R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-09-2008, 08:22 PM   #1
Tech Master
 
Racerx336's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Allen, Tx.
Posts: 1,410
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default Novak GTB - All LED's on????

I turn on my GTB and all the LED's turn on and the GTB doesn't respond. Reciever checks out, Servo even moves and responds perfectly. But I get nothing from my motor or ESC. I checked the manual, any ideas???
Racerx336 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2008, 09:57 PM   #2
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Milwaukee Wi
Posts: 559
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Is this the first time using this speed control? Send a pm to Charlie from Novak he will take care of the problem. Did you set the control up for your max throttle and brake?

Dynodan22
dynodan22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2008, 11:03 PM   #3
Tech Elite
 
K_King's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 4,196
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to K_King
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Racerx336 View Post
I turn on my GTB and all the LED's turn on and the GTB doesn't respond. Reciever checks out, Servo even moves and responds perfectly. But I get nothing from my motor or ESC. I checked the manual, any ideas???
What motor are you using? Unsolder any motor leads and make sure you are on the correct mode.
__________________
TLR - Spektrum - Pro-Line - Team Orion - Stickit1 - Schelle
K_King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 06:36 AM   #4
Tech Master
 
Racerx336's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Allen, Tx.
Posts: 1,410
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Not the first time. I have used this motor/esc combo in 2 vehicles now. This one ran perfectly last time I ran it. No problems at all. I soldered in another motor and it still did it.
Racerx336 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 07:51 PM   #5
Tech Master
 
Racerx336's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Allen, Tx.
Posts: 1,410
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Any ideas? I have never even put this thing into Thermal shutdown . . .
Racerx336 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 08:28 PM   #6
Tech Regular
 
Paul_Sinclair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Maumee, Ohio
Posts: 343
Send a message via AIM to Paul_Sinclair
Default

I've not had this happen to me before, or seen it happen to someone else. Further, you're right, there doesn't seem to be anything in the literature about it - almost all the "error" messages deal with lights flashing, not staying on solid. I'd recommend the following: first, carefully double-check all the wiring: motor wires in the correct order, sensor wires in the correct order and all plugged in fully, wire to the receiver in and in the correct order, etc. Sounds simple, I know, but I can't count how many times I've caught myself with the wires in the wrong order, or backwards, or whatever. Once all that is correct, re-do the one-touch set-up, which also resets the speedo to factory settings (profile 1). See if that helps anything. Other than that I would recommend giving Novak customer service a call.


For future reference, providing a little more background would be good when asking for help. What kind of motor(s) have you tried it with? What kind of battery? Good luck, hope this works out for you.
__________________
X Factory R/C - Viper R/C - Futaba - Darkside Designs - Lunsford - MIP - B Fast Performance Diff Parts
Paul_Sinclair is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 08:36 PM   #7
Tech Master
 
Racerx336's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Allen, Tx.
Posts: 1,410
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

I have tried it with two different 5.5 motors. 2 different 3200 Orion batteries. Wires are all in the exact same order as the last time I drove the car when it worked perfectly. Also, the one touch setup button does NOTHING. Nothing responds. I even put on a new switch just to see if that could have been it. No change. I guess I am going to have to call them tomorrow.
Racerx336 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2008, 10:11 PM   #8
Suspended
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pimping Old Hoes .
Posts: 597
Talking AE.......................IS THE KILLER OF ALL!

I've heard from some guys @ my local track that sent in their GTB's had good turn around results ,if under warranty still they will just replace it,if not it's like $4o.oo and they send you a "Reman" Unit .
losidriver70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Novak GTB LED's? Linkster Radio and Electronics 1 04-15-2008 06:41 PM
LRP Sphere tc, Novak 13.5pro, Novak 10.5 pro, Novak 13mm rotor theisgroup R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 9 01-08-2008 11:21 AM
how to add LED's?? aus jd 2703 Electric On-Road 5 07-02-2007 09:53 AM
"Ice Blue" Power Distribution Box W/ Blue LED's crazycraig R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 4 06-19-2006 10:46 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:19 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net