio than the tower hobbies brand If I could just find the antenna to my Futaba I think I would be ok.
LosiGTX is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2003, 09:27 PM
  #10  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 338
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

If u have a three channel receiver you can plug the batt pack to the third channel(bypassing the bec) and it will give max volts/amps to the servos
eltorito is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service