R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-01-2008, 06:51 PM   #1
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 382
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default ESC PROBLEM

I have a Tazer 15t esc that was on my T3 I decided to put it on another truck after running it a couple of time. After switching it to my Evader it ran for a minute stopped the wheels twitched a couple of times and then nothing. The tamiya looks like it good hot and melted a little. Also when it was in my T3 it cut out a couple of times. Do you think it is done. Only had for a couple of months. What is a good low budget esc if this one is done? Sorry for being so long.
ghj1997 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2008, 06:57 PM   #2
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Upper Milwaukee
Posts: 2,731
Trader Rating: 23 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghj1997 View Post
I have a Tazer 15t esc that was on my T3 I decided to put it on another truck after running it a couple of time. After switching it to my Evader it ran for a minute stopped the wheels twitched a couple of times and then nothing. The tamiya looks like it good hot and melted a little. Also when it was in my T3 it cut out a couple of times. Do you think it is done. Only had for a couple of months. What is a good low budget esc if this one is done? Sorry for being so long.
1. this happened to me aswell, the tamiya needs to be replaced, go deans!
2. if thats not it then maybe its positioned too close to the other electronics, move it somwwhere else.
3. check every connection and your wires. does it have quick connect rubber plugs on the sired leading to the motor? cut them off if so. they reduce power and can get very glitchy.
4. clean your motor up, get it cut and replace the brushes.

i would like you to know that this happened to my friend and i and one of the four fixed our problem good luck!
__________________
Mike Adamec
TEAM HACK-HACK OR BE HACKED
Trackside Hobbies
not home is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2008, 07:27 PM   #3
Tech Fanatic
 
mopar70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 879
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

I agree, you can try to wire it direct. I run Deans connectors.
You also might chck the on/off switch. If the plug does not fix it, cut off the on/off switch and wire the wires together.
If it is toast, You could tick up a used novak ro tekin cheap. Also a duratrax streak is not a bad starter
mopar70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2008, 07:44 PM   #4
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 382
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

ok here is what I tried so far. Cut off bad plug end and held wires on battery Tamiya plug nothing!
Next I cut off the on off switch and twisted them together. Them I held the esc wires on the tamiya battery terminals and still nothing. I don't think it is looking good for the home team. Oh yeah i also moved it away from electronics. Anything else I can try?
ghj1997 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 08:29 AM   #5
Tech Master
 
RC Dad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bismarck
Posts: 1,355
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to RC Dad
Default

its a long shot but...try hooking it to a different motor that you know works. I've blamed the esc before when the motor was the culprit.

Last edited by RC Dad; 06-02-2008 at 08:29 AM. Reason: sp
RC Dad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 12:57 PM   #6
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 382
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

ok these are the things i have tried new plug, cutting of switch and twisting together, moving away from electronics, tried another motor by holding the wires on the contacts, and still nothing. Are we in agreement that the esc is cooked?
ghj1997 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 01:07 PM   #7
Tech Fanatic
 
mopar70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 879
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Sorry to let you know, but it looks like your motor gave up the ghost
mopar70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 02:12 PM   #8
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 382
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

DId you really mean the motor or the esc. The motor is only a couple of months old also. It is a Komodo 19T.
ghj1997 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 07:11 PM   #9
Tech Fanatic
 
mopar70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 879
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

My bad, I was at work and doing to many things at the same time. Yes your ESC looks like it gave up the ghost
mopar70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2008, 01:44 PM   #10
Tech Master
 
RC Dad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bismarck
Posts: 1,355
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to RC Dad
Default

Agreed...time to look for a new one. I've seen a couple tazers that cooked the top end, so would only offer low-frequency (low-RPM) power. Yours appears to have toasted completely
RC Dad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2008, 05:13 PM   #11
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Evansville, IN
Posts: 671
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

If you are wanting another brushed speed controller, I have two used and one new in box Novak GT7's for sale.
JLinney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2008, 06:34 PM   #12
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 382
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

I talked to Horizon Hoby they told me to send it in if they can't fix it they are going to send me a new one.

What do you want for one of the used esc's. I would like to have a back anyways. I don't like not being able to run because I only have one esc.
ghj1997 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 05:55 AM   #13
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Evansville, IN
Posts: 671
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

You have PM
JLinney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 08:38 AM   #14
Tech Fanatic
 
mopar70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 879
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

If you put that GT7 in your ride, you wont put the tazer back in. That will be your back up. GT7's are a real good ESC, you can't go wrong with it.
mopar70 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem RaceANissan616 Nitro On-Road 20 07-23-2006 09:07 PM
KO PRO PO VSF-1 PROBLEM mazmo Australian Racing 4 07-24-2005 07:38 AM
New to R/C and I have a bit of a problem ZeeBMaN Rookie Zone 6 05-15-2003 05:08 AM
Big Problem!!1 doublest Electric On-Road 8 05-13-2003 02:01 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:56 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net