R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric Off-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-29-2007, 10:15 PM   #1
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 676
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default please HELP!!!

ok i have a question for everyone i need some help figuring out this problem i have with my radio/esc/servo. I have a ko helios, with a hi-tec 6965 servo, and a quantum competion 2 esc. everything works fine with this combenation. I have another car i am going to use this JR900s servo in. when i plug it all in and turn it on it looks as if everthing is ok, but when i have the throttle at any position, and turn the wheels, the motor pulses and loses power. i have no idea what is going on. if anyone could help or give me any ideas of what to do that would be great because i am at a loss. Both servos are digital servos.
thanks
Haulenass210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2007, 10:24 PM   #2
Tech Lord
 
UN4RACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: MODIFIED!
Posts: 13,140
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Haulenass210 View Post
ok i have a question for everyone i need some help figuring out this problem i have with my radio/esc/servo. I have a ko helios, with a hi-tec 6965 servo, and a quantum competion 2 esc. everything works fine with this combenation. I have another car i am going to use this JR900s servo in. when i plug it all in and turn it on it looks as if everthing is ok, but when i have the throttle at any position, and turn the wheels, the motor pulses and loses power. i have no idea what is going on. if anyone could help or give me any ideas of what to do that would be great because i am at a loss. Both servos are digital servos.
thanks
What shape is the motor in? It may need trued and new brushes installed.
Try another motor and see what happens.
UN4RACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2007, 11:03 PM   #3
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 676
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

the motor was just turned and new brushes we installed.
Haulenass210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2007, 11:22 PM   #4
Tech Lord
 
UN4RACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: MODIFIED!
Posts: 13,140
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Haulenass210 View Post
the motor was just turned and new brushes we installed.
In order to be sure you will still have to change the motor. Or just hook one up. Its part of the process of elimination. Then you have to unplug the servo and plug another in to see if its the servo.?
UN4RACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2007, 11:27 PM   #5
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 676
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

ok it does it with another motor, it does it with 2 of the three servos that i have, it does it with the 2 esc's i have(both are qc2's).
Haulenass210 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2007, 12:02 AM   #6
Tech Lord
 
UN4RACING's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: MODIFIED!
Posts: 13,140
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Haulenass210 View Post
ok it does it with another motor, it does it with 2 of the three servos that i have, it does it with the 2 esc's i have(both are qc2's).
Do you have another receiver. Use the one off of the other car.
Are you using the same radio.?
UN4RACING is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2007, 12:03 AM   #7
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: st. louis
Posts: 845
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to cmain
Default

try one of these if it is a spektrum receiver
http://www.horizonhobby.com/Products...ProdID=SPM1600

it may be the servo/motor combo is pulling to much juice and the radio goes into failsafe
cmain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2007, 12:23 PM   #8
Tech Master
 
hyperguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,247
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cmain View Post
try one of these if it is a spektrum receiver
http://www.horizonhobby.com/Products...ProdID=SPM1600

it may be the servo/motor combo is pulling to much juice and the radio goes into failsafe
i use one of these and if helps alot.
hyperguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2007, 10:18 PM   #9
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Socal
Posts: 887
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

I had a novak fusion esc that did that same thing. It only happen when I use a high speed servo. I guess it would draw more juice than the esc could handle. It worked fine with a 590z servo but not with a 94357. Try a different servo first if you have one.
desertraton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2007, 11:53 PM   #10
Tech Addict
 
RussB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 736
Send a message via MSN to RussB
Default

are the right crystals in the tx and rx?
RussB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2007, 11:26 AM   #11
Tech Addict
 
tenpins77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: in a house
Posts: 692
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to tenpins77
Default

Hey, check out that specktrum cap, works wonders, trust me ! Also, watch what type of servo you have? i was having glitching issues, when i was using a high torque futaba servo, that was draining the current of my batteries down too low. Causing my ESC and Servo to glitch. Unlike nitro cars, that have a seperate battery pack designated to the servos, on electric cars, we have our main battery pack


good luck, keep us updated


tim
tenpins77 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:47 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net