R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-12-2008, 04:33 PM   #1
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Washington,IL
Posts: 168
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to mojo_23
Default how to use castle link

this is for all you sidewinder/mamba users out there. how do you use the castle link, I connect everything the esc comes on with the a yellow light, the 2 led's are on, on the casle link itself, but then the software says it can't find the castle link ? any suggestions
mojo_23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 04:48 PM   #2
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 169
Default

Check if the power switch is turned off on the esc.
thisguy80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 05:12 PM   #3
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Washington,IL
Posts: 168
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to mojo_23
Default

is it supposed to be on or off, and do I need to plug in a battery pack for it to work
mojo_23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 07:18 PM   #4
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 169
Default

You dont need a battery connected and I believe it should be turned off. You also need to install the drivers for the castle link onto your PC.
thisguy80 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 07:42 PM   #5
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Washington,IL
Posts: 168
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to mojo_23
Default

the drivers are installed but the 2 status boxes on the main screen are red, how do i fix that
mojo_23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 07:51 PM   #6
wyd
Tech Legend
 
wyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Castle Mamba Max Pro. Feel its power!!!!!!!!!!
Posts: 21,143
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to wyd
Default

Set the speedo up like it says in the manual for quick setup. Once this is one disconnect your battery and have your switch off. Now hook up the usb port cord to your computer and turn on the Castle Link. Once the Castle Link is up then plug the other end into your speedo and the 2 boxes should turn to green.
__________________
Castle Creations (Since 2005) Just awesome products
Bumps & Jumps RC (Great Indoor facility for offroad and oval)
ST Racing Concepts (STRC)
Custom Works (Best Oval Cars around)
wyd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 08:12 PM   #7
Tech Regular
 
beast95451's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kelseyville, CA
Posts: 273
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

If everything was installed correctly, all you need to do is plug into ESC, plug into USB & Castle link should pop up automatically. Unplugged from battery.
beast95451 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 08:22 PM   #8
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Washington,IL
Posts: 168
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to mojo_23
Default

i thought it was but heres the wierd part, when I plug it in and go to the system folder as the website says to fix it to let it turn green, it says its another network adapter or something. when i plug the system in one light is red and the other is green on the link itself. so I tried it on another computer, but it doesnt have the internet, and it found it, i installed the software, but when i go to run it, it says the net frame stuff isnt installed even though i just did it, and the link turns solid green, i dont know what i am doing wrong
mojo_23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 09:11 PM   #9
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 166
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

As with any Windows machine, a re-boot is always your first step. I would then try to uninstall the Castle software and reinstall.
Castle is supposed to be very helpful on the phone, you can try calling them in the morning.
Sorry, I am not of much help.
Just for shits and grins, try a different USB port on the same puter, my didgital camera will not connect using the USB port on my flat screen, which is essentially a hub.
WobblyWheels is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 09:26 PM   #10
Tech Adept
 
nitrotruckn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Woodland Mills, Tennessee
Posts: 220
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to nitrotruckn
Default

I am using windows vista and I have to right click the software and left click "run as administrater" in order to adjust my esc or check the settings. What version of windows are you using? As was stated earlier, castle tech is very helpful.
__________________
"For God so loved the world..." John 3:16

Team FCA Endurance
Hammer Nutrition
Team RFC- chaplain (racers for Christ)
nitrotruckn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2008, 09:46 PM   #11
Tech Regular
 
beast95451's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kelseyville, CA
Posts: 273
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Forgot about the trick for using it with Vista......

4. What are the system requirements for the Castle Link to work on a PC? Does it work with Vista?
Castle Link will work on almost any PC running Windows 98 SE through XP. It will not run on Windows 95 or earlier.


Castle Link is not officially supported on Windows Vista at this time, however, some customers have reported getting it to work by using the following method. For those using Windows Vista (32bit only, 64bit will not work), rather than hitting "run" and downloading/running the software, save the install file to your desktop. Right click on the install file that is on the desktop and choose "run as administrator". The Castle Link software should install properly after that.
beast95451 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2008, 03:06 AM   #12
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Washington,IL
Posts: 168
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to mojo_23
Default

i have xp service pack 3
mojo_23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 02:01 PM   #13
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Washington,IL
Posts: 168
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to mojo_23
Default

it turned out to be my usb hub, it wasnt working right as soon as i tried a different hub it worked out great
mojo_23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2008, 09:37 PM   #14
Tech Adept
 
nitrotruckn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Woodland Mills, Tennessee
Posts: 220
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to nitrotruckn
Default

great to hear mojo! We are in Marion, Illinois this weekend at the Alpha Cup. Testing with the mamba's is proving to be a success. Currently testing the 5700 and lipo setup with good results so far. Take care!
__________________
"For God so loved the world..." John 3:16

Team FCA Endurance
Hammer Nutrition
Team RFC- chaplain (racers for Christ)
nitrotruckn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i need a castle link hpipro4 R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 5 07-13-2008 12:12 AM
Castle Sidewinder and castle link f/s shadow102 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 21 06-28-2008 01:22 AM
FS: Castle Creations Sidewinder with Mamba 5700 Brushless setup with Castle Link salteen R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 06-24-2008 06:51 AM
castle creations Mamba BL ESC and Trinity cobalt "B" BL motor , castle link USB vintagetamiya R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 01-14-2008 05:25 PM
Castle Link SteveJa R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 03-13-2007 11:16 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:40 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net